1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "每星期五我踢两个小时的足球。"

"每星期五我踢两个小时的足球。"

Translation:I play soccer for two hours every Friday.

November 18, 2017

42 Comments


CinnamonTe1

My audio for 踢 sounds like "pi" instead of "ti", does anyone else hear the same?


OliverVars

My audio sounds like "pi" too! I reported it as the audio sounding incorrect.


Rushy4062

10 months later and this still hasn't been fixed, I am now the big sad :(((((((((


Alan946894

2020.8.15
The male voice is fine and says ti1. I'm not sure about the female voice


NathanRasm

Still the same. Keep reporting, folks.


RebeccaLeA732050

Every Friday I play soccer for two hours should be the same...


VenksIzod

Yep. So should: I play soccer for two hours every Friday.


strongjp

Seconded. This should be an acceptable answer.


timmy172266

Football. Only americans insist on calling it 'soccer'. Its football worldwide otherwise.


OliverVars

Do you know that the English coined the term "soccer"? It came from "association" which was shortened to 'soc' which turned into 'soccer.' So, yes, Americans call it 'soccer,' but Americans got the term from the English!


wxf163c

It is heel (calcio) in Italia. It is leg (nogomet) in Croatia.


joseph.k.m.a

I don't think this sentence sounds natural in Chinese... In this sentence, "Every Friday I play two hours' football" literally, right? I don't know why 的 is there...


Franz665746

when you want to express the duration of a verb + object pair you put the time duration + 的 in between the verb and the object: V + duration + 的 + O. You can also put a 了 after the first verb in the verb + object pair to indicate past tense.

examples: I eat dinner for 3 hours everyday = 我每天吃三个小时的晚饭。 I ate dinner for 3 hours yesterday = 我昨天吃了三个小时的晚饭。


1b4q4

Why do we need to use 的 here?


Nicofiesta

It expresses the duration. It's the "for" in "for two hours".


tim981145

In this sentence structure the time works as a description of the object. Description + 的 + Object.
Like: 我喜歡我媽媽做的蛋糕。
Yea, time works weird in Chinese. Or just different.


JJXkJW

International name... football.


jamesjiao

Football is accepted. Pretty sure it is in all duolingo causes.


alanxoc3

In having trouble with the sentence order here and i think i saw it in another problem. It seems like the sentence is structured TSVTO. Why is there a time after the verb 踢 with no subject???


The_Wurd_Nurd

我 is the subject. It can take some getting used to but many Verb-object verbs can be split up with time words in between. In this case, 踢 is the verb and 足球 is the object


Patrick_Dark

The explanation for this grammar is on the page for this lesson.


Ken591892

"Every Friday I would play soccer for 2 hours" should have been accepted


gentil_panda

I play FOOTBALL during two hours every Friday. Was not accepted...


Popsukka

But doesn't the Chinese sentence mean that you actually play it FOR two hours whereas with your sentence the reader doesn't know the duration, you might only play five minutes DURING those two hours...


amexxxx

Is this Chinese natural to native Chinese speakers?

你們真的會說這樣嗎?請指教一下


wxf163c

yes, it is. by the way, 這樣說, not 說這樣


Companion972425

Why is 'Every Friday, I will play soccer for two hours." wrong?


stephen_zissou

I believe that "每星期五" (just like 每天) refers to an ongoing thing. So the assumption is present tense.


dtUyaD

So China distinguishes 足球 from cuju? Or is that the same thing?


wxf163c

We Chinese distinguish between them.
Cuju or 蹴鞠 is an extinct game played in ancient China. Thank FIFA for recognizing it as the earliest form of football. But they are completely different games despite the fact that they both involve kicking a ball with your feet. Brits invented the damn modern game of football independently.


SteveCarre3

Congratualtions! You've angered just about every Country in Europe!


tim981145

why is it 每星期五 here without the 個. I thought with weeks its always 每個星期。。。


SteveCarre3

For weeks, you need 个. For DAYS of the week, you don't. IE 每个星期 每星期五


MariaOsc

Apparently replacing "two" with "2" in this question is considered a wrong answer


RodrigoGib4

"Every Friday I play soccer for two hours" is not a correct answer, are you kidding me?


AlexanderUrso

My brain is trying to translate as "play 2 hours soccer"


Sam665772

let football be accepted, gonna cause me an early death


William_Avery

Seems it always goes into extra time


KaiCheong1

Why is football wrong?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.