"一共五百块。"

Translation:Altogether it's 500 yuan.

November 18, 2017

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eisoj5

This should also be able to be translated as "the total is 500 dollars."


Maka.977

Yuan isn't the same as dollar


alotofpeople

块 can indicate dollars or yuan.


JamesBacon7

im altogether fed up w this, it should be all together, as separate words. not altogether


BZH1423

Look, both work in pretty much any scenario. Look up the word "altogether" in a dictionary. Yes, one major definition is "to the fullest extent" as you, JamesBacon have so gracefully demonstrated; however, another perfectly acceptable definition is "in total," or "in all." So if a man has three sources of income and you add up his annual total income, you could reasonably say, "Altogether he earns close to one million dollars." And if you think I'm crazy, I took that example straight from a dictionary, so it's reliable. "All together" is also really similar in meaning, but it is slightly different. I'm already making this too long, so I won't get too specific here. Essentially, it is used for a group that is acting or being acted upon all at once. So, one could say, "All together THEY cost 500 yuan," because you are considering a group that, when considered together, cost 500 yuan. I will now conclude by using both in the same sentence before punching myself in the face for getting so caught up in a random English semantics argument on the internet.

"All together they bought altogether 500 yuan worth of corn."

punches self unconscious


richard711603

Altogether is an adverb meaning: entirely, completely, all in all. So in this case it is correct. All together would be used to group things together. For example: let's sing all together.


fontaine.h

「塊」可以是任何幣值,不一定是人民幣


KujoJ

我不明白,请也说英语。


sebastians.s

块 can also be used to represent dollars.


michiness

I put it as "bucks," just because it's more slang-ish. It didn't like that answer.


ChristianE293064

When is rmb and yuan?


waikong

same as when its USD vs dollars.


mangalover18

Wouldn't "500 yuan altogether" work?


richard711603

Yes, that is OK.


-mirrormere-

Honestly, I don't like this translation to "yuan." There is nothing about the Chinese sentence that dictates that it's yuan, and not USD or CAD or any other type of currency in the world, and as a Chinese-Canadian, I have never heard my parents refer to Canadian dollars by anything other than 块。


frefre539294

My answer is also correct English - it's altogether 500 yuan


cuscoothriyas

块 usually refers to any unit of currency that is the topic of the conversation and not specific to any currency. The English translation is wrong


Hsn626796

If you want to be pedantic, then you're right


Jeremy_F.

It seems as though the female speaker in this audio pronounces "块" ('kuai') almost as though it begins with a "p" like "puai." Is this an incorrect audio or is the real pronunciation sort of between a "k" and a "p" sound?


alotofpeople

Those sounds are nothing alike in Chinese, it's probably just an audio issue.


PierreDufour2

Is it me or Duolingo really has a hard time understanding spoken numbers? I'm up to checkpoint 5 in this class and the numbers are the only thing that Duo consistently refuses to understand in speaking exercises


Shen_Xiu_Ying

Yes!! It won't pick up ten (十) and dian (点) ALL the time for me... very frustrating!


hikingmary

I put its altogether 500 yuan..that should be ok ?


Martin00496

I wrote "It's altogether 500 yuan." Wrong apparently. Is it really that incorrect to have the first two words switch places, compared to Duo's sentence?


GaryLBulthouse

does it help you remember words? Have a cry and then be thankful that you can learn from all the quirks


Patrick_Dark

"Five hundred yuan total." is rejected with "Five hundred yuan in total." being the suggested answer.

Personally, I would always say "total" without "in" where the noun that the adjective "total" applies to is implied.


Hsn626796

You should include the "in"


hallojanelle

It's a total of 500 yuan


HXile

Overall, it's correct if you put dollars or bucks because in Chinese it didn't specifically write 'YUAN'. I'm Chinese, so I know that.


Sidney888

A total of 500 yuan.


NYzz12

it's 500 yuan in all?


YKQxAjCq

it's 500 yuan total


Ambzi3s

I said "¥500 altogether" and it was wrong?


HaavGa

I misspelled altogether as "alltogheter" and it was marked wrong?? Didn't know I took this course to test my English skills...


JChien6953

I said “total of 500 yuan”. got rejected but should be accepted


Emma42O

You can use "Altogether" and "The total" in that sentence.


GaryLBulthouse

I just translated as "the total is 500 dollars."

The correction: You have a typo. The total its 500 dollars.

Bizzare.. cause that makes no sense, and I correct your typo, you forgot the apostrophe!!


H8rV8

The word order is not a mistake


Shen_Xiu_Ying

Maybe as someone else commented, the closest translation to 块 is like bucks - a colloquial version of saying the money amount depending on context (country spoken etc.) Please correct me if I'm wrong.

Anyway, I'm pretty sure I've heard people saying for example, "五块钱" - so what would this translate to? Or is saying, "五块" for example, just a shortened version of saying, "五块钱"?


STDOUbT

Can anyone explain the 一 at the start of the sentence? I don't really understand what it is doing there


GaryLBulthouse

It's kind of like "everything is one thing".


Larswong

My problem is that altogether is 500 yuan should also be accepted


KimRothMony

It's together 500 yuan. sound better


Angelique619288

Altogether is ambiguous here. "the total cost" would be more useful.


DaveinNYC

"it is altogether 500 yuan" should be accepted. Reported 9-22-21


KarenPai

Total means altogether,

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.