"我的弟弟不但高,而且很帅。"

Translation:My younger brother is not only tall, but also good-looking.

November 18, 2017

16 Comments


splashsmash

"little brother" has the same meaning as "younger brother", and "handsome" has the same meaning as "good-looking"

November 18, 2017

myintermail

It's funny that, handsome was accepted in another sentence for the same word!

November 27, 2017

Alf42

I know, seriously..

December 1, 2017

RossGarton

I thought this site was using 好看 to mean "good-looking" and 帅 as "handsome"... dying over here

November 21, 2017

BrendanKav1

Me too. Translations aren't very flexible at this stage.

December 1, 2017

cafe_disco

The way I see it, 帅 should just be translated as "handsome", since the word 帅 only applies to males. 好看 is "good-looking", since it can be applied to both females and males.

September 29, 2018

Don2xu

Stop it Duolingo! Automatically completed the answer before I even tried.

December 2, 2017

Gabrielle145359

Turn off your screen rotation or make sure you don't tilt your phone.

May 25, 2018

Zeke60387

Good-looking should not have to be hyphenated

January 21, 2018

saintlysword

Somebody who is a little brother wrote this exercise

February 3, 2018

chennyalan2

As asked by splashsmash,

Why is "Not only is my little brother tall, but he's also very handsome" wrong?"

January 27, 2018

CraigSkeel

Should be accepted. I put "My younger brother not only is tall, ...." and reported as even the slight re-wording was rejected.

March 31, 2018

Zeke60387

I did not get it after several tries. I eventually just copied and pasted the correct message

January 21, 2018

jerome10000

It really ought to be accepted to simply say "brother". When we get to other relations, I don't imagine we'll be asked to specify "paternal uncle who is younger than my father" as a translation for shu-shu.

May 1, 2018

klypso

incest

October 21, 2018

kavi110

So true.

March 6, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.