1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的弟弟不但高,而且很帅。"

"我的弟弟不但高,而且很帅。"

Translation:My younger brother is not only tall, but also handsome.

November 18, 2017

27 Comments


wclearn

"little brother" has the same meaning as "younger brother", and "handsome" has the same meaning as "good-looking"


myintermail

It's funny that, handsome was accepted in another sentence for the same word!


Alf42

I know, seriously..


Patrick_Dark

If "handsome" wasn't accepted before, it is now in "My younger brother is not only tall, but also handsome."


Celticfiddleguy

My younger brother is not only tall, he's also handsome. Was accepted for me. 3/19/19


Bluthund

Why do you keep doing this?


RossGarton

I thought this site was using 好看 to mean "good-looking" and 帅 as "handsome"... dying over here


BrendanKav1

Me too. Translations aren't very flexible at this stage.


cafe_disco

The way I see it, 帅 should just be translated as "handsome", since the word 帅 only applies to males. 好看 is "good-looking", since it can be applied to both females and males.


Don2xu

Stop it Duolingo! Automatically completed the answer before I even tried.


Gabrielle145359

Turn off your screen rotation or make sure you don't tilt your phone.


saintlysword

Somebody who is a little brother wrote this exercise


o-chefe

我的弟弟不蛋糕,而且很帅。


Zeke60387

Good-looking should not have to be hyphenated


chennyalan2

As asked by splashsmash,

Why is "Not only is my little brother tall, but he's also very handsome" wrong?"


CraigSkeel

Should be accepted. I put "My younger brother not only is tall, ...." and reported as even the slight re-wording was rejected.


Zeke60387

I did not get it after several tries. I eventually just copied and pasted the correct message


jerome10000

It really ought to be accepted to simply say "brother". When we get to other relations, I don't imagine we'll be asked to specify "paternal uncle who is younger than my father" as a translation for shu-shu.


Elijah.Fung

不但…而且,not only …but also


Sora942232

'my younger brother is not only tall but handsome' was not accepted, though 'also' can be skipped...


Josh863359

I keep hearing 蛋糕


Elder-Simmons

Yes, they are homophones


CinnamonTe1

There are other exercises that don't use 很 for adjectives that come after 不但 and 而且. For instance, 他不但帅,而且聪明.

If 很 doesn't mean "very", why is it used in the Chinese sentence?


Mirian870655

This is an improper translation and use of the word also. Also is not required... It should be as"My younger brother is tall but he is good looking"


RajasDaithankar

@Mirian - since you are arbitrarily assigning meanings and culling others' vocabulary, I'll pay you the same compliment. Remove "is" and "he" and "ing" from your sentence. It should be "My younger brother tall but he good look" :-) :-)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.