"你吃猪肉还是鸡肉?"

Translation:Do you eat pork or chicken?

November 18, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Trinitybanana

你想吃 should be used instead of 你吃。 你吃 will make it seem like you are asking do you eat instead of do you want to eat. 想 will tell us that it is whether you want to eat and not that we have to eat/we do eat. I hope you understood what I am trying to say.


Keith_APP

Actually it can be understood, but a bit rude - and Duo's replies often tend to be rude.


ChrissyMoo5

I agree. I am confused as to how "do you want to eat..." Is a correct response. Perhaps it is implied.


SydRidz

Shouldn't be translated as "do you want to eat..." since 想 or equivalent is not stated. It should just be "do you eat...".


d6Tu7

How would it be different to ask "Are you eating pork or chicken"


Iwilleatyouall

I think it can mean this. Possibly you would say 你在吃猪肉还是鸡肉?to emphasise that it is happening right now, but in other questions with similar sentences it has both meanings.


ClassiDuo

The use of "还是" seems to suggest that an either-or choice is preferred (i.e. pick one of the two); could "或者" (huòzhě) be used to ask about whether the speaker is OK with either (i.e. both are available)?


Keith_APP

Just an answer with native instinct.

I would not use 或者 in this sentence. 还是 probably is about making a conscious, exhaustive choice. 或者 is just listing available options serially.

e.g. 主菜是猪肉或者鸡肉。您选猪肉还是鸡肉?

The main dish is pork or chicken. Would you choose pork or chicken?

In both of these sentences 或者 还是 are not interchangeable.


peterold

或者 is used in statements while 还是 is used in questions


Keith_APP

Often so, but it is a bit arbitrary to say that. 还是 can be used in an affirmative sentence.


Mihaela9542

but where is the wanting element here? it's all about choice:do you eat pork or chicken. Duolingo should accept also this translation


MultiYuniversal

i know the order is wrong but i have a bad short term memory, but why doesn't "do you eat chicken or pork?" work too?


[deactivated user]

    Every time I try to do this problem and type in Do you eat Chicken or pork it marks my answer wrong. It happens with other problems too.


ph.A5IHMN

    Duolingo does not provide examples for vegetarians


rs_taylor

    Isn't it just literally "Do you eat port or chicken?"?


Keith_APP

    It is absolutely a viable alternative translation. Also its simple past form.


GaryLBulthouse

    do you eat pig or chicken? rejected and reported.. as if chicken is chicken and pork isn't pig?


Richard30914

    In English we use pork for the meat, never pig


916.OR5yo1QVg/JT

    No character for 'would like'? If I was on an airline, I would only tune in to the pork or chicken option, so in context, I could understand the meaning, but if I was being tested in an exam, I would fail.


Marin470782

    Where is 'want' implied here?


JosephDKit

    Did you eat pork or chicken since the tense is not defined?


Iwilleatyouall

    The fact that they haven't defined tense implies (to me) that it is not in the past. You would use 了 to show that an action has been completed.


noodlsoup_

    I put in "Do you eat chicken or pork?" and they didn't accept it. It should be right either way.


Lightning_11

    Doesn't this question make you hungry?


ksGpkV

    I think my answer is correct


cpJM5

    04 June 2021: "Will you eat pork or chicken?" Was not accepted. Reported.


Richard30914

    Same 29Nov21 & I also reported it


CherryRouge

    "Do you want to eat pork or chicken" should be accepted too.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.