"他不喜欢红的,想换白的。"

Translation:He does not like the red one. He wants to swap it with the white one.

November 18, 2017

31 Comments


splashsmash

"swap it with" and "exchange it for" are interchangeable. Both should be accepted

November 18, 2017

Alf42

"swap it for", "exchange it for", and "change it for" the white one are all interchangeable.

December 10, 2017

Minh176814

Yes, that's what I wrote too

January 28, 2018

KolbyHowella

This entire translation is way too complicated and could be revised.

November 30, 2017

ayszhang

"and wants the white one instead" makes sense too

November 18, 2017

dvdh8791

This entire sentence is way to vague for translation. There are too many ways to word it in English. "He does not like the red and wants to exchange for the white" is semantically identical but syntactically very different.

December 29, 2017

hippietrail

How many is too many? Duolingo's system can handle many ways and that's why we are here testing this beta course so we can help them include all those ways.

January 30, 2018

CachekeCac

he does not like red. he wants to swap it with the white one.

December 2, 2017

Clint506209

Not the color red, but a specific red object. If it were the color red, you need to say hong se

January 28, 2018

Patrick_Dark

Nevertheless, it's common to just state a color when talking about objects in English when the context is clear. Example:

"Which color jeans do you like?" "I prefer (the) black."

March 21, 2018

Zachariah264632

I've never seen this kinda of sentence in Chinese before either. Usually we would say, "他不喜欢红的,想跟白的换一下". 不然简直太抽象的吧。

January 16, 2018

RobertEddy

English should have one and not 1.

December 22, 2017

psqu6jbd

He does not like the red one. He wants to exchange for a white one. - I think this is acceptable as well.

January 16, 2018

hippietrail

Maybe. I'm not sure. I'm a native English speaker and it sounds right with "... exchange it for a white one" but without "it" I'm not sure if it sounds right or not.

January 30, 2018

jamtintraders

It’s absolutely fine to add a word to make the sentence sound right so long as you convey the exact meaning.

July 18, 2018

ZingGot

"He doesn't like the red one so he wants to swap for the white one" Rejected

January 22, 2018

hippietrail

Currently it doesn't accept "... He wants to change it for the white one" and tells you it should be "to the white one". But that's wrong. To change the thing to white means you are modifying the same object, like you're painting it white. To change it for means you're exchanging or swapping it for a different object".

January 30, 2018

hippietrail

It should be accepted with both "... He wants ..." and "..., and wants ..."

February 27, 2018

Noa825580

"he does not like the red one, he wants to exchange it for the white one" should be accepted. to exchange is how you describe this interaction in terms of retail. swap is what you do with your friends.

December 15, 2018

Lexie218004

Swap means exchange. It is not WRONG to use exchange.

December 19, 2018

hippietrail

"Exchange" is actually better in this specific context.

December 20, 2018

AndersStee

I feel like there is too much context missing to get this right on the first try

February 17, 2018

Karoliina765050

Can someone explain me how the construction 红的 refers to a particular red object?

April 15, 2018

hippietrail

Just think of the Chinese 的 as equating to the English "one".

June 12, 2018

Karoliina765050

I see. Good point, thanks!

September 18, 2018

alfie.munding

Unless i'm mistaken there is no plural or singular implied here so this should be accepted "he doesn't like the red ones he would like to swap it for the white ones" right?

June 10, 2018

hippietrail

Well if you go with plural you say "swap it for", you have to say "swap them for".

June 12, 2018

Ilya57484

This can also be two girls talking, one of them giving advice: he doesn't like red, swap it with the white one

September 18, 2018

RobinThor

Should "He does not like the red one. He would like to swap it with the white one." also be accepted?

March 27, 2019

GryphonGod

There are too many ways to translate this sentence

February 12, 2018

hippietrail

Suggest each missing translation until they finally include them all.

February 27, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.