"我的弟弟不但高,而且很帅。"

Translation:My younger brother is not only tall, but also handsome.

November 18, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wclearn

"little brother" has the same meaning as "younger brother", and "handsome" has the same meaning as "good-looking"


myintermail

It's funny that, handsome was accepted in another sentence for the same word!


Alf42

I know, seriously..


Patrick_Dark

If "handsome" wasn't accepted before, it is now in "My younger brother is not only tall, but also handsome."


Kivolamuzikisto

My younger brother is not only tall, he's also handsome. Was accepted for me. 3/19/19


saintlysword

Somebody who is a little brother wrote this exercise


o-chefe

我的弟弟不蛋糕,而且很帅。


RossGarton

I thought this site was using 好看 to mean "good-looking" and 帅 as "handsome"... dying over here


cafe_disco

The way I see it, 帅 should just be translated as "handsome", since the word 帅 only applies to males. 好看 is "good-looking", since it can be applied to both females and males.


BrendanKav1

Me too. Translations aren't very flexible at this stage.


Don2xu

Stop it Duolingo! Automatically completed the answer before I even tried.


CinnamonTe1

There are other exercises that don't use 很 for adjectives that come after 不但 and 而且. For instance, 他不但帅,而且聪明.

If 很 doesn't mean "very", why is it used in the Chinese sentence?


Zeke60387

Good-looking should not have to be hyphenated


chennyalan2

As asked by splashsmash,

Why is "Not only is my little brother tall, but he's also very handsome" wrong?"


PhngPhie

Why there's no 很 after 不但 but there's a 很 after 而且??


MichaelTho775280

The English is horrible. Not only, but also?

How about also, or too, with no but, as I would never use but that way in English.


Zeke60387

I did not get it after several tries. I eventually just copied and pasted the correct message


Elijah.Fung

不但…而且,not only …but also


Sora942232

'my younger brother is not only tall but handsome' was not accepted, though 'also' can be skipped...


Josh863359

I keep hearing 蛋糕


Elder-Simmons

Yes, they are homophones


lazuzka

I translated the sentence correctly but I did not use comma which is in English used once yes once no and it was a mistake!!!!!!!!


raphael0608

你可以给我介绍你的弟弟吗?我还没有男朋友(⊙o⊙)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.