"李老师的电话号码是多少?"

Translation:What's Teacher Li's telephone number?

November 18, 2017

151 Comments


kostej

"What's Teacher Li's phone number?" has been marked wrong, I think it's correct.

November 19, 2017

Handrisuselo

Actually this is TRUE. Maybe Duolingo considers "phone" incorrect for this case. I tried to use "phone" (instead of "telephone") in another sentence and it is also true. Duolingo even showed me the alternate translation.

December 10, 2017

AbaddonWan

it is correct

November 23, 2017

HAIRIAH_RIAH

Yup, me too do the same

March 1, 2018

BerryM214

True it says teacher

December 9, 2017

goldenpig2007

I don't get it, either. My answer should have been correct, though it showed up as wrong.

October 31, 2018

LauraMed5

Dian hua applies to cell phone / mobile device rather than phone generally.... because the dian equates to electricity / electric:

电 dian4

electric / electricity / electrical

话 hua4

dialect / language / spoken words / speech / talk / words / conversation / what sb said

May 29, 2019

YekaterinaH

same here

November 23, 2018

Noe785177

I have the same

February 15, 2019

HayoonJoe

I agree

March 24, 2019

vd3Uz2h4

I prefer it to say, 'Teacher Li's phone number is what' over anything else. The closer to the Chinese sentence structure the better. I keep getting thrown off and lag due to translation.

April 30, 2019

Leen806342

So do I think, I had the same remark.

June 30, 2019

Jennifer135767

"What is Teacher Li's phone number?" is accepted as a correct answer, but it says there is a typo there. ("Li s") I don't understand this. I don't understand what the typo is, and I certainly don't understand why my answer would be accepted as correct (but with a typo) and yours would be marked wrong. ???

January 28, 2018

aelfwyne

Because they are being excessively pedantic about phone vs telephone.

February 16, 2018

BammBamm

Maybe the software expects a ' symbol in Li's.

March 4, 2018

Anthony460506

Because its not Li's, tbat would be Li is but it belongs to Li so its Lis lol right ?

March 28, 2018

AJ72T

No. Li's could be BOTH Li is and belonging to Li. You would not write Lis unless you were talking about many Lis.

April 2, 2018

OlegSkydiv

you are right

May 10, 2019

rtk337648

I thought 多少 just meant how much not what. Why would you not just use 什么for what?

December 13, 2017

Emma-Louise2208

Because it's a number.

January 27, 2018

vd3Uz2h4

Basically it translates 李老师的电话号码是多少 literally as li teacher 's telephone number is how much. So the difference between 什么 and 多少 is quantity vs not

April 30, 2019

MalieP

I think "What is Professor Li's phone number?" should be accepted too.

November 22, 2017

Anonyduck

Agree. Laoshi (professor) implies someone more advanced than Jiaoshi (teacher).

December 4, 2017

cmullican

老师 directly translates to teacher, not professor. 教授 translates to professor.

December 21, 2017

CraigSkeel

Also native English speakers generally will not refer to teachers this way, and with no indication of which of Mr., Mrs., or Miss to use, if professor is an appropriate translation, it is probably the best translation.

December 22, 2017

itsjernerthern

Jiaoshi is classroom

January 16, 2018

akiresu

How about? What is the phone number of teacher Li?

November 20, 2017

Handrisuselo

Gramatically it is true, but I'm afraid Duolingo can't accept it.

December 10, 2017

AlexisJenn7

Just to see, I tried "Teacher Li's phone number is what?" And it didn't like that, either.

September 9, 2018

vd3Uz2h4

I actually got it to work so they allowed it.

April 30, 2019

GeorgeMesh

Fist i tried same, but i think the idea is that it is imprtant to translate very close to original one(much more similar) and i think it is good aproach to learn.

June 11, 2019

Nodir239024

In english it is wrong grammatically

January 28, 2018

Keith_APP

Who on earth would say in English "Teacher Li" after all?

November 18, 2017

carrots084

They emphasize the use of teacher so that we understand it's a teacher, not just any person

November 19, 2017

FlviaGiese

Mr. = xian1sheng. Lao3shi1 = teacher. It doesn't matter if in English people used to call teacher as Mr. It is not the correct translation. I know in English people call teachers as Mr., but this translation would only be useful if you are writing subtitles, or tranlating a book into English. For those who are learning chinese this translation should be misleading. The real translation should be accept.

January 9, 2018

Taufik_Rosman

In some Asian countries, they do call their teacher, Teacher [insert name] in English.

December 5, 2017

Ogmos

wouldn't you say Professor Li? Not so different.

January 24, 2018

AngeCI

“Professor” is usually translated as “教授” in Chinese.

July 11, 2018

EdwardThor2

Like, no one.

January 7, 2018

EdwardThor2

Like, no one.

January 7, 2018

Brian49619

I think learning a language consists of learning some of the culture also. Probably 'titles' ( teacher, professor, doctor ) are more important where Mandarin is spoken than where English ( or some other languages ) is spoken.

March 7, 2018

Keith_APP

We were only making a comment on the English translation. It is actually not a fair play to expect an English native speaker to answer something like "Teacher Li" instead of "Mr./Ms. Li", because that's the way the same is expressed in English. I am Chinese myself and I do not see it as a disregard of our culture. It is just because people understand it would they answer in that way.

What Duolingo hasn't taught users are what and how exactly this pattern is applicable. In fact, as some users had learned themselves and mentioned, even the family name is not necessary, where it is already understood.

March 8, 2018

RobinCard

"What is the telephone number of teacher Li"? Marked as incorrect?

November 22, 2017

hidetouk

"What is the phone number of teacher Li" is still marked wrong. I reported. 28 Nov. 2017

November 28, 2017

AbaddonWan

your answer is correct

November 23, 2017

2dwight

One thought on strange translations. This is not a translation course. It is a Mandarin course taught to English speakers. While it is difficult at times to wrap one's head around the meaning of weird translations, it helps to remember that to learn another language we have to acustom ourselves to the "thinking/pattern" logic of that language. The seemingly weird translations can sometimes facilitate this process. (hope that makes sense to someone.)

July 10, 2018

strauzen

I used phone instead of telephone and it was marked wrong. That's a mistake

November 22, 2017

Marisja7

Report it so they can correct it.

December 2, 2017

xXBlueleaf

I actually go to a real life Chinese school and am using this for extra practice. Why does it have to be Teacher Li? I take Chinese and when we translate we simply say teacher.

November 20, 2017

Keith_APP

Just an additional note: apart from a matter of convenience, there is a cultural reason to omit the name. In older time, nobody is allowed to call a person in the upper rank by their name. So addressing someone with their professional title is also a sign of respect.

November 21, 2017

Keith_APP

When the teacher is your teacher, you would often omit the name when you are talking to him/her or to his/her other students.

November 21, 2017

tibbardegniw

If you have a whole bunch of teachers whom you address in Chinese, it's customary to mention their name. But as Keith308807 says, if you're talking to him/her specifically, then it's understood if you just say "teacher".

November 21, 2017

Karuna8063

Because that is what was in the Chinese sentence, and you can't just leave it out when you translate.

December 14, 2017

IOztFsa9

Can somebodu explain why what's going last?

November 25, 2017

RoeCocoa

多少 and 什么 take the place of a noun when turning a statement into a "what is" kind of question. Example: if the answer is 这是我的猫 ("This is my cat.") then the question is 这是什么?(Literally "This is what?") So 李老师的电话号码是多少? is basically "Teacher Li's phone number is what?" where 多少 takes the place of Teacher Li's phone number.

May 7, 2018

roman2095

That is just the way the Chinese do it. They put the "what" at the end whereas in English it goes at the beginning.

December 8, 2017

EdwardThor2

Nothing in the material presented so far in this Duolingo has prepared us to translate this sentence.

January 7, 2018

Giorgio182480

What about the tips to this lesson that gave an almost identical sentence?

February 9, 2019

FantasticFox36

Shouldn't it be "Shen Me" insted of "Duo Shao"?

January 25, 2018

Keith_APP

There is a regional difference. Some places accept 多少 (Mainland China), some accept 几号(Taiwan and SE Asia); 什么 is a bit strange for me in Chinese, but who knows someone somewhere may talk like that. If I am asked in Chinese "What" my telephone number is, I probably would answer "My telephone number is … of course, a NUMBER!"

January 25, 2018

Eanorel2

I answered "What's Teacher Li's telephone number?" and even though it was accepted the program told me I had a typo and underlined "Li's". I think that was because we have only the option to use "Li" + " 's" (separately) and not "Li's" but it is exactly the same and we have no other option. Why should it be considered a typo?

April 24, 2018

_carola_

I just ran into the same problem!

July 3, 2018

carla.lazzari

There is no "ma" in this sentence, although it's a question. When the interrogative "ma" should and shouldnt be used?

May 15, 2018

RoeCocoa

Ma 吗 turns a statement into a yes or no question. For example, "This is Teacher Li's phone" is 这是李老师的电话。To change that into "Is this Teacher Li's phone?" you would simply add the 吗 particle: 这是李老师的电话吗? Ma 吗 is only for yes or no questions.

For other kinds of questions, you basically phrase it like a statement, and replace the thing you're asking about with a question word, like 什么 shenme, "what?" or 多少 duoshao, "what number?/how many?"

So if the answer is "Teacher Li's phone number is 5309," 李老师的电话是五三零九。 then the question is "Teacher Li's phone number is what number?" 李老师的电话是多少? Other questions, like who? 谁 shei and how? 怎么 zenme , work the same way.

May 16, 2018

Lims41

I am a bit puzzled about the use of "ma"(3rd tone) and "ma" (question word). What is the function/meaning of "ma"(3rd tone)?

September 25, 2018

Keith_APP

They are different characters and have different meaning/use. 吗 is an interjection marking a Yes-or-no question, 码 as in 号码 means a number or a code.

October 7, 2018

Lims41

Thanks for the info. I've been looking for an answer and couldn't find it.

October 7, 2018

HerbalTeeth

This sentence is too long for me to say at this early in my learning and is quite intimidating. The English translation is the most broken English I've seen on Duolingo; while it might not be entirely wrong, I promise any English teacher would mark it wrong on an essay or test. Also I'm a crybaby

January 3, 2019

Laura200878

UGGGGGH!!!

January 30, 2019

PaulaMead

i put, what is li, the teacher's telephone number? it should have been right but i got it wroooooong :'0

February 4, 2019

bill949306

I had no idea that Li was supposed to be my teacher.

November 25, 2017

Xahnas

Shouldn't 'What is professor Li's phone number?' be correct?

December 6, 2017

WeeabooOnBoard

what does "me" means? sorry i cannot write the hanzi with my keyboard XD

January 2, 2018

jonpeter

So, I translated it as "Li laoshi" rather than "Mr. Li" or "Teacher Li."

January 2, 2018

Xyvyrianeth

Does not accept "Professor Li"

January 7, 2018

Agnes278593

How do someone speak as fast as this? Is more than Eminem

February 2, 2018

Bita728305

I said what is teacher Li's phone number? And it marked it wrong

February 12, 2018

Harmon860458

You should. Except Lee not just Li.

February 16, 2018

SerenaMich2

Why would you say ”电话号码“ instead of just simply "电话”? Would "李医生的电话是多少?” be correct?

March 13, 2018

Keith_APP

I think it's also OK.

March 13, 2018

Giorgio182480

Except it's a teacher, not a doctor.

February 9, 2019

Gussy0901

Then you are asking "what is doctor li's phone?" 号码 means phone number.

June 18, 2019

fabadi

What is the telephone number of Mr Li is acceptable. In English we would not call someone "teacher Li " but would use the term " Professor Li" if he was a professor.

April 3, 2018

Beck559447

Were does the Mr. come from

April 3, 2018

RoeCocoa

Is there a reason why 李老师 shouldn't be translated as "Li the teacher"?

May 7, 2018

Kennithbob

the suggestion box for mine was missing a second " 's "

June 10, 2018

smail600829

I dont know English well but I have translated it same.. Wow.. :D

June 23, 2018

Arno539033

What is the teacher Li's phone number?

June 27, 2018

Butterflys_Dust

so i could literally want to ask someone their number, but maybe make it sound like how they are?

(ni) hao ma?

Gosh darn tones :/

help?

July 7, 2018

cymmm1

Is it me, or are they pronouncing this incredible fast? I try to go off the sound, but its incredible fast.

July 16, 2018

Donguyen296

There is no button for IS

July 29, 2018

ssegrubyht

i put What's Teacher's Li telephone number and got it wrong do to putting the 's on teacher

August 13, 2018

Arturo458496

It doesn't matter what i do I put "What's teachers Li's phone number" And "What's teachers Li's telephone number" Why is dont working?

August 24, 2018

KsNSAVt3

i got it wrong because i miss the 's on li that should count as a pass

October 15, 2018

pro.weirdo

Oh, how i can read this sentence? It's sounds so complicated. :(

November 10, 2018

regret_ramen

I said "Teacher Li's phone number is what?" Any tips to why that was wrong?

December 5, 2018

vgSe5

"What's telephone number of Teacher Li?" should be accepted as well

December 5, 2018

berncol

To me, the real question is not about 李老师的 which can be considered as chinese usage (Mr/Ms/Mrs, Teacher or Professor are all titles). The interesting point here is the 多少 (duō shǎo) final question word. Actually, it means "much fiew" and is used to ask about an amount of anything: a price, a mass, a weight, a voltage... Usually it is translated by "How much", expecting a number as answer. However, in english, for a phone number, "How much" would be a bad question word. Thus the use of "What" in this case. The construct is to replace the expected number of the affirmative sentence by 多少 in the question, at the same position. In our example, the answer would be "李老师的电话号码是二七九九五一", for instance. I hope I've been clear enough, and I beg your pardon for my poor english, being a french speaking guy.

December 27, 2018

Keith_APP

Oui, ce n'est pas très logique. Il n'est pas mon habitude non plus de demander "combien" est-il un numéro téléphonique. Quand-même il paraît qu'il y ont des gens qui parlent comme ça. Nous avons autres façons de le dire, comme 几号. Pour moi, 什么"what" fait pire aux oreilles. Il me semble "C'est quoi ça?". Vous serez entendu en tous cas.

Bon courage !

December 28, 2018

berncol

Merci, notamment pour l'effort de commenter en français, et bon courage à vous aussi !

December 28, 2018

focusfocusfocus

Why is "Teacher" capitalized?

December 29, 2018

berncol

Nothing mandatory. Just to notice that it's a title like Mister, Miss or Professor.

December 29, 2018

Tony111ster

多少 confused me in this instance because I'd only ever heard it used to refer to "How many?" before. It can translate to "how much? / how many? / and when asking for phone number, student ID etc, what number?". 我爱是学生!

January 18, 2019

Blayson920

Poor Mrs.Li I'd block all the kids

February 11, 2019

Stacey31843

my incorrect answer matched the correct answer

March 1, 2019

Mokowz

What is proferssor's li's phone number is incorrect? Th?

March 3, 2019

Carage101

What about'What is Teacher Li's telephone?' Technically this would be considered corrected because What's is the short version. Right?

March 8, 2019

Duke298514

previously just 电话 was used as phone number (我的电话是1234...)but now its 电话号码... so im wondering if both are OK, or is it based on context or something?

March 12, 2019

Keith_APP

Both are okay. 电话 is basically "telephone" but usually people are mostly interested in knowing the telephone number 电话号码. Asking in Chinese what is your telephone is analogous to asking what is your number in English. You will be understood in that context that you are not talking about a telephone set or a telephone call.

March 13, 2019

Timsora

This sounds like a tongue twister

April 7, 2019

Chica268283

MmNnm... Why DO i want the teachers numbers..??

May 1, 2019

no-hablo-retard

Who the hell asks for their teacher's phone number

May 4, 2019

Ramon427430

I put down phone, should be fine

May 10, 2019

tov.Nazarov

Can we say "the teacher Li's"? I mean an article "the".

May 14, 2019

Sivy18

I also use phone more often than telephone.

May 15, 2019

LachlanHub1

They both mean the same thing.

May 23, 2019

LauraMed5

Duo1

There are 2 radicals in this Character: 夕xīevening 夕xīevening

duo1

many / much / often / a lot of / numerous / more / in excess / how (to what extent) / multi- / Taiwan pr. [duo2] when it means "how"

May 28, 2019

BioZone690

most difficult sentence that i have reached from beginning and i got wrong T.T

May 30, 2019

nkaYwWL5

My answer is correct. "What's" and "what is", are correct in English

May 30, 2019

RaynaSuzuk

"What's Mr. Li's phone number?" has been marked wrong and if you have experienced the same thing, please comment down below.

June 5, 2019

existlove

phone, telephone.. is the same thing -.-

June 12, 2019

nkaYwWL5

Phone is in the US.

June 12, 2019

judy471189

The translation is accepted you should revise it duolingo

June 13, 2019

KrisMdz

I thinks this correct "What is Teacher Li's telephone number?" as "What's Teacher Li's telephone number?"

June 15, 2019

NikoAquino

I think its a bug

June 17, 2019

Gussy0901

I accidentally selected "what is teacher's li's telephone number?" Rip my english. Lol.

June 18, 2019

Chris74051

It is the correct answer and it has been marked wrong

June 19, 2019

Chris74051

It is correct. Has been marked wrong.

June 19, 2019

Chris74051

Please amend the answer. It is marked wrongly when it is correct

June 19, 2019

Chris74051

My answer is correct. Please amend the answer

June 19, 2019

Sandy270181

what did I do wrong?

June 21, 2019

DominicVal322354

The options only ever allow for a typo in this sentence.

June 29, 2019

EIUyZTtO

I said "Teacher Li's telephone number is what?" and it was marked wrong

January 12, 2018

OlegSkydiv

You can be right if you asked about a model or a material of a teacher's phone unit. In the context of the lesson such a sentence is not correct.

May 16, 2019

nkaYwWL5

I have the feeling that it makes it wrong both ways. Some times telephone and others, phone is taken as wrong. Not fully AI.jeje

June 12, 2019

AntoineBon4

Mister instead of "Mr." is marked wrong

January 30, 2018

JanaRodrig4

What is Miss Li's phone number? It is correct too. Why is it assumed that a teacher must be a man???

March 8, 2018

JohnSoroka2

What about, "Teacher Li's telephone number is what?" This sounds right in English.

June 9, 2018

nkaYwWL5

Sounds good but is gramarly wrong.

June 12, 2019

GaMic2018

The Chinese sentence should be "李老师的电话号码是什么?"

August 14, 2018

JackMaitla2

This needs to be fixed

November 7, 2018

ShevaKarni

I dont understand the exercise. There is nothing to do. What's a typo?

June 16, 2019

Stephen381144

What is wrong with my answer?

April 11, 2018

SooperMikey

You guys are concerned about the wrong things. Why in the ❤❤❤❤ is there a new word for what?

October 18, 2018

MehmetYusu889381

What's Li Teacher's telephone number is marked wrong? Eh

July 2, 2018

PianistKevin

Ms./Mrs. Li has been marked wrong. Are you saying only guys can be teachers? Reported

November 18, 2017

carrots084

Mr. Li is marked wrong as well. They emphasize the use of teacher so that we understand it's a teacher, not just any person

November 19, 2017

Taufik_Rosman

No gender was hinted in the sentence. Some Asian languages like Chinese, they call their teachers by putting Teacher in front of their name like Teacher Li. This also works for family relatives like 李哥哥 (Older Brother Li).

December 5, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.