"谢谢!不客气!"

Translation:Thank you! You're welcome!

November 18, 2017

111 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ClassiDuo

Though as an answer to "谢谢" it is certainly alright to render "不客气" as "you're welcome," it could also convey a sense of "Don't mention it" (since the literal meaning is something closer to "no (need to be) polite").


Artemis2022_

Thought so, my answer was 'thanks! no worries!' but although that's the sense of what it means it doesn't translate so directly that way so it was marked wrong :( my bad though, damn you habits of kiwi talk.


Tzikitina

You can submit it as a right awnser by using the flag mark.


JosevienaLo

I thought 不客气" Means Its ok?


ph.LgQAMo

客起 means youre welcome 没关系 means its ok .... Just asking dont you ringht the meaning of them .....please dont take this rude please please


KyaKotoka

It wouldn't allow "You are welcome" it demanded "You're welcome"? Why? That doesn't make any sense to me.


Etch44

That's funny. I put "You're welcome" and it didn't mark it won't but treated it as a typo and said it should be "You are welcome." Definitely a mistake on their part as the two are completely interchangeable.


Quintvis

I had the same


katschopf

It works now 10/14/19


Morgan31361

Allways wants the shorter version


Junkstream

There is no 你 after 谢谢 。


e.sol17

It's more formal


e.sol17

Oops, I see what you are saying now. Sorry


JosevienaLo

Here Is the explanation. 谢谢 Means something like "thanks" and 谢谢你 Means "thank YOU" idk Why Duolingo still says that 谢谢 as Thank you, that still works if you translate it, but its just...more accurate translation , Duo should've changed the 谢谢 As Thanks and not Thank you


Khuy15

Why can't we use "You are Welcome"


frank.kudr

Although often interchangeable, "thanks" and "thank you" are technically different. The answer to this sentence should be "thanks" and not "thank you" because there is no "you" written in the sentence.


DirkGlensk

The answer should be thanks instead of thank you, no?


AJ72T

According to earlier posts, Thanks 谢谢 and Thank you 谢谢你 are interchangeable.


Emma80053

It said I had a typo when I said "Thanks" instead of "Thank you" at the beginning... Glitch in the answer?


Theokioumo

"You are welcome" and "You're welcome" is the same thing!


HanTangmu

Not in actual conversation. One would commonly hear "You are welcome," when arriving as a guest. "You're welcome," is a common response to "Thank you." Though the latter is technically a contraction of the former, this is not at all the way that native English speakers use them.


Angela331750

As a native English speaker, I often say "You are welcome" in response to "Thank you". When greeting a guest, a plain "Welcome" or would be used, if that phrase was used at all. That is rather formal, and Not commonly used.


caseysokol

"谢谢!不客气!" I keep selecting this answer and the app keeps marking it incorrect. I can't get past it and I've tried about 30 times.


jvhx711

Having the same thing happen to me atm. I'm guessing it has to do with my input software, but it's just Windows default. ” 谢谢! 不客气!“


Hans474415

A bit silly to do that 30 times


caseysokol

Yes, of course. But I have seen posts that detail many genuine glitches in the Duolingo software. So I wanted to see if it was corrupted. I used to be able to write in pinyin and Duolingo allowed me to get the Chinese character. It disappeared almost a year ago!


Shamrock888

The question says to tap what I hear. Although I consistently tap what I hear, it is marked wrong even though it then says the correct answer is exactly what I put down


AdelleBelle

I've given the correct solution but it shows me as incorrect, though there are the only 2 correct choises from the possible words to match the vocals. Is that a bug or something?


tov.Nazarov

"Thanks. Not at all"wasn't accepted. Isn't it the same to "Thanks. You are welcome"?


LoraKroon

if my English is closer to literal translation it helps me learn. it is still correct English


learninghuman_

can someone explain "不客气" to me please?


Annanguyen0709

Mean's "You are welcome"


darcymiller02

studied mandarin for 8 years, just doing this as a refresher, and i've never heard 不客气 being said straight after 谢谢。it's more of a reply to 谢谢 no?


xCA712

Yes, "不客气" is said as a reply to "谢谢" and I've never heard anyone use them together. What I think is going on here is that Duolingo is presenting a two person conversation, where it perhaps is actually like this:

Person 1: 谢谢(Thanking Person 2 for something) Person 2: 不客气(Telling Person 1 that he's welcome)


GryTea

Another possibility is that these two sentences are used to respond to different parts of what the previous person said.

Ex.

A: 你很强,谢谢你帮我们! (You're very strong. Thank you for helping us.)

B: 谢谢!不客气!


dansabadas

You're welcome is one thing and No Worries is another! Why both work?


roman2095

Because in Australia and NZ they mean the same thing. I don't know about elsewhere.


JosevienaLo

Yea That Works to to 对不起!不客气! (Im sorry! Its ok/No worries!)


Shira330916

No explanation marks in Chinese translation


cat424683

duo is very eager to mark mistakes! the phrases are sometimes submitted while I am writing and I make typo's and have no time to correct them. Not fair. Doing my best here so I mark you 1 point down!!


Belteshazzar89

The audio for 不客气 does not play, making it almost impossible to get the correct answer when doing the audio-to-text exercise.


Jejurah

There is no sound bitte on the 'you are welcome'


HanTangmu

Almost no one says "You are welcome." It is almost invariably "You're welcome." Hope the English lessons reflect this better. Wonder what Chinese is being taught ever so slightly wrong.


Nan688369

I think Thank You You're welcome Is correct


IrvingTJr

谢谢!不客气! I put thank you, youre welcome. Usually punctuation doesn't count so how come this time it did?


rowan953852

It speaks so slow i answer for the first half not realizing theres more. Is there a speed up button?


BobKling

No audio for you are welcome


Jesse496609

You are welcome is the same as youre welcome!!


ErenYEAGERRRRRR

I wrote down Thank you, your welcome but it keeps saying that its incorrect


IrvingTJr

Now how is my answer wrong?


xiaoshe4

wow! this male sound for “谢谢” is so... ah, i don't know how to describe it in english. in chinese, his tone (for this phase in this sample only) sounds quite 猥琐/流里流气 :-)


burninglemon

Is it ordinary that someone speaks 'thank you' and 'you're welcome' in same place? I think it is awkward.. It should be a dialogue between two persons.


ph.nMOb4W

duolingo gives bad sentences.


SwordFishe1

is 谢谢!不客气!said by one person or is this a dialogue where one person says 谢谢!and the other person says 不客气!? If one person says it, it sounds logically awkward.


xCA712

Yes, it's as you said. Sometimes Duolingo presents you with two sentences that could be revolving around two people speaking to each other.


FionaChen474035

I already learned this


julia998770

Same, you are welcome wrong and you're welcome correct , why?


john322106

In England we would say "Thank you, your welcome, or thank you, you are welcome.


Fayele13

不用谢(bù yòng xiè) works too


SolcitoCandi

You're and you are... why wrong...


Paolo172886

I used the normal firm instead of the short one: why did I get an error?


brezbrez

So what would be 'Your're NOT welcome?'


xCA712

"你不客气" is an example, where you could literally say that to someone and it means thay they are not welcome.

Chinese is interesting because sometimes words can be implied as it would mean when directly translated, like "你不客气" which is "You're not welcome" or the general conveyed meaning "不客气" which is "You're welcome". There's that tone that comes with the certain phrases that immediately tell you whether you're being welcomed or not.

Perhaps you could think of it similar to being sarcastic. Depending on the tone & body language you give or context, a praise e.g. "You did well!" could mean that you're mocking their ability with the implied meaning that they are bad at it or simply praising them.


vidhishukl5

Translation for this pinyin is incorrect, please correct it duolingo or make more slides to convey each word's meaning


Tom353954

Not at all is also a good answer to thank you.


Zooweemaamma

Is it ok to translate both 谢谢 and 谢谢你 as thank you because the first one is shortened???


C-greld

Duo,what you are doing to me isn't fair


MoiraMcGhe

'You're welcome 'and ' you are welcome' hace exactly same meaning in English. Why are they both not accepted? Unbelievable!


MoiraMcGhe

This time 'you're welcome ' nit


HerrieH

Shouldn't it be "Thanks" without 'you'? Because 'Ni' is missing? I got a fail when i forgot 'Ni' in the transelation of "thank you"!


HerrieH

Why are we discussing amongst ourselves? We didn't create this dam'n learning app!

And while i'm agitated already, it's a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ disgrace that the degenerated American dialect in this app is presented as proper English!


EnochEssel

You're welcome is the same as You are welcome


KV0824

How is "You ARE welcome" not correct when "you'RE welcome" is?


Annanguyen0709

Maybe Duo likes shortcut


.HIilearnChinese

i wrote your welcome and it was incorrect. Your welcomr should be accepted?


GryTea

"your" =/= "you're"


Estfanicall656

I know 谢谢你 is obviously thank you but sometimes 谢谢 is just thank you too ,


JosevienaLo

I thought Xie Xie Was For Thanks And Xie Xie Ni Was For Thank YOu But After I saw This Translation It Prove Me Wrong


ChueLaeHan

Why can't i use your welcome instead of you are welcome


xCA712

"Your" is not equivalent to "you are". "You're" is the abbreviation of "you are".

That is a mistake that could be often made by people when texting others.

Why? The pronunciations of "your" and "you're" is similar and some people use pronunciation to try and remember the word "You are" , resulting in some making the mistake of putting "your" instead of "you're".


ytPh1

what's the difference between "Thank you you are welcome and "thank you! You're welcome.


chotarono

Oops said thank you your welcome didnt work


Yussra209846

I wrote you are welcome But it said its your welcome And then i chose your welcome And IT SAID IT WAS YOU ARE WELCOME


vaIer-e

I literally got it right why did It say I got it incorrect? All it was missing was the '!'


BrunofromJojo

What are differences between "Thank you" and "Thanks you"? I'm not native English, so I'm ready to read your explain..


GideonKojo

I learnt xie xie was "thanks" and xie xie ni was "thank you". This the provided answer tabs "thanks" wasn't available. (???)


nurfitrianniamir

What is different beetwen "you're welcome" and "you are welcome"???


TheSeaEagle

Does it really need to be so politically correct? Its like petty nit picking. Xie Xie means thanks. It doesnt mean "thank you"


Sonny974642

'Thanks, You're welcome' should be a correct answee


fabien-..-

you're welcome == you are welcome you are welcome should be detected as a correct answer.


Pandimoo

I inputted it as Thank you You're welcome but ut wouldnt accept it. I had to put it as thank you you are welcome for it to take my answer


lee927373

There's an issue with this. I've typed the recommended translation letter for letter (even including the exclamation marks) and it's still coming up as incorrect.


Nine343665

You are welcome = You're welcome


Danielle187810

You are welcome abx you're welcome mean the same...


yoyo249

I just said your instead of you're and I was wrong


GryTea

"Your" is different from "you're," so...


JosevienaLo

YeA I know what you mean you meant that that was a typo, and Duolingo should've understand it even if its 2 diffrent words...Bruh


TheMisterJohn

shouldn't 不客气 be more accurately translated to ''you're too kind''?


stupedfatidiot

I wrote thank you your welcome and i was wrong.


Spracherwerber

"Thx, np" is not working.


ph.nMOb4W

in this question "welcome" is accepted but in another question it only accepts you are welcome


jada27156

I found that really easy because I've had accomplished it at school

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.