"有不明白的地方,请问我。"

Translation:If there is something that you do not understand, please ask me.

November 18, 2017

42 Comments


splashsmash

There are many ways to translate this into English. Someone who is attempting to do a literal translation are at times too literal, at times, not literal enough.

November 18, 2017

BDSGEA

Absolutely (: Keep up the reporting of correct answers so the program gets 'smarter'!

December 19, 2017

zaledalen

I have never heard a native speaker speak of understanding a place. We might ask if you know how to find a place, or how to get around in a place. But never whether you understand the place. For example, we might say: If there's something about China you don't understand, please ask me. But we would never say: If you don't understand China please ask me. (Understanding China is understood to be impossible.) So the correct translation of this must be something to do with understanding something, but not the place. Ming bai ma?

December 29, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

I have heard this many times - 地方 here is referring to "place" as we might say "part" or "point": "If there is any part / point you don't understand..." Which is accepted and, in my opinion, a better translation than the current "If there is something that you do not understand, please ask me."

January 27, 2018

zaledalen

Hey, Celticfiddleguy, if the name Kevin Burke means anything to you, please contact me directly. zaledalen@gmail.com I have a fiddle workshop with him on February 8 in Qualicum Beach.

January 28, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

他是伟大的爱尔兰小提琴大师!! Would love to go but I'm already committed :( Thanks for the invite tho!!

January 29, 2018

hippietrail

Are you talking about native speakers of English using "place" or native speakers of Chinese using "地方"?

February 1, 2018

ClassicalMood

地方 means local area not place.

July 23, 2018

Amboahaolo

"If you don't understand something, please ask me."

November 19, 2017

Garen-Gurung

I said "If you don't understand anything, please ask me." In my opinion, this should be accepted.

November 18, 2017

uwaaa

I think that changes the meaning -- it would imply that the person should only ask if they don't understand /anything/ at all (as in they understand nothing). I think "if there's anything you don't understand" or "if there's something you don't understand" or even "if you have something you don't understand" would work better.

November 19, 2017

Wadafik

it can't be anything when there is 地方 (place) in the sentence.

December 28, 2017

wojiaoyangyi

地方 implies a specific thing that might not be understood so better translated as "if there is something you don't understand...".

"If you don't understand anything, please ask me" has a more general implication to a native English speaker implying they are concerned you might not understand even one single thing - maybe closer to 如果你不明白,就问我 or 如果你什么都不明白 ... would be good in a native Mandarin speaker could weigh in on that.

But definitely Duo's option "Please ask me if you don't understand a place" sounds like Chinglish.

March 18, 2018

KwokBenson

IKR ITS REALLY FRUSTRATING FOR A NATIVE CHINESE SPEAKER TO NOT BE ABLE TO COMPLETE THIS TEST DUE TO THESE QUESTIONS

December 13, 2017

hippietrail

Perhaps you should really wait for others to help with the beta course and only use it again once it's out of beta.

February 1, 2018

wojiaoyangyi

It's also difficult for a native English speaker because a lot of the translations are not correct English and need to be refined - this one being a good example. Chinese and English expression are often not a neat fit for direct translation - that's why it's useful for both of us to be here on the beta helping develop the content. Keeps the site free!

March 18, 2018

BDSGEA

I'm in the same boat. It sucks.

December 19, 2017

Andrew987633

you have to make the distinction between (1) "if you don't understand anything" and (2) "if there is anything you don't understand"

(1) could be taken to mean that there is nothing you understand

(2) implies that there are some things that are understood, and others that are not.

March 6, 2018

zaledalen

Actually, a pedantic grammarian might make that distinction, but you don't really need to make it if you are talking about how native speakers think and talk. "if you don't understand anything" and "if there's anything you don't understand" are understood to be equivalent and used interchangeably. In spoken English there is a different emphasis on the "anything" as in the sentence: If you don't understand ANYTHING, we don't have time to train you. A much less ambiguous translation would be: If there's something you don't understand, please ask me. Though using "anything" implies that the something you don't understand can be trivial and still worth questioning.

March 6, 2018

uwaaa

"If there's anything you don't understand, please ask me"

November 19, 2017

Karoliina765050

Are the hints wrong or the translation? The hints on 地方 say 'place/location', yet the English sentence has nothing to do with place.

April 14, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

It's just more common to use "something" in this context in English, while in Chinese "place/part" is used. This may help: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/chinese-english/%E5%9C%B0%E6%96%B9 The 4th sentence down is nearly the same in Chinese.

April 18, 2018

Karoliina765050

Thanks for the clarification! This should defnitely be included in the hints.

May 7, 2018

Sanail

Why is "有" used as "if"? Shouldn't it be "如果" ?

October 26, 2018

IsaasSosa2

I wasn't familiar with this figure of speech, I don't remember it being explained in the past...

February 7, 2018

DirkJacob1

I am Flemish.So Dutch speaker.Even more frustrating.But Duolingo is very good,despite the errors.

April 19, 2018

ChemLoco

"If there is anything cannot understand, please ask me"

November 24, 2017

BDSGEA

A bit better would be, "If you don't understand something, please ask me."

December 19, 2017

KwokBenson

thats not grammatically correct in english

December 13, 2017

sovanyio

It is, its probably the most natural way to say this for a native English speaker, actually.

December 23, 2017

hippietrail

No. English requires a pronoun between "anything" and "cannot" in that sentence.

February 1, 2018

MatthewEpp5

But it is grammatically correct. And your sentence, good sir, lacked a capital letter, an apostrophe, and a period. Please don't criticize others if you don't adhere to your own principles.

April 12, 2018

walgen

i could be wrong, but is there a bit of ambiguity here in the chinese sentence? we could be talking literally about a place, or just in a general sense of a part of whatever we were talking about before, that we now both understand by context. at any rate, sort of a difficult sentence to translate idiomatically.

February 22, 2018

DebbieJust

Help me here, I learned 东西 as "something" and 地方 as "some place". I am only able to use this course on my phone because the computer version, where they actually provide some context and instruction, is super unstable and crashes constantly. What is the rule for turning some place into something?

June 14, 2018

richard711603

In another part of this lesson, 地方 is used as 'place'. If you are going to give us colloquialisms, then you should provide the correct hover over tips.

June 29, 2018

SzymonRuci

" if there are places you don't understand, please ask me " should be accepted as well

August 16, 2018

Karoliina765050

That doesn't make that much sense.

August 16, 2018

bogvin

it seems that it now accepts that literal translation. it accepted mine. no sense at all.

March 18, 2019

_Aeden_

Dirty and incomprehensible sentence.

November 18, 2018

bogvin

i posted 'if there is a place you don't understand, please ask me' and it marked it CORRECT! go figure.

March 18, 2019

bronymacaroni

how the hell can you understand a place?? the translation should be something along the lines of "if you don't know a place, please ask me"

December 21, 2017

eik55

All the hints are incorrect. How to report this?

January 31, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.