"她在家看报纸。"

Translation:She reads the newspaper at home.

November 18, 2017

22 Comments


hoppingbun

Just because i did not put "the" before newspaper, changed the whole sentence

December 25, 2017

JamesBacon7

she's home reading the newspaper should be accepted

December 5, 2017

Imnuts7

at home sounds better.

July 16, 2018

MrK_Ct

How do I know that it must be newspapers and not newspaper?

December 23, 2017

Alfie348421

You can't.

January 25, 2018

awunker

As an listen and type exercise they really should take either "he" or "she" since there is no pronunciation difference between 她 and 他.

August 16, 2018

ArthurFlat

It didn't accept my translation because I used "paper" instead of "newspaper". So pedantic.

July 27, 2018

Yomenia2

It's not pedantic - you can report it. This course can only improve if people actually report things^^;

October 5, 2018

Neil614539

"She is at home reading the newspaper" is a different meaning, so how should I express that?

May 10, 2018

Justin376354

她現在在家裡看報紙

November 4, 2018

fontaine.h

報紙也可以是單數。

November 18, 2017

SelenaB5

She is at home reading newspaper.

Marked wrong because newspaper was not pluaral.

newspapers

Lame!

December 9, 2017

theShmuli

the way you have it is not grammatically correct in english unless you make it plural, or say "reading the newspaper"

January 9, 2018

roman2095

"reading newspaper" is not a thing in English. You just do not say that. You need to say "THE newspaper" to mean either today's newspaper or maybe a very recent one. However you can say "reading newspapers" to mean they are reading more than one newspaper.

September 2, 2018

aizixin

the paper is also OK

January 19, 2018

ReinValentine

Aw c'mon, she reads newspapers at home is an acceptable answer! How come I have to put 'the' before a noun? It's not like she reads 'the same' newspapers everyday!

November 11, 2018

Andrew-Lin

她在家看報紙。

January 20, 2018

ErosLeonar

This sentence is really 'traisionera in mexico

June 23, 2018

JohnRachmi

Why is "She reads newspaper at home" wrong?

August 12, 2018

awunker

English grammar: see roman2095's comment from a few months ago.

August 16, 2018

whitebeam3

Why is "she reads the newspapers at home" not accepted. I am not clear how to distinguish plural and singular.

February 20, 2019

captainclutch281

This one does not yet accept 他 for the listening exercise, which of course it should.

February 27, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.