"We love cooking Chinese food."

Translation:我们爱做中国饭。

November 18, 2017

26 Comments


Fishlytea

This sentence is not natural in Chinese. there should be a 都 after 我们, and 中国菜 is more common. 我们都爱做中国菜。

November 18, 2017

Procellis

I think that I reported the missing 菜 yesterday.

November 18, 2017

LazyEinstein

菜 was accepted for me.

December 31, 2017

_LolZ_

What is the pinyin?

January 17, 2019

Will463423

cai4, "dish".

March 28, 2019

deep509679

Yhbbcccnm xhnmvvvddxv fbgbfcsvcbhhngvsxdcgnjn uh himbhjkllllllkvgujvcczxvbnncfghbnnnn ccvbnnbvvbbnnbvcvbnnnbmknbvvvbbcgjjmbczzfhbcgfxvhjhffvbbgfvbbbjjihhhbjjklkkhvnBBGFFVHHV nlkkohjjvvghukggyhjjjbgbbnnnnnnnnnnnbbbbbbmbvbbbvcghb. Vvvhh JibHJHFCCXCVNJjjjjmbvgHHHBNCGHnnnmmJjJHHHCVVHVvhnHHHHXFNHgcbbgcvb

June 18, 2018

AshlynZH

As Chinese, we don't use 中国饭 for Chinese food, 中国菜 is fine, but I feel like 中餐 is more native. I agree to put 都 behind 我们

December 21, 2017

alex.maslov

Is it correct if I would use 的 after ”Chinese“: “我们爱做中国的饭”?

February 14, 2018

Mama818045

Why doesn't it need a 的? Wouldn't that make it a description of the food? 中国饭 sounds to me like "China food" instead of "Chinese food" which seems to be implying a location rather than a style of cuisine.

May 3, 2018

Keith_APP

中国+N and 中国的+N both has the effect of "Chinese"+N. In fact the pattern without 的 implies an even closer integration between "China/Chinese" and the noun. 中国的菜 would more likely mean "the dishes of China" than 中国菜 does.

May 6, 2018

Mama818045

Interesting. Thank you for the response. Although that makes sense, would it be wrong to say 中国的? It counted the 的 as wrong in my sentence, rather than a possible answer.

May 6, 2018

Keith_APP

I would not say it is wrong, but it is really not quite natural indeed. We seldom add 的 in the phrase "Chinese cuisine", as it is almost a compound noun.

After all, personally I don't think that foreign learners should have an unproportioned concern on the matter of omitting 的, as it rarely would make your sentence so wrong that it is incomprehensible (not that it never would). Correct sentence syntax for example is much more important.

For the matter of omitting的, please make reference to this thread. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25480888

May 7, 2018

Mama818045

Thank you for all your help :)

May 7, 2018

Ninja212

Reasons Duolingo is stupid ___ 1. It says translation.

  1. It annoys me.

  2. I have to many Lingots.

  3. Its things are not very expensive. I hate it.

April 14, 2019

Dennis385858

How about 煮 instead of 做?

March 9, 2019

t_chen

我们爱烧中国饭should also work

June 10, 2018

Avinou11

this course has a lot of improvements to make...

November 20, 2017

cazort

Tell me about it.

November 27, 2017

Ninja212

Cue the rassberry.

April 14, 2019

[deactivated user]

    In a previous exercise they insisted on using 汉语 Hànyǔ from the available word bank :我们爱做汉语饭 wǒmen ài zuò Hànyǔ fàn 'We love cooking Chinese food.' This sentence is using 中国 - using the only available options from the word bank. Actually Chinese food is 中餐 Zhōngcān.

    June 4, 2018

cazort

    I tried using "中国菜" and it was not accepted and forced me to write “中国饭“。 This is very aggravating...I am going through this lesson for the second time and getting nearly every exercise wrong, it's going to take me nearly 45 minutes to complete this one section.

    It's like I'm doing the work to develop this course for others, and I'm not getting paid for it. They pay software developers six figure salaries...and what are they getting paid for? They never fix any of the bugs I report.

    I am very close to cancelling my $10 subscription. I initially felt grateful to DuoLingo but doing a lesson like this makes me just feel angry and bitter.

    November 27, 2017

Ninja212

    Good for you. Thbbbbbbt. (Cue the rassberry)

    April 14, 2019

MauroEzequ6

    Lol

    February 15, 2018

deep509679

    Ggvcxstjjn

    June 18, 2018

deep509679

    ,!;++(/(::!(@/????!?!?!!????!??!!?!!!?!!??!.!!!!!!!?!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!?!!!!!!!!! Mnnbbbsnxhftfh

    June 18, 2018

Keith_APP

    I couldn't help rolling my eyes…

    November 18, 2017
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.