"May when the cherry blossoms bloom"

Translation:벚꽃이 피는 오 월

November 18, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"벚꽃이 피는 5월" should be accepted, reported on Nov. 18, 2017.


RQZ.Sash

Why is there a space between 오 and 월?


oee16

Thanks for pointing this out. It's conventional apparently. The rule is:

If the number is written as a word (not numeral) then there should be a space between the number and counter.

If the number is written as a numeral, the space in between number and counter is optional.


oee16

Could we use "~ㄹ/을 때" as the relative pronoun "when" ?

벚꽃이 필 때인 5월.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.