1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "谢谢!不客气!"

"谢谢!不客气!"

Translation:Thank you! You're welcome!

November 18, 2017

52 Comments


ClassiDuo

Though as an answer to "谢谢" it is certainly alright to render "不客气" as "you're welcome," it could also convey a sense of "Don't mention it" (since the literal meaning is something closer to "no (need to be) polite").


Artemis2022

Thought so, my answer was 'thanks! no worries!' but although that's the sense of what it means it doesn't translate so directly that way so it was marked wrong :( my bad though, damn you habits of kiwi talk.


KyaKotoka

It wouldn't allow "You are welcome" it demanded "You're welcome"? Why? That doesn't make any sense to me.


Quintvis

I had the same


GerardoPea7

It's like a bug


Morgan31361

Allways wants the shorter version


katschopf

It works now 10/14/19


Junkstream

There is no 你 after 谢谢 。


Emily199875

It's more formal


Emily199875

Oops, I see what you are saying now. Sorry


Khuy15

Why can't we use "You are Welcome"


frank.kudr

Although often interchangeable, "thanks" and "thank you" are technically different. The answer to this sentence should be "thanks" and not "thank you" because there is no "you" written in the sentence.


Emma80053

It said I had a typo when I said "Thanks" instead of "Thank you" at the beginning... Glitch in the answer?


DirkGlensk

The answer should be thanks instead of thank you, no?


AJ72T

According to earlier posts, Thanks 谢谢 and Thank you 谢谢你 are interchangeable.


caseysokol

"谢谢!不客气!" I keep selecting this answer and the app keeps marking it incorrect. I can't get past it and I've tried about 30 times.


Hans474415

A bit silly to do that 30 times


caseysokol

Yes, of course. But I have seen posts that detail many genuine glitches in the Duolingo software. So I wanted to see if it was corrupted. I used to be able to write in pinyin and Duolingo allowed me to get the Chinese character. It disappeared almost a year ago!


Belteshazzar89

The audio for 不客气 does not play, making it almost impossible to get the correct answer when doing the audio-to-text exercise.


Shamrock888

The question says to tap what I hear. Although I consistently tap what I hear, it is marked wrong even though it then says the correct answer is exactly what I put down


AdelleBelle

I've given the correct solution but it shows me as incorrect, though there are the only 2 correct choises from the possible words to match the vocals. Is that a bug or something?


cat424683

duo is very eager to mark mistakes! the phrases are sometimes submitted while I am writing and I make typo's and have no time to correct them. Not fair. Doing my best here so I mark you 1 point down!!


tov.Nazarov

"Thanks. Not at all"wasn't accepted. Isn't it the same to "Thanks. You are welcome"?


dansabadas

You're welcome is one thing and No Worries is another! Why both work?


roman2095

Because in Australia and NZ they mean the same thing. I don't know about elsewhere.


Shira330916

No explanation marks in Chinese translation


Jejurah

There is no sound bitte on the 'you are welcome'


LoraKroon

if my English is closer to literal translation it helps me learn. it is still correct English


HanTangmu

Almost no one says "You are welcome." It is almost invariably "You're welcome." Hope the English lessons reflect this better. Wonder what Chinese is being taught ever so slightly wrong.


Theokioumo

"You are welcome" and "You're welcome" is the same thing!


HanTangmu

Not in actual conversation. One would commonly hear "You are welcome," when arriving as a guest. "You're welcome," is a common response to "Thank you." Though the latter is technically a contraction of the former, this is not at all the way that native English speakers use them.


Nan688369

I think Thank You You're welcome Is correct


IrvingTJr

谢谢!不客气! I put thank you, youre welcome. Usually punctuation doesn't count so how come this time it did?


learninghuman_

can someone explain "不客气" to me please?


Jesse496609

You are welcome is the same as youre welcome!!


kyraFoster3

I wrote down Thank you, your welcome but it keeps saying that its incorrect


rowan953852

It speaks so slow i answer for the first half not realizing theres more. Is there a speed up button?


darcymiller02

studied mandarin for 8 years, just doing this as a refresher, and i've never heard 不客气 being said straight after 谢谢。it's more of a reply to 谢谢 no?


IrvingTJr

Now how is my answer wrong?


xiaoshe4

wow! this male sound for “谢谢” is so... ah, i don't know how to describe it in english. in chinese, his tone (for this phase in this sample only) sounds quite 猥琐/流里流气 :-)


stupedfatidiot

I wrote thank you your welcome and i was wrong.


Danielle187810

You are welcome abx you're welcome mean the same...


FionaChen474035

I already learned this


julia998770

Same, you are welcome wrong and you're welcome correct , why?


yoyo249

I just said your instead of you're and I was wrong


Kuei-Ti

"Your" is different from "you're," so...


Bob327132

No audio for you are welcome


jada27156

I found that really easy because I've had accomplished it at school

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.