"我们不认识路。"

Translation:We don't know the way.

November 18, 2017

19 Comments


Yoruji

Do you know de way?

January 15, 2018

Baderman2000

You do not know the wae

January 18, 2018

esposch

clicks

March 4, 2018

CarlCampbell

Came here for dis, bruddah

May 13, 2018

nkwk88

I DO NOT KNO DA WEY

May 19, 2018

Imnuts7

Spit on de non-believers!!

June 27, 2018

elmanisero777

why use 认识 instead of 知道 here? would it be nonsensical or have a different meaning to say "我们不知道路“?

November 20, 2017

Mr.rM

If you 认识路 or 认路 (recognize the paths), then it usually means you are familiar with the area, not just knowing the paths to some specific places. So the most idiomatic translation should be “We don't know the direction.”

我们不知道路 is also okay, I think. But the positive statement “知道路” should not be used to denote that you are familiar with the area.

December 11, 2017

malkeynz

It seems to be similar to the difference between "conocer" and "saber" in Spanish, if that helps.

January 29, 2018

kurzeme

do you know DA WAE?

February 11, 2018

waltcamp45

Seema to me "I don't know the road" is also a valid translation.

November 19, 2017

AkJyD8

女王在哪里

January 26, 2018

Superspecificity

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

April 2, 2018

kurzeme

你认识路吗?

February 11, 2018

Khals_Dad

Why isnt "we do not know the road" accepted?

December 17, 2017

Daniel31415

Of course not, only me and my bruddhas know da wae. *clickclickclick

January 25, 2018

naturefan919

I translated it to we don't recognize the street.....

January 25, 2018

MilanLin

My answer: We do not recognize the road. Why is it wrong? Correct solution: We don't know the way.

October 18, 2018

tim981145

I thought 认识 is only used for “knowing someone/a person”。So this confused me。

January 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.