"我们怎么样提高汉语水平?"

Translation:How do we improve our Chinese proficiency?

November 18, 2017

41 Comments


michelle.ko

"How can we improve our level of Chinese" should also be accepted

November 18, 2017

BrendanKav1

I agree

December 8, 2017

varhaanna

Agree. Mine was not accepted either

January 20, 2018

amythefan

How come "skill" is accepted in another answer but not this one??

December 8, 2017

splashsmash

Is "proficiency" really necessary here? It's superfluous in English.

November 18, 2017

varigby

I guess they want you to translate 水平 which means "level".

November 19, 2017

ZingGot

Unless you've just done a different question in which it is translated as skill.

February 3, 2018

JacobVSO

Got busted for translating 水平 to "level" last question. Said I should have put "skill". So thia question I translated it to "skill". Wrong. Should have said "level"...

November 28, 2017

hippietrail

I did the opposite here. I put "skill" (or something similar) and got wrong for not putting "level". It seems the two (plus "skill level") are somewhat interchangeable.

December 12, 2017

FrankieW5

How can we improve our Chinese proficiency?

November 24, 2017

mikron

Previous question I wrote "level" and it corrected me to skill. Now VISE VERSA!!!! AHHHHHH!

December 5, 2017

Gabrielle145359

Same here. I reported it.

December 25, 2017

Evgeniia876368

Same with me!

January 8, 2018

MoVprN

In one answer proficiency is wrong, corrected to skill, in this one only proficiency is offered. I feel like I'm playing a game with rules that keep changing.

January 11, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"how are we going to improve our chinese level" was rejected but I reckon it's ok

November 23, 2017

hippietrail

This is a beta course and as such we're participating in the development as long as we keep contributing missing translations.

February 5, 2018

bmjym98

我们怎么提高我们的汉语水平? get rid of 样

December 12, 2017

Gabrielle145359

That's my question! Why is the 样 there? Does it give the sentence a slightly different meaning?

January 16, 2018

Mr.rM

The character 样 (“appearance, style”) is neither wrong nor unnatural here. It does not change the meaning. We can also replace 怎么样 with 怎样. Everyone has his own perception for how long the word could be.

January 26, 2018

KX3.

Actually, it sounds rather unnatural without it. Both the given translation and 怎样, which is more colloquial, are better.

October 3, 2018

johnsark

You are right! 樣 seems to be out of place there, isnt it?

January 15, 2018

jorjorswens

How do we improve our Chinese level. should be accepted.

December 19, 2017

johnsark

Sorry, but you don't "improve a level"! It sounds very strange to me in English. You can "raise a level", you can "advance your level" or "advance (with)in your level". Also, you cannot "improve your proficiency"! You're either "proficient" or you are "not proficient".

But you can "improve your skills" or simply "improve your Chinese"!

January 30, 2018

hippietrail

"Improve your level" doesn't sound wrong to me but I agree "improve your proficiency sounds wrong" though not because proficiency is binary either yes or no, after all "more proficient" doesn't sound wrong.

...

Now I hit this one a few days later and this time I agree "improve your level" does sound wrong (-:

February 5, 2018

CharlesE780046

Actually not correct in English. Frequent correct usage as cited in dictionaries is the phrase "level of proficiency" which clearly implies it can be improved.

August 9, 2018

KX3.

Yes, "level of proficiency" would be correct where "level" alone isn't.

October 3, 2018

KadenNg

How do we improve our Chinese level should work. Give lingot = Agree

December 28, 2017

MoVprN

Last time it corrected me from "can" to "do". This time I used "do" and it corrected to "can".

January 30, 2018

WilliamMcG588326

Do we or can we mean the same.

February 22, 2018

VictorRamirezF

我住在秘鲁, 我用谷歌翻译. I am from Peru, and I use Google translate with Duolingo.

March 21, 2018

KX3.

That's great, but take note that it isn't the always accurate (and it isn't the most accurate in the first place!).

October 3, 2018

G.Turner

Use Duolingo ;)

November 2, 2018

MatthewShe70162

How do we increase our Chinese skills? should be accepted da ❤❤❤?!?!?!

December 9, 2017

MoVprN

Skill level proficiency 都可以

January 30, 2018

hippietrail

That's quite a mouthful. Doesn't sound like anything I'd ever say in English.

February 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    How do we improve our proficiency in Chinese?

    March 12, 2018

Johobloho

    How can we improve our Chinese? or How can we get better at Chinese? =more idiomatic.

    March 14, 2018

faifuu

    "how can we raise our chinese standard" could be accepted too.

    November 20, 2017

beaudanner

    Sorry, that's kinda Chinglish. I would never say that in English.

    November 21, 2017

MoVprN

    How can we raise our Chinese ability

    January 9, 2018

beaudanner

    waste... of.... time....

    November 21, 2017
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.