"明天我们去饭馆吃羊肉。"

Translation:We're going to eat lamb at a restaurant tomorrow.

November 18, 2017

48 Comments


codewritertom

"Tomorrow we're going to a restaurant for lamb" should also be accepted, it's a more natural, less awkward translation.

December 4, 2017

TugaDances

Not even "Tomorrow we're going to eat lamb in the restaurant" was accepted. The "correct" answer was "Tomorrow we will eat...".

Mutton should also be an alternative for lamb meat.

December 8, 2017

CinnamonTe1

"Tomorrow we go to the restaurant to eat lamb" was marked wrong.

Since "tomorrow" is in the future the "will" is implied and shouldn't be required in this sentence.

February 21, 2019

Owlspotting

Restaurant can also be rendered as "餐厅" cāntīng (literally "meal hall")--or, in the US, many of them are called "酒家" (literally "alcohol house")

November 18, 2017

myintermail

餐厅 is more common outside of China. I guess it's like the Chinese version of US English and UK English.

November 23, 2017

Piotrek574572

Not that it matters, but i was taught that 餐厅 (cāntīng) is more like canteen (e.g. company canteen - with rather cheaper food), not exactly restaurant. BTW it actually sounds like canteen - this way it's easy to remember ;).

August 27, 2018

AmandaLee384024

Also, "羊肉" in Chinese cuisine refers to MUTTON, not lamb!

November 19, 2017

myintermail

I thought they use it interchangeably. Any other words for lamb?

I know 吃 is commonly used in Chinese to eat for everything, not so often in English. Like we usually say "have lamb", not "eat lamb".

November 23, 2017

bennettoft

I was interested in this and asked some Chinese people and they told me that were interchangeable.

But it seems, at least in Beijing, 羊肉 = mutton.

羔羊肉 could mean lamb but I'm not completely sure.

February 17, 2018

MaryRynsbu

I also think that mutton is an acceptable translation.

November 24, 2017

ArtBurnap

I grew up always using the word lamb, but thought like Calvin that mutton was interchangeable with it. A look at a dictionary now gives me the impression that for those who make a stricter distinction than I ever have, lamb is for the meat of lambs and mutton is usually used for the meat of more mature sheep, similar to the distinction made between veal and beef. However, I am made to wonder how far back the distinctive use of lamb for the meat of young sheep goes (in addition to referring to the animal) , because for the principal meats eaten in post-Norman invasion England, there was a bifurcation of terminology, with French derived terms used for the meats, but germanic derived words continuing to be used for the animals. Thus beef / cow, veal / calf, mutton / sheep, and pork / swine (pig). Lamb is germanic for both. So even though there was a French distinction for the meat of the young vs. mature members of the cow family, perhaps there was no such distinction in French of the time that reached England, or did an older version of a French term such as agneau fail to be passed on, even though the others terms were?

January 13, 2018

Elef811331

Yes, I agree with this. I think that 'lamb' was post war marketing used to suggest that the old sheep/mutton being sold was actually a tender and succulent piece of meat. However, in UK farming, lamb now tends to refer to this year's progeny rather than anything that has weathered a winter. I was thinking about the Norman French influence on meat names in connection with this thread before I read this - so thanks, ArtBurnap, for voicing my thoughts and making some of the complexity of English explicit. No doubt Chinese has the same influences - if only someone would tell us!

August 27, 2018

karansuraj

Are mutton and lamb not interchangeable?

October 17, 2018

Zaldrizes2

I also heard it could be goat and that there wasn't as much of a distinction when it came to food

May 4, 2019

BillysanSa

We don't say we'll go eat... We should say: we'll go to eat...

February 4, 2018

DesmondAllen

'go eat' is an American colloquialism

April 14, 2018

MelvinBret

Tomorrow at the beginning should also be accepted as it doesn't change the meaning at lal

December 25, 2017

Karoliina765050

This is one of approx 2 million sentences in this course that should accept 'have' for 'eat'. Yes, the Chinese sentence does use the word 'eat', but in English we don't eat lunch, eat breakfast, eat cake or eat lamb. When referring to a dish/portion and not ingredient (as is pressumable from this sentence), we have lunch, have breakfast, have cake, and have lamb.

March 5, 2018

wgb000

This is a poorer quality of english than in earlier cumbersome "translations"

July 20, 2018

g.shim

Not adding "go" should be a correct answer here too. At least in Uk English that would be correct.

May 29, 2018

ErosLeonar

I like lamb!!!

July 24, 2018

Jonny499474

The accepted answers are so inflexible for this particular question that it's just a memory test for the english phrase Duo wants. That's not learning a language..

February 10, 2019

tc2018

"Tomorrow we will eat lamb at the restaurant" is perfectly good UK English but is still not accepted. I understand that when the course started out it was probably impossible to predict every correct answer but I have sent dozens of reports over the past 6 months with no response and it appears from these comments that others have done the same. I know there are a limited number of people to deal with queries but it is a shame and undermines the enjoyment of what is otherwise an excellent and free resource.

March 2, 2019

tc2018

Replying to myself to give an update: Since writing this comment I have received replies to 3 of my reports and my alternative answers have been accepted. Whether coincidental or in response to this comment I'm pleased things seem to be moving now. Thanks Duolingo!

March 9, 2019

sean588474

Grammatically incorrect

April 19, 2019

pierobonal

My english professor said "go to eat"

April 22, 2019

Sora942232

Why no 会? Because there is 明天 which indicates the future? Can't we say 明天我们会去饭馆吃羊肉?If we can, what is the difference between with and without 会?

June 13, 2019

saracmk

"tomorrow we will go eat lamb at the restaurant" was not accepted

November 28, 2017

Atte68063

"We'll go eat lamb meat in the restaurant tomorrow" noe accepted, suggests "We'll go eat lamb in the restaurant tomorrow". Sorry my bad lol

February 18, 2018

Eanorel2

Why don't we say "明天我们在饭馆会吃羊肉"?

July 17, 2018

MingJiao3

I am thoroughly enjoying this site. Thank you. The above translation is unfortunately incorrect in the sense that it is an American colloquialism, or even a northern English colloquialism, but not proper English. You can say 'We will go and eat lamb in the restaurant tomorrow' or 'We'll go to the restaurant tomorrow and eat lamb'. There are a variety of ways to say it, but 'We'll go eat' puts the two verbs 'go', 'eat' together with no transition word between the two such as 'and' or 'to'. :)

October 3, 2018

ulyaoth8

"Tomorrow we'll go and eat mutton at the restaurant" should be accepted.

October 19, 2018

Dominic444013

That correct answer is American NOT English! English = go and eat!

October 20, 2018

Rosi982637

Why not a restaurant instead of the restaurant?

November 13, 2018

Jacques439990

What's wrong with you Duo Bird? You flagged my version? Should have a second look. Check your glasses.

November 16, 2018

Hans303672

Agree with many comments here and elsewhere: duolingo is sometimes "too stubborn".

December 23, 2018

SarahDeLaF

I was incorrect in answering "at" the restaurant. Corrected as "in" the restaurant. I do not see any character in the sentence that is prepositional. How does one discern?

December 31, 2018

Hans303672

I think both "in" and "at" are correct, as far as they are both good English. Duolingo is not always consistent, I am afraid.

December 31, 2018

Ren575756

Why can't I put tomorrow at the start of the sentence? There's nothing wrong with it.

January 9, 2019

MrsCarolyn1

English people don't say "go eat" we say go and eat.

February 3, 2019

may697723

It is perfectly well understood. Not necessary to translate so specifically

June 25, 2019

Joel_Quebec

Could we opt for a series of vegetarian questions please?

July 14, 2019

qJ8aiDxu

In English, you don't say "in the restaurant" you say "at the restaurant"

July 16, 2019

brodyrolston

羊肉 this does not mean lamb. It literally means sheep meat (mutton) but not lamb.

July 27, 2019

Hsn626796

Why isn't 饭馆 before the verb 去 as we have always learned ?

July 30, 2019

Elef811331

English speakers of English do not 'go eat'. They 'go and eat' or 'go to eat'.

June 15, 2018

Junkstream

Don't see any chinese that specifies inside the restaurant

December 29, 2017

Junkstream

Tomorrow we go restaurant eat lamb

December 29, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.