"那个地方不安全。"

Translation:That place is not safe.

November 18, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wclearn

Here, "area" is interchangeable with "place"


fluffy_usagi

"That area is not safe" marked wrong


JamesLick

"is unsafe" should also be accepted.


RoryMichaelis

"unsafe" is wrong, but "not safe" is correct? Spare me!


Gustopher94

Can anyone explain the different connotation when 块 is used with 地方 instead of 个?


CalebePiac

I'm not sure, but looking through some examples and dictionaries meanings, it seems to me that 个 would be better used to talk about generic "measures" of places. On the other hand, 快 would be something like "parts", "parcels" of area/land etc. So, 快 has this meaning of being a part of some bigger place/area, and 个 focus only on the place itself. Being repetitive, 快 is like saying about a room in reference to the house and 个 about the room.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.