"我们怎么样提高汉语水平?"

Translation:How do we improve our Chinese proficiency?

November 18, 2017

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


michelle.ko

"How can we improve our level of Chinese" should also be accepted


varhaanna

Agree. Mine was not accepted either


amythefan

How come "skill" is accepted in another answer but not this one??


JacobVSO

Got busted for translating 水平 to "level" last question. Said I should have put "skill". So thia question I translated it to "skill". Wrong. Should have said "level"...


hippietrail

I did the opposite here. I put "skill" (or something similar) and got wrong for not putting "level". It seems the two (plus "skill level") are somewhat interchangeable.


FrankieW5

How can we improve our Chinese proficiency?


cpflames

Duolingo, of course!


mikron

Previous question I wrote "level" and it corrected me to skill. Now VISE VERSA!!!! AHHHHHH!


Gabrielle145359

Same here. I reported it.


G.Turner

Use Duolingo ;)


MoVprN

In one answer proficiency is wrong, corrected to skill, in this one only proficiency is offered. I feel like I'm playing a game with rules that keep changing.


grippygecko

Really 水平 means level. In relation to some things this level means skill level, in relation to other things it is a different kind of level (technology level, developmental level, difficulty level, proficiency level, profit level, seniority level etc.)


jorjorswens

How do we improve our Chinese level. should be accepted.


johnsark

Sorry, but you don't "improve a level"! It sounds very strange to me in English. You can "raise a level", you can "advance your level" or "advance (with)in your level". Also, you cannot "improve your proficiency"! You're either "proficient" or you are "not proficient".

But you can "improve your skills" or simply "improve your Chinese"!


CharlesE780046

Actually not correct in English. Frequent correct usage as cited in dictionaries is the phrase "level of proficiency" which clearly implies it can be improved.


KX3.

Yes, "level of proficiency" would be correct where "level" alone isn't.


alex977597

Since we are quibbling about English, what is correct is to 'raise' your level and not to improve it. Sea levels aren't improving, but they are rising. Although to improve your level isn't a complete howler, it is still shoddy English.


hippietrail

"Improve your level" doesn't sound wrong to me but I agree "improve your proficiency sounds wrong" though not because proficiency is binary either yes or no, after all "more proficient" doesn't sound wrong.

...

Now I hit this one a few days later and this time I agree "improve your level" does sound wrong (-:


MaynardHogg

@johnsark: My mind connects "advance your level" to meaningless metrics like Duolingo's XPs, lines of code, and man-months.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Mythical_Man-Month


MoVprN

Last time it corrected me from "can" to "do". This time I used "do" and it corrected to "can".


MoVprN

Skill level proficiency 都可以


hippietrail

That's quite a mouthful. Doesn't sound like anything I'd ever say in English.


Kivolamuzikisto

By saying 都可以, I'm pretty sure she means skill, level, and proficiency are ALL acceptable translations for 水平


Hedwigechouette

"how are we going to improve our chinese level" was rejected but I reckon it's ok


hippietrail

This is a beta course and as such we're participating in the development as long as we keep contributing missing translations.


bmjym98

我们怎么提高我们的汉语水平? get rid of 样


Gabrielle145359

That's my question! Why is the 样 there? Does it give the sentence a slightly different meaning?


grippygecko

Without the 样 it reads more like "why should we improve our Chinese proficiency? " you need the set phrase 怎么样,which means "by what means?" in this type of sentence. (in a different type of sentence it means "what do you think ? Or "how's that?). Sometimes 怎么 (without the 样)means why, but a different type of why than 为什么。you can kind of think of the difference as a how/why compared to a what/why.


KX3.

Actually, it sounds rather unnatural without it. Both the given translation and 怎样, which is more colloquial, are better.


KadenNg

How do we improve our Chinese level should work. Give lingot = Agree


Johobloho

How can we improve our Chinese? or How can we get better at Chinese? =more idiomatic.


Ann55075

for those who are reading the comments:

How can we improve our Chinese? - is accepted now


JustusRobi3

I wrote, "how do we improve our command of chinese?" This should be accepted; plenty of English-speakers say "command of [language]".


Chronomatex

A thing I noticed about it is that Chinese glyphs actually formed in parts, if you separate them it might become easier to understand.


BennyKosasih

多儿, 我们怎么办?


wclearn

Is "proficiency" really necessary here? It's superfluous in English.


RobinThor

I think "How do we improve our our chinese?" should be accepted.


MaynardHogg

No. The Chinese says "level," after all.

Then again, my goal is proficiency, not knowledge. Or the ability to divine correct provider intentions.


[deactivated user]

    How do we improve our proficiency in Chinese?


VictorRamirezF

    我住在秘鲁, 我用谷歌翻译. I am from Peru, and I use Google translate with Duolingo.


KX3.

    That's great, but take note that it isn't the always accurate (and it isn't the most accurate in the first place!).


MaynardHogg

    In my field, J-E translation, we call it Giggle Translate—always good for a laugh.


MaynardHogg

    "improve proficiency" grates. I'd prefer "raise" or "boost."


kyekye8

    "How do we improve on our Chinese proficiency?"???


x2RQ7

    There should be a mistake.


K8Y8Sister

    "how do we improve Chinese proficiency" should be accepted: since "we" are asking it is understood that it's "our" level that has to be improved, otherwise it should have been an affirmation, not a question... am I wrong?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.