"一共五百块。"

Translation:Altogether it's 500 yuan.

November 18, 2017

24 Comments


eisoj5

This should also be able to be translated as "the total is 500 dollars."

November 22, 2017

JamesBacon7

im altogether fed up w this, it should be all together, as separate words. not altogether

November 26, 2017

richard711603

Altogether is an adverb meaning: entirely, completely, all in all. So in this case it is correct. All together would be used to group things together. For example: let's sing all together.

March 2, 2018

BZH1423

Look, both work in pretty much any scenario. Look up the word "altogether" in a dictionary. Yes, one major definition is "to the fullest extent" as you, JamesBacon have so gracefully demonstrated; however, another perfectly acceptable definition is "in total," or "in all." So if a man has three sources of income and you add up his annual total income, you could reasonably say, "Altogether he earns close to one million dollars." And if you think I'm crazy, I took that example straight from a dictionary, so it's reliable. "All together" is also really similar in meaning, but it is slightly different. I'm already making this too long, so I won't get too specific here. Essentially, it is used for a group that is acting or being acted upon all at once. So, one could say, "All together THEY cost 500 yuan," because you are considering a group that, when considered together, cost 500 yuan. I will now conclude by using both in the same sentence before punching myself in the face for getting so caught up in a random English semantics argument on the internet.

"All together they bought altogether 500 yuan worth of corn."

punches self unconscious

August 23, 2018

fontaine.h

「塊」可以是任何幣值,不一定是人民幣

November 18, 2017

varigby

你說得有道理。

November 18, 2017

sebastiansss.

块 can also be used to represent dollars.

November 18, 2017

michiness

I put it as "bucks," just because it's more slang-ish. It didn't like that answer.

November 22, 2017

maks1823

Why 快 and not 元?

March 18, 2018

richard711603

I believe a native Chinese speaker could explain it properly, I will tell you my understanding (from some friends). 块 is a colloquialism used to mean money. Think of it as a classifier, like they use on animals and objects.

March 20, 2018

ChristianE293064

When is rmb and yuan?

March 27, 2018

waikong

same as when its USD vs dollars.

June 5, 2018

CharlesHim

The english answer is wrong. It's a common english mistake to use altogether when you mean all together as two separate words. See here: https://brians.wsu.edu/2016/05/16/altogether-all-together/

March 6, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"Five hundred yuan total." is rejected with "Five hundred yuan in total." being the suggested answer.

Personally, I would always say "total" without "in" where the noun that the adjective "total" applies to is implied.

March 10, 2018

JoyFuFu

"500 total " should be accept too. man I cannot believe duolingo only has "altogether" as ”一共“

February 9, 2019

hallojanelle

It's a total of 500 yuan

February 16, 2019

Michael913369

I put in "all together it's five hundred yuan" and got rejected, is there any logical reason it wouldn't accept this?

February 18, 2019

richard711603

It should be accepted. Report it.

February 18, 2019

Evanda3893

"It is" is the same as "it's"

February 19, 2019

johnmarkos

"Altogether it's 500 yuan." All, together: "It's 500 yuan."

March 24, 2019

johnmarkos

"It's an entirely different type of flying, altogether."

March 24, 2019

Narayana539303

I put "500 altogether". Apparently that doesn't work, though that'd be precisely what I'd say

March 24, 2019

AmeliaZhao2

So now we can't use "In all", we have to use "Altogether"?

April 11, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.