1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她在家看报纸。"

"她在家看报纸。"

Translation:She reads the newspaper at home.

November 18, 2017

46 Comments


hoppingbun

Just because i did not put "the" before newspaper, changed the whole sentence


JamesBacon7

she's home reading the newspaper should be accepted


Imnuts7

at home sounds better.


ReinValentine

Aw c'mon, she reads newspapers at home is an acceptable answer! How come I have to put 'the' before a noun? It's not like she reads 'the same' newspapers everyday!


MrK_Ct

How do I know that it must be newspapers and not newspaper?


awunker

As an listen and type exercise they really should take either "he" or "she" since there is no pronunciation difference between 她 and 他.


Neil614539

"She is at home reading the newspaper" is a different meaning, so how should I express that?


Justin376354

她現在在家裡看報紙


Gelukservaring

Well, 'She reads newspapers at home' has a meaning more in line with that, so it might have the same translation.


JohnRachmi

Why is "She reads newspaper at home" wrong?


awunker

English grammar: see roman2095's comment from a few months ago.


fontaine.h

報紙也可以是單數。


SelenaB5

She is at home reading newspaper.

Marked wrong because newspaper was not pluaral.

newspapers

Lame!


theShmuli

the way you have it is not grammatically correct in english unless you make it plural, or say "reading the newspaper"


roman2095

"reading newspaper" is not a thing in English. You just do not say that. You need to say "THE newspaper" to mean either today's newspaper or maybe a very recent one. However you can say "reading newspapers" to mean they are reading more than one newspaper.


hoppingbun

True!!!! Duolingo please look into this. Consider it


aizixin

the paper is also OK


ArthurFlat

It didn't accept my translation because I used "paper" instead of "newspaper". So pedantic.


Yomenia2

It's not pedantic - you can report it. This course can only improve if people actually report things^^;


whitebeam3

Why is "she reads the newspapers at home" not accepted. I am not clear how to distinguish plural and singular.


AlexFletch

It should be accepted, report it.


Dan112359

She reads the newspaper at her house. Doesn't work. >:(


AlexFletch

House and home are not the same in English nor Chinese. My home doesn't need to be a house and my house is not necessarily my home (although the latter is less likely). Home is 家, house is 房子.


Andrew-Lin

她在家看報紙。


ErosLeonar

This sentence is really 'traisionera in mexico


smail600829

她看报纸在家 or 她看报纸在她的家 is correct in Chinese grammer?


captainclutch281

This one does not yet accept 他 for the listening exercise, which of course it should.


Zaldrizes2

When you're typing what you hear, and you don't use the word bank, there is no way to distinguish between 他 and 她 (or 它, for that matter). It's annoying to need to remember the gender from previous questions or stop to 'cheat.'


Szei

This needs to accept 他


Carmen556485

"She is reading newspaper at home." May I ask why this isn't accepted? The comments were mostly about the word "the" but I'm more concerned about "reading" itself because that's what I understand from the Chinese sentence. I thought they meant that she is at currently home reading the newspaper rather than she reads the newspaper at home (and not anywhere else).


Iough

"The Newspaper" assumes there is only One newspaper (known to the reader) that she can possibly read. Under normal circumstances she would read a newspaper, or newspapers.


WaimanLee1

"She is at home reading the newspaper" should be correct


Anas276

Why isn't "他" accepted? I don't use the word bank.


Barry331764

she's at home reading the newspaper.


mingmd

I'm sure I'm not the only human being who cannot distinguish between 他在家看报纸 and 她在家看报纸 when LISTENING to the SPOKEN word.


Diam716754

"The" is unnecessary there


CFang92

Only what my grandma would do


Mr_Yerlan

There's no an indefinite article "a". That's why logically we have to put definite one in here.


Greg655462

This question was a listen only. Why isn't "He" accepted. How can you differentiate gender based only on audio?


Mak160130

THE newspaper again!


Dave168907

Duolingo cannot account for all the non-grammatical possibilities of people who do not know proper English sentence structure. THE will always be required in this type of structure. Your complaining about it will not change the facts!


Luwi11

Echoing the above. There is nowhere in the chinese sentence about the newspaper being "THE " newspaper


roman2095

Yes, but to be correct English it has to be either "reading the newspaper" or "reading newspapers". It cannot be "reading newspaper".


Dave168907

Of course not. The word THE is required by proper English grammar, not in the Chinese sentence.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.