"谢谢!不客气!"

Translation:Thank you! You are welcome!

November 18, 2017

14 Comments


Owlspotting

Though as an answer to "谢谢" it is certainly alright to render "不客气" as "you're welcome," it could also convey a sense of "Don't mention it" (since the literal meaning is something closer to "no (need to be) polite").

November 18, 2017

Artemis2022

Thought so, my answer was 'thanks! no worries!' but although that's the sense of what it means it doesn't translate so directly that way so it was marked wrong :( my bad though, damn you habits of kiwi talk.

January 3, 2018

Junkstream

There is no 你 after 谢谢 。

December 11, 2017

Emily199875

It's more formal

June 6, 2018

Emily199875

Oops, I see what you are saying now. Sorry

June 7, 2018

KyaKotoka

It wouldn't allow "You are welcome" it demanded "You're welcome"? Why? That doesn't make any sense to me.

July 2, 2018

QuintenMadari

I had the same

July 12, 2018

DirkGlensk

The answer should be thanks instead of thank you, no?

April 6, 2018

AJ72T

According to earlier posts, Thanks 谢谢 and Thank you 谢谢你 are interchangeable.

April 12, 2018

Khuy15

Why can't we use "You are Welcome"

May 7, 2018

Emma80053

It said I had a typo when I said "Thanks" instead of "Thank you" at the beginning... Glitch in the answer?

May 17, 2018

frank.kudr

Although often interchangeable, "thanks" and "thank you" are technically different. The answer to this sentence should be "thanks" and not "thank you" because there is no "you" written in the sentence.

August 27, 2018

dansabadas

You're welcome is one thing and No Worries is another! Why both work?

April 5, 2018

jada27156

I found that really easy because I've had accomplished it at school

April 9, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.