1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们怎么样提高汉语水平?"

"我们怎么样提高汉语水平?"

Translation:How do we improve our Chinese proficiency?

November 18, 2017

57 Comments


michelle.ko

"How can we improve our level of Chinese" should also be accepted


varhaanna

Agree. Mine was not accepted either


MaynardHogg

Yes, but I don't like the "improve."

On the other hand, "level" might be too general: vocabulary, grammar knowledge, background knowledge, etc.


amythefan

How come "skill" is accepted in another answer but not this one??


JacobVSO

Got busted for translating 水平 to "level" last question. Said I should have put "skill". So thia question I translated it to "skill". Wrong. Should have said "level"...


hippietrail

I did the opposite here. I put "skill" (or something similar) and got wrong for not putting "level". It seems the two (plus "skill level") are somewhat interchangeable.


mikron

Previous question I wrote "level" and it corrected me to skill. Now VISE VERSA!!!! AHHHHHH!


Gabrielle145359

Same here. I reported it.


FrankieW5

How can we improve our Chinese proficiency?


cpflames

Duolingo, of course!


jorjorswens

How do we improve our Chinese level. should be accepted.


johnsark

Sorry, but you don't "improve a level"! It sounds very strange to me in English. You can "raise a level", you can "advance your level" or "advance (with)in your level". Also, you cannot "improve your proficiency"! You're either "proficient" or you are "not proficient".

But you can "improve your skills" or simply "improve your Chinese"!


CharlesE780046

Actually not correct in English. Frequent correct usage as cited in dictionaries is the phrase "level of proficiency" which clearly implies it can be improved.


KX3.

Yes, "level of proficiency" would be correct where "level" alone isn't.


alex977597

Since we are quibbling about English, what is correct is to 'raise' your level and not to improve it. Sea levels aren't improving, but they are rising. Although to improve your level isn't a complete howler, it is still shoddy English.


hippietrail

"Improve your level" doesn't sound wrong to me but I agree "improve your proficiency sounds wrong" though not because proficiency is binary either yes or no, after all "more proficient" doesn't sound wrong.

...

Now I hit this one a few days later and this time I agree "improve your level" does sound wrong (-:


MaynardHogg

@johnsark: My mind connects "advance your level" to meaningless metrics like Duolingo's XPs, lines of code, and man-months.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Mythical_Man-Month


MoVprN

In one answer proficiency is wrong, corrected to skill, in this one only proficiency is offered. I feel like I'm playing a game with rules that keep changing.


grippygecko

Really 水平 means level. In relation to some things this level means skill level, in relation to other things it is a different kind of level (technology level, developmental level, difficulty level, proficiency level, profit level, seniority level etc.)


MaynardHogg

Our Chinese curse: "May you live in interesting times."


MoVprN

Last time it corrected me from "can" to "do". This time I used "do" and it corrected to "can".


G.Turner

Use Duolingo ;)


Hedwigechouette

"how are we going to improve our chinese level" was rejected but I reckon it's ok


hippietrail

This is a beta course and as such we're participating in the development as long as we keep contributing missing translations.


KadenNg

How do we improve our Chinese level should work. Give lingot = Agree


Johobloho

How can we improve our Chinese? or How can we get better at Chinese? =more idiomatic.


Ann55075

for those who are reading the comments:

How can we improve our Chinese? - is accepted now


VictorRamirezF

我住在秘鲁, 我用谷歌翻译. I am from Peru, and I use Google translate with Duolingo.


KX3.

That's great, but take note that it isn't the always accurate (and it isn't the most accurate in the first place!).


MaynardHogg

In my field, J-E translation, we call it Giggle Translate—always good for a laugh.


JustusRobi3

I wrote, "how do we improve our command of chinese?" This should be accepted; plenty of English-speakers say "command of [language]".


wclearn

Is "proficiency" really necessary here? It's superfluous in English.


RobinThor

I think "How do we improve our our chinese?" should be accepted.


MaynardHogg

No. The Chinese says "level," after all.

Then again, my goal is proficiency, not knowledge. Or the ability to divine correct provider intentions.


MoVprN

Skill level proficiency 都可以


hippietrail

That's quite a mouthful. Doesn't sound like anything I'd ever say in English.


Celticfiddleguy

By saying 都可以, I'm pretty sure she means skill, level, and proficiency are ALL acceptable translations for 水平


WilliamMcG588326

Do we or can we mean the same.


[deactivated user]

    How do we improve our proficiency in Chinese?


MaynardHogg

    "improve proficiency" grates. I'd prefer "raise" or "boost."


kyekye8

    "How do we improve on our Chinese proficiency?"???


ChromateX

    A thing I noticed about it is that Chinese glyphs actually formed in parts, if you separate them it might become easier to understand.


MatthewShe70162

    How do we increase our Chinese skills? should be accepted da ❤❤❤?!?!?!


bmjym98

    我们怎么提高我们的汉语水平? get rid of 样


Gabrielle145359

    That's my question! Why is the 样 there? Does it give the sentence a slightly different meaning?


KX3.

    Actually, it sounds rather unnatural without it. Both the given translation and 怎样, which is more colloquial, are better.


grippygecko

    Without the 样 it reads more like "why should we improve our Chinese proficiency? " you need the set phrase 怎么样,which means "by what means?" in this type of sentence. (in a different type of sentence it means "what do you think ? Or "how's that?). Sometimes 怎么 (without the 样)means why, but a different type of why than 为什么。you can kind of think of the difference as a how/why compared to a what/why.


johnsark

    You are right! 樣 seems to be out of place there, isnt it?


faifuu

    "how can we raise our chinese standard" could be accepted too.


beaudanner

    Sorry, that's kinda Chinglish. I would never say that in English.


MaynardHogg

    Hmm. "Standards" are usually imposed by others.


MoVprN

    How can we raise our Chinese ability


beaudanner

    waste... of.... time....

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.