"我不吃肉。"

Translation:I don't eat meat.

November 18, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ClassiDuo

"I eat a vegan diet" (no animal products): "我吃素” (wǒchīsù)

"I eat a vegetarian diet" (eggs and milk are OK): "我吃蛋奶素" (wǒchīdànnǎisù)

> Though in Chinese, "素" tends to connote Buddhist vegetarian ("素" literally means plain / elemental), wherein garlic and onions are grouped together with meat as being off-limits.

> In Taiwan if you want to communicate that you are OK with garlic and onions, you could say "我吃健康素" (wǒchījiànkāngsù), which is literally "I eat healthy vegetarian" i.e. I eat it for heath reasons, not religious (and hence the religious restrictions on garlic and onions doesn't apply to you).


Melarish

Thanks! Funnily enough, when I run 我吃蛋奶素 through Google translate, it gives me "I eat custard" xD


tebkanlo

Xiexie. Very informative


gpianist

Every time I get this one, duo says my speaking isn't right, even though I get all the others. I even tried 'cheating' by playing the duo recording instead of my own voice. That was considered wrong also.


Popsukka

It accepts 我不 but not 吃肉. I'm reporting it.


Popsukka

It worked for me today 27.12.2020.


Soy_Jaguar

How do i say "I am allergic to meat." or "I have an alpha galactosidase allergy." in Chinese? I know how to say I'm vegan but don't know how to say why it's important I don't get tricked into eating meat.


Alan946894

2020.6.13

我對肉過敏。

wo3 dui4 rou4 guo4min3

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.