"每星期五我踢两个小时的足球。"

Translation:I play soccer for two hours every Friday.

November 18, 2017

17 Comments


RebeccaLeA732050

Every Friday I play soccer for two hours should be the same...

November 18, 2017

strongjp

Seconded. This should be an acceptable answer.

November 19, 2017

joseph.k.m.a

I don't think this sentence sounds natural in Chinese... In this sentence, "Every Friday I play two hours' football" literally, right? I don't know why 的 is there...

February 11, 2019

Companion972425

Why is 'Every Friday, I will play soccer for two hours." wrong?

December 29, 2017

stephen_zissou

I believe that "每星期五" (just like 每天) refers to an ongoing thing. So the assumption is present tense.

April 26, 2018

CinnamonTe1

My audio for 踢 sounds like "pi" instead of "ti", does anyone else hear the same?

May 24, 2019

alanxoc3

In having trouble with the sentence order here and i think i saw it in another problem. It seems like the sentence is structured TSVTO. Why is there a time after the verb 踢 with no subject???

November 28, 2017

The_Wurd_Nurd

我 is the subject. It can take some getting used to but many Verb-object verbs can be split up with time words in between. In this case, 踢 is the verb and 足球 is the object

January 9, 2018

Patrick_Dark

The explanation for this grammar is on the page for this lesson.

January 16, 2018

amexxxx

Is this Chinese natural to native Chinese speakers?

你們真的會說這樣嗎?請指教一下

December 21, 2017

wxf163c

yes, it is. by the way, 這樣說, not 說這樣

May 7, 2018

dtUyaD

So China distinguishes 足球 from cuju? Or is that the same thing?

July 31, 2018

wxf163c

We Chinese distinguish between them.
Cuju or 蹴鞠 is an extinct game played in ancient China. Thank FIFA for recognizing it as the earliest form of football. But they are completely different games despite the fact that they both involve kicking a ball with your feet. Brits invented the damn modern game of football independently.

January 8, 2019

timmy172266

Football. Only americans insist on calling it 'soccer'. Its football worldwide otherwise.

January 7, 2019

wxf163c

It is heel (calcio) in Italia. It is leg (nogomet) in Croatia.

January 8, 2019

tim981145

why is it 每星期五 here without the 個. I thought with weeks its always 每個星期。。。

April 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.