1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "一共五百块。"

"一共五百块。"

Translation:Altogether it's 500 yuan.

November 18, 2017

67 Comments


eisoj5

This should also be able to be translated as "the total is 500 dollars."


MargaretBr689808

Yuan isn't the same as dollar


alotofpeople

块 can indicate dollars or yuan.


JamesBacon7

im altogether fed up w this, it should be all together, as separate words. not altogether


BZH1423

Look, both work in pretty much any scenario. Look up the word "altogether" in a dictionary. Yes, one major definition is "to the fullest extent" as you, JamesBacon have so gracefully demonstrated; however, another perfectly acceptable definition is "in total," or "in all." So if a man has three sources of income and you add up his annual total income, you could reasonably say, "Altogether he earns close to one million dollars." And if you think I'm crazy, I took that example straight from a dictionary, so it's reliable. "All together" is also really similar in meaning, but it is slightly different. I'm already making this too long, so I won't get too specific here. Essentially, it is used for a group that is acting or being acted upon all at once. So, one could say, "All together THEY cost 500 yuan," because you are considering a group that, when considered together, cost 500 yuan. I will now conclude by using both in the same sentence before punching myself in the face for getting so caught up in a random English semantics argument on the internet.

"All together they bought altogether 500 yuan worth of corn."

punches self unconscious


Dave168907

Yes, you can find just about anything in a modern dictionary and because academia has accepted substandard usage in language, as it has in every other discipline, our generation and the next are largely illiterate. Soon we will all be speaking P


richard711603

Altogether is an adverb meaning: entirely, completely, all in all. So in this case it is correct. All together would be used to group things together. For example: let's sing all together.


Popo196640

You're exactly wrong.


Tematrilia

I am not entirely sure about what is correct and what not, but from this article http://grammarist.com/spelling/all-together-altogether/, it seems that "altogether" should work in this sentence


Dave168907

Richard, I'm sorry to say you are wrong.


fontaine.h

「塊」可以是任何幣值,不一定是人民幣


varigby

你說得有道理。


sebastians.s

块 can also be used to represent dollars.


michiness

I put it as "bucks," just because it's more slang-ish. It didn't like that answer.


BritLeigh7

not really. that's 美元


b_chen

People use that to specify USD, but in normal conversation here in the US, people simply say 块. It just depends on the context; in China, it would usually mean RMB, in the US, it would usually mean USD. If you wanted to talk about USD in China, you'd use 美元.


Zarainia

And if you wanted to talk about RMB in the US you would say 人民币.


maks1823

Why 快 and not 元?


richard711603

I believe a native Chinese speaker could explain it properly, I will tell you my understanding (from some friends). 块 is a colloquialism used to mean money. Think of it as a classifier, like they use on animals and objects.


JGduolingoer

the charater you used for kuai4 means fast


Hsn626796

快 is more general , meaning either yuan or dollar or any amount of paper money that is not the remainder (coins)


ChristianE293064

When is rmb and yuan?


waikong

same as when its USD vs dollars.


ghiblilover149

Wouldn't "500 yuan altogether" work?


richard711603

Yes, that is OK.


Patrick_Dark

"Five hundred yuan total." is rejected with "Five hundred yuan in total." being the suggested answer.

Personally, I would always say "total" without "in" where the noun that the adjective "total" applies to is implied.


Hsn626796

You should include the "in"


cuscoothriyas

块 usually refers to any unit of currency that is the topic of the conversation and not specific to any currency. The English translation is wrong


Hsn626796

If you want to be pedantic, then you're right


hallojanelle

It's a total of 500 yuan


Sidney888

A total of 500 yuan.


-mirrormere-

Honestly, I don't like this translation to "yuan." There is nothing about the Chinese sentence that dictates that it's yuan, and not USD or CAD or any other type of currency in the world, and as a Chinese-Canadian, I have never heard my parents refer to Canadian dollars by anything other than 块。


NYzz12

it's 500 yuan in all?


YKQxAjCq

it's 500 yuan total


Erybma3240

I said "¥500 altogether" and it was wrong?


HaavGa

I misspelled altogether as "alltogheter" and it was marked wrong?? Didn't know I took this course to test my English skills...


JChien6953

I said “total of 500 yuan”. got rejected but should be accepted


CharlesHim

The english answer is wrong. It's a common english mistake to use altogether when you mean all together as two separate words. See here: https://brians.wsu.edu/2016/05/16/altogether-all-together/


Louis282791

Should "It totals to 500 yuan" be accepted?


richard711603

That is acceptable to an English speaker.


SheenaBastet

"It will be 500 yuan all together " I got wrong cause of my english :/


richard711603

Your answer is valid. There are many ways to interpret this.


Lene_Marlin

it's total 500 dollars


richard711603

you should say: it totals 500 yuan


JoyFuFu

"500 total " should be accept too. man I cannot believe duolingo only has "altogether" as ”一共“


Hsn626796

What's wrong with the 一共 ?


Michael913369

I put in "all together it's five hundred yuan" and got rejected, is there any logical reason it wouldn't accept this?


richard711603

It should be accepted. Report it.


Evanda3893

"It is" is the same as "it's"


johnmarkos

"Altogether it's 500 yuan." All, together: "It's 500 yuan."


johnmarkos

"It's an entirely different type of flying, altogether."


Narayana539303

I put "500 altogether". Apparently that doesn't work, though that'd be precisely what I'd say


AmeliaZhao2

So now we can't use "In all", we have to use "Altogether"?


Soragryphon

Or in total. Reported.


Hang827706

What's wrong with "it is 500 yuan total?"


ShahriarAl

it's very common to say "the total is X dollars" in a lot of english-speaking countries so this should be accepted in the exercise for translating to english


Joyce11302013

Overall, it's correct if you put dollars or bucks because in Chinese it didn't specifically write 'YUAN'. I'm Chinese, so I know that.


RixMorales

Apparently, the other alternative answer the system accepts is "500 yuan in total"; "(a) total of 500 yuan" is not accepted even if it means the same thing.


GroZaV

Answer proposed to me is "in total, 500 yuan" which isnt a proper translation...


Hsn626796

That's the really correct answer, dude


LordRandomness

srsly, forgetting the "yuan" sign means fail...?


JGreene68356

Regardless of whether "altogether" is right, it should definitely accept "All together", and as of the time i am writing this, it does not.


StewartJen2

Together and althogether should be both accepted, tbeyre basically synonymous in this context

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.