"没关系!"

Translation:No worries!

November 18, 2017

68 Comments


Elinew98

or "no problem"

November 18, 2017

Owlspotting

Or "It's alright"

November 18, 2017

Rumactree

Or ‘That’s alright’

April 19, 2018

taralqua

Or "no problem"

November 20, 2017

Michelle846067

I answered no problem and it was counted as wrong...but Not a problem was correct...huh?

January 22, 2018

talk2dream

13 nov 2018 still wrong: No problem :/

November 13, 2018

Nihaoez

No problem should be accepted

November 26, 2017

ArundeepRa

Please anyone break down meaning of each character !!

November 22, 2017

alanxoc3

I was wondering this too. According to pleco:

关 means: close/shut/barrier 系 means: connection/bind

关系 means: relation/concern

没 of course means not/not have

So, 没关系 means: not having concerns! Aka no prob, or no worries.

December 1, 2017

Rumactree

As I understood it it actually means that you are under no obligation. 关系 means relationship/connection/social obligation in the sense of ‘it’s not what you know but who you know’ 关系. ... so 没关系 means no thanks needed, don’t worry about paying me back the favour etc. Not literally but as a polite thing to say.

April 19, 2018

MisterTwister

没关系 is a fixed phrase so a break down of each character's meaning wouldn't give any insight to what the phrase means. If you still want a break down of each character's meaning, Pleco, a free app available for iOS and Android, would be a good resource.

November 23, 2017

TheDanielColeman

没 = not have 关系 = relationship (connection)

November 27, 2017

seren16524

If I remember correctly, mei is a negative form, and guanxi means relatinship or network. Check Guanxi on wikipedia. I am not exactly sure how to interpret it but it is something like if you're network does not know it is not a big deal

November 22, 2017

chadrific

no problem!

should be an accepted answer :-D

December 20, 2017

LucyYang3

NO PROBLEM

December 4, 2017

Cliff887046

Seriously? I wrote No problem, but Duo tells me it should be Not a problem.

January 23, 2018

tacande

No problem

January 10, 2018

CarmeloFarr

No worries is Australian English

November 21, 2017

LazyEinstein

"No worries" is just slang.

There is no such thing as Australian English, American English, or British English. There is just English and regions that tend to have unique and commonly used slang words within them.

December 18, 2017

Mei761606

As a teacher of English, I am required to teach American English. I work with English teachers from all over the world. British/Australian/American/South African English literally have different spellings and different vocabulary which don't have translations into other forms of English.

May 1, 2018

BobBowles1

Rubbish!

March 21, 2018

Patrick606627

What about 沒事的 means its all right ..as in no worries

December 20, 2017

jocelynnxu

no problem should definitely be accepted

March 17, 2018

Michaelrus23

It also means "it doesn't matter"

January 1, 2018

kaylalem

or "don't worry (about it)"

January 6, 2018

Eioaioai

I put "No problem" as my answer and it told me "Not a problem"... I don't know if I've ever opted for saying Not. A. Problem in my life...

March 11, 2018

Roy491221

In other cases "No problem" is accepted, why not here?

August 18, 2018

SimonSprin1

It is almost impossible to draw the line as to what should and should not be included as a valid translation. It may be more helpful if we suggest what we think are alternative correct answers directly via the links in the question. That done, I have adopted the habit of simply learning the Duolingo “official” translation.

August 20, 2018

Spydrouge

My favorite translation of this is "Our relationship has not been closed," because it sounds hilarious and directly related to whatever I was saying sorry for ;) But obviously I'm on the fringe! My real problem is that for all duolingo's supposedly advanced data investigation, it can't make a compilation of all the different ways 'meiguanxi' is translated in, say, all the course books we're actually using in real life, like NPCR, or anything else coming off of Beijing/Shanghai University presses, and simply have a nice long list of things this could be translated as, which are all accepted as valid answers. Cause, you know, we're all coming from different corners of the learning environment, and we were taught different equally valid translations for this.

November 8, 2018

CorgiCerberus

"No problem" and "no worries" aren't the same, especially since there's a Chinese phrase already for "no problem", 《没问题》. You wouldn't want to confuse new learners. 《没问题》≠《没关系》, even though they might achieve similar results.

December 19, 2018

Laylaro

I was wondering about 没问题!Thanks for addressing this!

February 12, 2019

puppylover1015

I said don’t worry and it didn’t accept it

December 27, 2017

CorgiCerberus

Because that would be 《别担心吧》

February 12, 2019

navinihoudini

How about "You're welcome"?

March 30, 2018

MishaLavrov

I believe it's the "oh, it was nothing" or "don't mention it" kind of "you're welcome". Kind of like "de rien" in French or "не за что" in Russian.

September 16, 2018

serjmak

I answered "No problems" and it appears to be wrong. Why?..

April 6, 2018

BobBowles1

It isn't wrong, it's just DL need to add this as an option. See some of the other posts here discussing exactly this. Use the Report feature to flag it up.

April 6, 2018

SimonSprin1

Trying “No problems!”.

August 2, 2018

Roy491221

"No problem" is the most common way to express this in English, even more than "Not a problem" Please correct this one as the rest have been corrected.

August 20, 2018

ChipD8

At one point the translation "no problem" was accepted. This time it wasn't. It's an issue concerning a lack of consistency within the Duolingo app.

December 18, 2018

raskolnikov88

"no problem" is rejected? Ridiculous. Many Chinese courses give precisely this translation. Bug report filed.

December 26, 2018

CorgiCerberus

As I wrote elsewhere on this forum: "No problem" and "no worries" aren't the same, especially since there's a Chinese phrase already for "no problem", 《没问题》. You wouldn't want to confuse new learners. 《没问题》≠《没关系》, even though they might achieve similar results.

December 26, 2018

LauraWhitm5

Except that in American English “no worries” is incredibly uncommon. “No problem” is the standard response. “No problem is also “Is there a problem? No, no problem” but learners wont confuse the two because of context.

February 12, 2019

Sirt8y8

Basically no one will say "Not a problem" in American English in an informal setting. Not a problem would only really be used when stressing the point, where you'd probably add "Not a problem, at all"

May 27, 2018

LauraWhitm5

I disagree. People here (Midwest) say “Not a problem” all the time. You won’t hear “no worries”

February 12, 2019

NaingSanU

I said "no problem" and it wasn't accepted, although in conjunction with other phrases "no problem" was acceptable for 没关系. Please do fix this, Duolingo, as it appears many other users have had this problem.

June 11, 2018

Roy491221

No problem is correct. I don't know why it is not accepted as answer.

August 15, 2018

Roy491221

Not a problem is the same as no problem

August 15, 2018

Roy491221

"No problem" is correct as it is short for "There is no problem", or "It is not a problem".

August 15, 2018

Roy491221

Please change so "No problem" is also accepted. It is after all better than "No worries".

August 18, 2018

Felix_Graff

没关系, according to Duolingo, means "no worries". However, the translation "no problem" should also be accepted, as "关系" can mean relation, concern, or matter. This being said, 没关系 can mean "no matter", or "no problem", due to the word "matter" often having the connotation of "problem".

January 10, 2019

MusicMike512

But can't "no worries" also mean "you're welcome" in English?

January 10, 2019

CorgiCerberus

"No worries" as a response to "thank you" can work, as one is essentially telling the other to not worry about giving thanks. However, "no worries" does not strictly mean "you're welcome" each time.

January 10, 2019

raskolnikov88

Just as 不客气 also doesn't mean "you're welcome" either. But it can convey the same general meaning.

January 10, 2019

martinswee

No problem should be accepted!

January 21, 2019

LauraWhitm5

no problem- and it has accepted that answer until this question. So random. Why does this feel like an English test?

February 7, 2019

CorgiCerberus

As I wrote elsewhere on this forum: "No problem" and "no worries" aren't the same, especially since there's a Chinese phrase already for "no problem", 《没问题》. You wouldn't want to confuse new learners. 《没问题》≠《没关系》, even though they might achieve similar results.

February 7, 2019

LauraWhitm5

Except that it sometimes accepts it and sometimes doesn't. Also 'no worries' is not an American phrase- very few Americans use it. 没关系 would work as 'it was nothing,' 'don't mention it,' or something more like that. In Duolingo what they want me to type in English it is a guessing game, so I stick with what I have done successfully on other levels. This allowed the 'no problem' sometimes, and then it didn't. 算了

February 7, 2019

SteveWG222

I agree with many others. "no problem" is also correct

February 8, 2019

Laura946424

No problem

February 12, 2019

YvesPeraire

How can this word be decomposed

April 1, 2019

raskolnikov88

It's literally "no connection" which, like many chinese phrases, doesn't make a lot of sense in a literal english translation, any more than "fire leg" would make one intuitively think "ham". All the meaning lies in chinese history and culture, where "no connection" takes on the meaning of "no consequence", or "no problem"

April 1, 2019

Raaziii

Hakuna matata

January 11, 2019

Remwhy

Hakuna matata!

February 1, 2019

DavidTvedt

"its no problem"

November 2, 2018

CarmeloFarr

never mind?? Or it's OK.

November 21, 2017

blackdaniels

"It's okay" works for here. "Nevermind" doesn't.

December 22, 2017

akunosama

Hakunamatata

June 12, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.