1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "李老师的电话号码是多少?"

"李老师的电话号码是多少?"

Translation:What's Teacher Li's telephone number?

November 18, 2017

259 Comments


kostej

"What's Teacher Li's phone number?" has been marked wrong, I think it's correct.


Handrisuselo

Actually this is TRUE. Maybe Duolingo considers "phone" incorrect for this case. I tried to use "phone" (instead of "telephone") in another sentence and it is also true. Duolingo even showed me the alternate translation.


bocephusMcguire

It accepts "phone" now (July 2020).


toylandteddy

no it actuallly doesnt


NazifaNidhi

No,it doesn’t


Grinchollo

Maybe there's a difference between whether you're using mobile duolingo or desktop duolingo. It accepts "phone" on my desktop as of February 2021.


toylandteddy

ur wrong. try it again.


MngXnL

it accepts phone, not telephone!!!!


LauraKarran

Dian hua applies to cell phone / mobile device rather than phone generally.... because the dian equates to electricity / electric:

电 dian4

electric / electricity / electrical

话 hua4

dialect / language / spoken words / speech / talk / words / conversation / what sb said


RachelWatf

Cell phone is 手机 (shou3ji1) "hand machine". 电话 is just phones in general. "Electric words"


ikuba1

In my mind, I produced another alternate connotation for 电话 similarly to yours too. ''Electrical speech''


vd3Uz2h4

I prefer it to say, 'Teacher Li's phone number is what' over anything else. The closer to the Chinese sentence structure the better. I keep getting thrown off and lag due to translation.


[deactivated user]

    I don't think a native speaker of English would use the expression 'teacher Li'. Maybe 'Mr. Li'. or 'Miss Li' etc. etc.


Rabea733910

    I like it as a translation but I think it's incorrect but fun in english


HAIRIAH_RIAH

    Yup, me too do the same


goldenpig2007

    I don't get it, either. My answer should have been correct, though it showed up as wrong.


BerryM214

    True it says teacher


QDiwkA

    I agree with you..."phone number" should be correct.


zmoonchild

    yes we correct.. but duolingo considers it wrobg and differentiates be phone and telephone


Leen806342

    So do I think, I had the same remark.


playfuldimples

    You are definitely correct. Duolingo needs to fix this.


Jennifer135767

    "What is Teacher Li's phone number?" is accepted as a correct answer, but it says there is a typo there. ("Li s") I don't understand this. I don't understand what the typo is, and I certainly don't understand why my answer would be accepted as correct (but with a typo) and yours would be marked wrong. ???


aelfwyne

    Because they are being excessively pedantic about phone vs telephone.


Calorion

    If that were the case, "phone" would be underlined, not "Li s". Also, in the Tips for this skill (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/zs/Contact/tips), it translates 电话号码 as "phone number," not "telephone number."


BammBamm

    Maybe the software expects a ' symbol in Li's.


Anthony460506

    Because its not Li's, tbat would be Li is but it belongs to Li so its Lis lol right ?


AJ72T

    No. Li's could be BOTH Li is and belonging to Li. You would not write Lis unless you were talking about many Lis.


MarcusTsai

    I have a typo in my translation


rtk337648

    I thought 多少 just meant how much not what. Why would you not just use 什么for what?


Emma-Louise2208

    Because it's a number.


vd3Uz2h4

    Basically it translates 李老师的电话号码是多少 literally as li teacher 's telephone number is how much. So the difference between 什么 and 多少 is quantity vs not


LimZhiLin

    Yeah, I was thinking the same too! There has been an error and I have submitted in a report.


Keith_APP

    Who on earth would say in English "Teacher Li" after all?


carrots084

    They emphasize the use of teacher so that we understand it's a teacher, not just any person


FlviaGiese

    Mr. = xian1sheng. Lao3shi1 = teacher. It doesn't matter if in English people used to call teacher as Mr. It is not the correct translation. I know in English people call teachers as Mr., but this translation would only be useful if you are writing subtitles, or tranlating a book into English. For those who are learning chinese this translation should be misleading. The real translation should be accept.


Taufik_Rosman

    In some Asian countries, they do call their teacher, Teacher [insert name] in English.


Ogmos

    wouldn't you say Professor Li? Not so different.


AngeCI

    “Professor” is usually translated as “教授” in Chinese.


sevy694

    It's a cultural thing. A lot of cultures use titles when addressing teachers. When I taught in Latin America (yes, I know that's not a Chinese-speaking place...that's just where I have experience), some students and parents would address me as "Teacher." I'm guessing it's the same in many Asian cultures.


Brian49619

    I think learning a language consists of learning some of the culture also. Probably 'titles' ( teacher, professor, doctor ) are more important where Mandarin is spoken than where English ( or some other languages ) is spoken.


Keith_APP

    We were only making a comment on the English translation. It is actually not a fair play to expect an English native speaker to answer something like "Teacher Li" instead of "Mr./Ms. Li", because that's the way the same is expressed in English. I am Chinese myself and I do not see it as a disregard of our culture. It is just because people understand it would they answer in that way.

    What Duolingo hasn't taught users are what and how exactly this pattern is applicable. In fact, as some users had learned themselves and mentioned, even the family name is not necessary, where it is already understood.


2dwight

    One thought on strange translations. This is not a translation course. It is a Mandarin course taught to English speakers. While it is difficult at times to wrap one's head around the meaning of weird translations, it helps to remember that to learn another language we have to acustom ourselves to the "thinking/pattern" logic of that language. The seemingly weird translations can sometimes facilitate this process. (hope that makes sense to someone.)


Maria365026

    It does to me. I think differently...still confusing when the word is in their format used in "another translation" and they give phone for telephone.


akiresu

    How about? What is the phone number of teacher Li?


Handrisuselo

    Gramatically it is true, but I'm afraid Duolingo can't accept it.


AlexisJenn7

    Just to see, I tried "Teacher Li's phone number is what?" And it didn't like that, either.


vd3Uz2h4

    I actually got it to work so they allowed it.


GeorgeMesh

    Fist i tried same, but i think the idea is that it is imprtant to translate very close to original one(much more similar) and i think it is good aproach to learn.


Nodir239024

    In english it is wrong grammatically


MalieP

    I think "What is Professor Li's phone number?" should be accepted too.


Anonyduck

    Agree. Laoshi (professor) implies someone more advanced than Jiaoshi (teacher).


CraigSkeel

    Also native English speakers generally will not refer to teachers this way, and with no indication of which of Mr., Mrs., or Miss to use, if professor is an appropriate translation, it is probably the best translation.


cmullican

    老师 directly translates to teacher, not professor. 教授 translates to professor.


johnthanyu

    Jiaoshi is classroom


RobinCard

    "What is the telephone number of teacher Li"? Marked as incorrect?


hidetouk

    "What is the phone number of teacher Li" is still marked wrong. I reported. 28 Nov. 2017


AbaddonWan

    your answer is correct


HerbalTeeth

    This sentence is too long for me to say at this early in my learning and is quite intimidating. The English translation is the most broken English I've seen on Duolingo; while it might not be entirely wrong, I promise any English teacher would mark it wrong on an essay or test. Also I'm a crybaby


xXBlueleaf

    I actually go to a real life Chinese school and am using this for extra practice. Why does it have to be Teacher Li? I take Chinese and when we translate we simply say teacher.


Keith_APP

    Just an additional note: apart from a matter of convenience, there is a cultural reason to omit the name. In older time, nobody is allowed to call a person in the upper rank by their name. So addressing someone with their professional title is also a sign of respect.


Keith_APP

    When the teacher is your teacher, you would often omit the name when you are talking to him/her or to his/her other students.


tibbardegniw

    If you have a whole bunch of teachers whom you address in Chinese, it's customary to mention their name. But as Keith308807 says, if you're talking to him/her specifically, then it's understood if you just say "teacher".


Karuna8063

    Because that is what was in the Chinese sentence, and you can't just leave it out when you translate.


Steve0188

    But the English sentence doesn't make sense so how are we supposed to guess correctly if the sentence is grammatically incorrect in English.


Arno539033

    What is the teacher Li's phone number?


strauzen

    I used phone instead of telephone and it was marked wrong. That's a mistake


Marisja7

    Report it so they can correct it.


Xahnas

    Shouldn't 'What is professor Li's phone number?' be correct?


EdwardThor2

    Nothing in the material presented so far in this Duolingo has prepared us to translate this sentence.


Giorgio182480

    What about the tips to this lesson that gave an almost identical sentence?


Eanorel2

    I answered "What's Teacher Li's telephone number?" and even though it was accepted the program told me I had a typo and underlined "Li's". I think that was because we have only the option to use "Li" + " 's" (separately) and not "Li's" but it is exactly the same and we have no other option. Why should it be considered a typo?


_kaas_

    I just ran into the same problem!


Lims41

    I am a bit puzzled about the use of "ma"(3rd tone) and "ma" (question word). What is the function/meaning of "ma"(3rd tone)?


Keith_APP

    They are different characters and have different meaning/use. 吗 is an interjection marking a Yes-or-no question, 码 as in 号码 means a number or a code.


Lims41

    Thanks for the info. I've been looking for an answer and couldn't find it.


G00binDaMan

    Note to self: Read the whole sentence first, or else you'll have to restart the entire sentence.


FantasticFox36

    Shouldn't it be "Shen Me" insted of "Duo Shao"?


Keith_APP

    There is a regional difference. Some places accept 多少 (Mainland China), some accept 几号(Taiwan and SE Asia); 什么 is a bit strange for me in Chinese, but who knows someone somewhere may talk like that. If I am asked in Chinese "What" my telephone number is, I probably would answer "My telephone number is … of course, a NUMBER!"


EmilyCrowe205575

    In my college Chinese classes, I dont remember ever learning the phrase 你的电话号码是多少. I feel like 你的电话是几号 feels more natural, but I'm not sure if anyone actually says it that way??


Bita728305

    I said what is teacher Li's phone number? And it marked it wrong


RoeCocoa

    Is there a reason why 李老师 shouldn't be translated as "Li the teacher"?


carla.lazzari

    There is no "ma" in this sentence, although it's a question. When the interrogative "ma" should and shouldnt be used?


RoeCocoa

    Ma 吗 turns a statement into a yes or no question. For example, "This is Teacher Li's phone" is 这是李老师的电话。To change that into "Is this Teacher Li's phone?" you would simply add the 吗 particle: 这是李老师的电话吗? Ma 吗 is only for yes or no questions.

    For other kinds of questions, you basically phrase it like a statement, and replace the thing you're asking about with a question word, like 什么 shenme, "what?" or 多少 duoshao, "what number?/how many?"

    So if the answer is "Teacher Li's phone number is 5309," 李老师的电话是五三零九。 then the question is "Teacher Li's phone number is what number?" 李老师的电话是多少? Other questions, like who? 谁 shei and how? 怎么 zenme , work the same way.


Stacey31843

    my incorrect answer matched the correct answer


Chica268283

    MmNnm... Why DO i want the teachers numbers..??


im-ai

    I put: what is teacher li's phone number?' and it wasn't correct!! Can anyone help me out here please?


simon_medrano

    Goes too fast! And there's no Turtle button!


abel575006

    God this was such a difficult one for me


3VdObMzF

    You can accept what is teacher Li's phone number?


IOztFsa9

    Can somebodu explain why what's going last?


RoeCocoa

    多少 and 什么 take the place of a noun when turning a statement into a "what is" kind of question. Example: if the answer is 这是我的猫 ("This is my cat.") then the question is 这是什么?(Literally "This is what?") So 李老师的电话号码是多少? is basically "Teacher Li's phone number is what?" where 多少 takes the place of Teacher Li's phone number.


roman2095

    That is just the way the Chinese do it. They put the "what" at the end whereas in English it goes at the beginning.


WeeabooOnBoard

    what does "me" means? sorry i cannot write the hanzi with my keyboard XD


jonpeter

    So, I translated it as "Li laoshi" rather than "Mr. Li" or "Teacher Li."


Xyvyrianeth

    Does not accept "Professor Li"


Agnes278593

    How do someone speak as fast as this? Is more than Eminem


JanaRodrig4

    What is Miss Li's phone number? It is correct too. Why is it assumed that a teacher must be a man???


Beck559447

    Were does the Mr. come from


smail600829

    I dont know English well but I have translated it same.. Wow.. :D


Butterflys_Dust

    so i could literally want to ask someone their number, but maybe make it sound like how they are?

    (ni) hao ma?

    Gosh darn tones :/

    help?


cymmm1

    Is it me, or are they pronouncing this incredible fast? I try to go off the sound, but its incredible fast.


Donguyen296

    There is no button for IS


Arturo458496

    It doesn't matter what i do I put "What's teachers Li's phone number" And "What's teachers Li's telephone number" Why is dont working?


KsNSAVt3

    i got it wrong because i miss the 's on li that should count as a pass


bluelotus36

    Oh, how i can read this sentence? It's sounds so complicated. :(


_leafdrops_

    I said "Teacher Li's phone number is what?" Any tips to why that was wrong?


vgSe5

    "What's telephone number of Teacher Li?" should be accepted as well


berncol

    To me, the real question is not about 李老师的 which can be considered as chinese usage (Mr/Ms/Mrs, Teacher or Professor are all titles). The interesting point here is the 多少 (duō shǎo) final question word. Actually, it means "much fiew" and is used to ask about an amount of anything: a price, a mass, a weight, a voltage... Usually it is translated by "How much", expecting a number as answer. However, in english, for a phone number, "How much" would be a bad question word. Thus the use of "What" in this case. The construct is to replace the expected number of the affirmative sentence by 多少 in the question, at the same position. In our example, the answer would be "李老师的电话号码是二七九九五一", for instance. I hope I've been clear enough, and I beg your pardon for my poor english, being a french speaking guy.


Keith_APP

    Oui, ce n'est pas très logique. Il n'est pas mon habitude non plus de demander "combien" est-il un numéro téléphonique. Quand-même il paraît qu'il y ont des gens qui parlent comme ça. Nous avons autres façons de le dire, comme 几号. Pour moi, 什么"what" fait pire aux oreilles. Il me semble "C'est quoi ça?". Vous serez entendu en tous cas.

    Bon courage !


berncol

    Merci, notamment pour l'effort de commenter en français, et bon courage à vous aussi !


focusfocusfocus

    Why is "Teacher" capitalized?


berncol

    Nothing mandatory. Just to notice that it's a title like Mister, Miss or Professor.


Tony111ster

    多少 confused me in this instance because I'd only ever heard it used to refer to "How many?" before. It can translate to "how much? / how many? / and when asking for phone number, student ID etc, what number?". 我爱是学生!


PaulaMead

    i put, what is li, the teacher's telephone number? it should have been right but i got it wroooooong :'0


Blayson920

    Poor Mrs.Li I'd block all the kids


Mk_.

    What is proferssor's li's phone number is incorrect? Th?


Carage101

    What about'What is Teacher Li's telephone?' Technically this would be considered corrected because What's is the short version. Right?


Duke298514

    previously just 电话 was used as phone number (我的电话是1234...)but now its 电话号码... so im wondering if both are OK, or is it based on context or something?


Keith_APP

    Both are okay. 电话 is basically "telephone" but usually people are mostly interested in knowing the telephone number 电话号码. Asking in Chinese what is your telephone is analogous to asking what is your number in English. You will be understood in that context that you are not talking about a telephone set or a telephone call.


jerry-seinfeld

    Who the hell asks for their teacher's phone number


im-ai

    True tho:) Nice name by the way:)


Ramon427430

    I put down phone, should be fine


tov.Nazarov

    Can we say "the teacher Li's"? I mean an article "the".


Sivy18

    I also use phone more often than telephone.


LachlanHub1

    They both mean the same thing.


TitMist

    most difficult sentence that i have reached from beginning and i got wrong T.T


nkaYwWL5

    My answer is correct. "What's" and "what is", are correct in English


RaynaSuzuk

    "What's Mr. Li's phone number?" has been marked wrong and if you have experienced the same thing, please comment down below.


existlove

    phone, telephone.. is the same thing -.-


nkaYwWL5

    Phone is in the US.


judy471189

    The translation is accepted you should revise it duolingo


KrisMdz

    I thinks this correct "What is Teacher Li's telephone number?" as "What's Teacher Li's telephone number?"


NikoAquino

    I think its a bug


Gussy0901

    I accidentally selected "what is teacher's li's telephone number?" Rip my english. Lol.


Chris74051

    Please amend the answer. It is marked wrongly when it is correct


Chris74051

    My answer is correct. Please amend the answer


Sandy270181

    what did I do wrong?


DominicVal322354

    The options only ever allow for a typo in this sentence.


Steve0188

    Teacher is not a proper noun. It's not like Professor, or Doctor and shouldn't be capitalized. Saying "Teacher Li" also just sounds weird. Students don't call their teachers "Teacher Li" they say Mr. or Miss. The sentence should be What's Li the teacher's phone number or What's Mr. Li's phone number. Suppose I could be wrong though. I could be wrong tho.


TJnyLw

    I said whats teacher lis number and it said it was wrong did i really have to put telephone cause it could have been a iphone


Noah146288

    I didnt add an s after li for posession of phone number and it marked wrong


malilla88

    I wrote teacher and it is wrong because of the capital letter :(


playfuldimples

    多少 translates to how much.


JCgymnastigirl

    I put phone, and it's incorrect. Can any natives or anyone explain why it matters


OlegSkydiv

    Hey, Duolingo! In English, What is = What's; telephone = phone!


OlegSkydiv

    I am sick and tired from the Duolingo English! Just for smart guys in Duoling, in English, the language which speak people in English speaking countries, "What's" is the short(!) version of "What Is"


d0nutMD

    is it just me or does anyone else feel really rushed by the short window you have to speak this long sentence in?


d0nutMD

    i struggle to complete the sentence in the allotted time


Zallia

    The word "phone" is short for "telephone" making them the same word. Because the more formal "telephone" is becoming less common in english speech, it will soon be replaced in correctness (or formality, what ever one wishes to call it,) by the more commonly used word "phone".


tialia8910

    There is only one " 's" in the question. So how can I put two " 's " in a sentence? And Is it the " is " not the same as " 's "????


Jill356237

    I just passed the "speak this sentence" exercise for this one


Aisyah106638

    Should be correct


KendalConr

    李老師的電話號碼是多少?


Nadim188881

    Isn't the translation supposed to be: What's the phone number of Li's teacher?


Naomi473547

    I can't repeat, its so large


Jadon605763

    In English I have never heard of someone say Teacher Li, it sounds so wrong. But using Mr or Mrs would be a problem as how would you explain it in Chinese? When I put in 'What's Mr. Li' s telephone number, I was marked wrong.


GryTea

    I'd guess it's a trade-off - making the English sentence less conventional to illustrate the Chinese usage more clearly.


Jake595362

    As a English speaker we do not say What is Teacher Li's phone number. We would say what is Mr or Prof Li's phone number


shadowclan98

    I think this translation is more of a literal translation of what the Chinese is trying to say. The phrasing could definitely be awkward. The word for prof isn't being taught in this instance, and Chinese doesn't really gender their words too often.


simon_medrano

    But a Teacher is not necessarily a Professor. And in many non-English-speaking countries people refer to university or high school teachers by their actual title ("Professor", "Engineer", "Doctor") rather than "Mister".


kn515iHd

    Before, I had "What is teacher Wang's phone number?", and I answered with that, even specifying "Wang's", yet it said I had a typo at "Wang's", but it showed it as "Wang s". Same here, but instead with "Li's", so this time I did report it, as I've seen others that answered the same, so I guess I'm not wrong.


simon_medrano

    Probably you didn't notice the difference. But 李 is easy to tell from 王.


Jaiye945307

    What's the meaning of this I have tired all things possible


Max55587

    I believe the correct way to write this in English is Li's teacher, and not Teacher Li's


GryTea

    李老师 is a teacher whose surname is Li, not a teacher of Li('s), so Teacher Li's should be OK.


o9ht11

    in Chinese the direct translation is teacher wang's phone number is what, so i did what the directions said and wrote it down in english. it was still marked wrong


bocephusMcguire

    That's funny...I gave the exact translation, and it told me I had a typo. The "correct" translation was "What's Teacher Li s phone number?" -- no apostrophe! :D :D


HephzibahN1

    It marked me wrong eventhough my answer is correct


DawnRyan3

    I so love you ❤️


Chris74051

    It is still not accepting "phone" number yet.


bocephusMcguire

    The first character, 李


Lighting_Dash45

    I typed in the exact same thing but somehow it marked me wrong. Anyone else have this problem?


Sergio13366

    What's Li's teacher phone number?


dimas.hanandito

    Something is wrong here.


ingochris

    Can we not use shenma instead of 多少?


Agnes889834

    Why is my microphone always off


Unrumpf

    "Whats teacher Li's phone number" => This I entered with the buttons! It was accepted - but the message said, there is a typo in it! How can there be a typo, when I didn't typed anything manually?


RickBowers

    WHy does it keep saying "you have a typo". 1) It SHOULD read "Teacher Li's", NOT "Teacher Li s". 2) "Teacher Li s" is not even an option!!!! There is no " s" option!!!!!! 3)Duo, get your act together!!!!


SWB_NYC

    This is ridiculous. I LIVED in China. They are BOTH correct!


kamkaaa1

    this is much tio difficult on this level, we went directly from Wo xing... to this... I am not able to do that sentence even though I'm learning chinese now for kore than 2 months


Olivia746365

    "What's" is same as what is, right?


Olivia746365

    "What is" instead of "What's" should be also correct, right?


RickBowers

    Yes, it should. However with Duolingo, nothing surprises me anymore!!


AWay876611

    I think it is wrong


MngXnL

    why telephone instead of phone is incorrect??? it's the same!!!! :((


brezbrez

    The apostrophe s is missing from the button selection!!


WilliamRob735207

    Duo... You have made a mistake. Marked incorrect with a word not even in the options! Not impressed!!! Need to up your game and standard!


NunUrBizness

    I made a simple typo. Obviously, I didn't mean to put " 's " after "What's" & I meant to put it behind "Teacher Li".


felipe.traldi

    The answer inicate as right is missing the final part


yonatan926045

    This is not coirect English translation


PaulaMarfu

    Sentence is right, but Duolingo considered weong


john376507

    This cramming will not result in learning


AntoineBon4

    Mister instead of "Mr." is marked wrong


bocephusMcguire

    Where do you see either in that sentence?


Harmon860458

    You should. Except Lee not just Li.


SerenaMich2

    Why would you say ”电话号码“ instead of just simply "电话”? Would "李医生的电话是多少?” be correct?


Giorgio182480

    Except it's a teacher, not a doctor.


Gussy0901

    Then you are asking "what is doctor li's phone?" 号码 means phone number.


Keith_APP

    I think it's also OK.


fabadi

    What is the telephone number of Mr Li is acceptable. In English we would not call someone "teacher Li " but would use the term " Professor Li" if he was a professor.


JohnSoroka2

    What about, "Teacher Li's telephone number is what?" This sounds right in English.


nkaYwWL5

    Sounds good but is gramarly wrong.


Kennithbob

    the suggestion box for mine was missing a second " 's "


GaMic2018

    The Chinese sentence should be "李老师的电话号码是什么?"


KoenFoo

    I would agree with you, but this is based on Mainland Mandarin, which is weird in some ways.


im-ai

    You mean traditional Chinese? there are two types, simplified and traditional. most of the words are the same, but some are different. but I think duolingo should do simplified because more people speak simplified than traditional. hope this helps!! (ps im 12 so this might be inaccurate:)


KoenFoo

    That's not what I meant, and Traditional Chinese is more prevalent outside of the PRC which is actually a big deal in terms of cultural exports and whatnot. TC/SC are not spoken languages and many vocabulary are different. My comment was about the difference in regional vocabulary.


Timsora

    This sounds like a tongue twister


im-ai

    yeah... Expert: ni de dianhua haoma shi duoshao? Me: fjrfbherf rejfnr reohrot forehrj forhrorefb? :)


Chris74051

    It is the correct answer and it has been marked wrong


Chris74051

    It is correct. Has been marked wrong.


TAWs14

    If the hover over characters would have the mandarin characters AND the pinyin and the English it would be even more helpful with confirming my recognition. I think. Although, it might not. Not sure, if my brain would get lazy :o) I appreciate the difficulty level. I like that it started with telephone number and then separated these out. That made practicing the pronunciation easier.


Honeybadger79

    Something isn't right here.


mememachine10

    what the heck does it mean


MoonBlue21

    I put Li teacher's not teacher Li's I see where I messed up now. But good to know telephone is right, very specific so I'll have to remeber that


jreef

    thats a weird and stupid translation


JulianFlan1

    thats just bull crap


katnev

    Duolingo confusing between Li and wang ?


M249GamingYT

    who uses telephones these days


GryTea

    Technically, smartphones are also telephones (I was a connectivity engineer), so I'd say a lot of people use telephones these days.


bill949306

    I had no idea that Li was supposed to be my teacher.


EIUyZTtO

    I said "Teacher Li's telephone number is what?" and it was marked wrong


OlegSkydiv

    You can be right if you asked about a model or a material of a teacher's phone unit. In the context of the lesson such a sentence is not correct.


nkaYwWL5

    I have the feeling that it makes it wrong both ways. Some times telephone and others, phone is taken as wrong. Not fully AI.jeje


T.James.B

    i put What's Teacher's Li telephone number and got it wrong do to putting the 's on teacher


LauraKarran

    Duo1

    There are 2 radicals in this Character: 夕xīevening 夕xīevening

    duo1

    many / much / often / a lot of / numerous / more / in excess / how (to what extent) / multi- / Taiwan pr. [duo2] when it means "how"


NArut0_Fr3aK

    I think it is inaccurate to say that it is "Teacher Li" instead of teacher's.


JackMaitla2

    This needs to be fixed


ShevaKarni

    I dont understand the exercise. There is nothing to do. What's a typo?


Stephen381144

    What is wrong with my answer?


SooperMikey

    You guys are concerned about the wrong things. Why in the ❤❤❤❤ is there a new word for what?


MehmetYusu889381

    What's Li Teacher's telephone number is marked wrong? Eh


PianistKevin

    Ms./Mrs. Li has been marked wrong. Are you saying only guys can be teachers? Reported


carrots084

    Mr. Li is marked wrong as well. They emphasize the use of teacher so that we understand it's a teacher, not just any person


Taufik_Rosman

    No gender was hinted in the sentence. Some Asian languages like Chinese, they call their teachers by putting Teacher in front of their name like Teacher Li. This also works for family relatives like 李哥哥 (Older Brother Li).


im-ai

    true tho, but last names can be for any gender.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.