1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他不喜欢红的,想换白的。"

"他不喜欢红的,想换白的。"

Translation:He does not like the red one, he wants to swap it with the white one.

November 18, 2017

48 Comments


wclearn

"swap it with" and "exchange it for" are interchangeable. Both should be accepted


Alf42

"swap it for", "exchange it for", and "change it for" the white one are all interchangeable.


Minh176814

Yes, that's what I wrote too


feyMorgaina

I'd probably say "change it to".


KolbyHowella

This entire translation is way too complicated and could be revised.


ayszhang

"and wants the white one instead" makes sense too


hougineer

This entire sentence is way to vague for translation. There are too many ways to word it in English. "He does not like the red and wants to exchange for the white" is semantically identical but syntactically very different.


hippietrail

How many is too many? Duolingo's system can handle many ways and that's why we are here testing this beta course so we can help them include all those ways.


Noa825580

"he does not like the red one, he wants to exchange it for the white one" should be accepted. to exchange is how you describe this interaction in terms of retail. swap is what you do with your friends.


Zachariah264632

I've never seen this kinda of sentence in Chinese before either. Usually we would say, "他不喜欢红的,想跟白的换一下". 不然简直太抽象的吧。


hippietrail

Currently it doesn't accept "... He wants to change it for the white one" and tells you it should be "to the white one". But that's wrong. To change the thing to white means you are modifying the same object, like you're painting it white. To change it for means you're exchanging or swapping it for a different object".


Juan49481

'Swap it with a white one' is a very awkward way of saying 'trade it in for a white one'


RobertEddy

English should have one and not 1.


alfie.munding

Unless i'm mistaken there is no plural or singular implied here so this should be accepted "he doesn't like the red ones he would like to swap it for the white ones" right?


hippietrail

Well if you go with plural you say "swap it for", you have to say "swap them for".


Lexie218004

Swap means exchange. It is not WRONG to use exchange.


hippietrail

"Exchange" is actually better in this specific context.


Juan49481

'Swap it for the white one', please.


Juan49481

Nobody says 'swap it with'. 'Swap it for' is much better English.


CachekeCac

he does not like red. he wants to swap it with the white one.


Clint506209

Not the color red, but a specific red object. If it were the color red, you need to say hong se


Patrick_Dark

Nevertheless, it's common to just state a color when talking about objects in English when the context is clear. Example:

"Which color jeans do you like?" "I prefer (the) black."


psqu6jbd

He does not like the red one. He wants to exchange for a white one. - I think this is acceptable as well.


hippietrail

Maybe. I'm not sure. I'm a native English speaker and it sounds right with "... exchange it for a white one" but without "it" I'm not sure if it sounds right or not.


jamtintraders

It’s absolutely fine to add a word to make the sentence sound right so long as you convey the exact meaning.


ZingGot

"He doesn't like the red one so he wants to swap for the white one" Rejected


hippietrail

It should be accepted with both "... He wants ..." and "..., and wants ..."


Juan49481

Swap it 'for' the white one, since he's taking the white one home and abandoning the red one.


Juan49481

Swap it for = make an exchange something better


Juan49481

He is giving the red one back and taking a white one in its place: he is exchanging the red one for a white one. ['For' = 'in place of']


Rei340428

Picking the different characters is wasting so much time. The way all the characters are separated makes it difficult.


Dejo

''Swap'' is a strange word. It can be either very informal and juvenile, but also a technical term in finance. However, in stores in Canada, we don't ''swap'', we ''exchange''. You will often see a sign "No exchange or refund".


GryphonGod

There are too many ways to translate this sentence


hippietrail

Suggest each missing translation until they finally include them all.


AndersStee

I feel like there is too much context missing to get this right on the first try


Karoliina765050

Can someone explain me how the construction 红的 refers to a particular red object?


hippietrail

Just think of the Chinese 的 as equating to the English "one".


Karoliina765050

I see. Good point, thanks!


Ilya57484

This can also be two girls talking, one of them giving advice: he doesn't like red, swap it with the white one


RobinThor

Should "He does not like the red one. He would like to swap it with the white one." also be accepted?


Juan49481

Please fix this!


Mui-FuiMcC

Exchange and swap mean the same! Please no word for word translation. My sentence has exactly the same meaning!!!


Juan49481

I just give up. Have it your way!


Juan49481

Please fix this!


Juan49481

This is really sad! Good English deserves better!


Bilbao77

There is maddening inconsistency here with basic pronoun use.

Sometimes if you don't repeat 他, 我,etc. (like in this question), it's fine, other times you're marked wrong even though it's literally the same grammatical construction.


IanMcFarla17

'He doesn't like the red one, he would like to swap it with the white one.' marked incorrect, amazingly.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.