"You are already dead."

Translation:너는 이미 죽어있다.

November 18, 2017

14 Comments


Nick852230

omae wa

February 10, 2018

soedori

mou shindeiru

March 18, 2018

Dylan506736

NANI?!

October 14, 2018

Kal-in

Woah, it's OMAE WA MOU SHINDE IRU in Korean.

February 11, 2018

Aaron770916

뭐!?

February 12, 2018

Kandi662353

what kind of sentence is this though? ㅠㅠ

May 16, 2018

dzeran

이미= 벌써

November 18, 2017

wintertriangles

Nope. 벌써 is a surprised sounding "already". As in, 너 벌써 죽어 있나??

November 18, 2017

Zack510737

이미-happened beforehand 벌써-happened too soon, as if with a sense of anger or surprisr

December 24, 2017

bnbnb2

Yeah but nuiances little different

January 25, 2018

dasanders

what is the "있" there for at the end? couldn't it also be "죽었다"?

October 18, 2018

Brett565243

It's a verb ending meaning it happened and it's still that way/still happening. You add an 아/어 and 있다. So in this example, 죽어 있다 means they already died and they are still dead. Also I think this works, 나는 한국에 가있다 - I went to Korea (and I'm still there). At least that's how I think it works and I dunno what the equivalent in English would be.

November 8, 2018

SeanFogart4

I thought it's the difference between 'are dead' and 'died'. Y'know a sort of passive versus active voice, like 'are gone' and 'went'.

January 22, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.