1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "책꽂이에 많은 책들이 있습니다."

"책꽂이에 많은 책들이 있습니다."

Translation:There are many books on a bookshelf.

November 18, 2017

11 Comments


kf_korea

책꽂이에 책들이 많습니다 would be a more elegant version, would it not? What would be the difference between this sentence and Duolingo's sentence, if any?


josueetcom

They're the same semantically (in meaning). I think Duolingo's version is less natural though as Koreans tend to prefer 많다 or 많이 있다 over 많은 X이/가 있다.


BryantOB

There are lots of books on the bookshelf should have been right. Reported.


YunisR

I don't think lots is correct in the first place. Maybe a lot would work.


Al-Asmawi

책꽂이 bookshelf, usually small sized on a desk

책장 usually used for larger ones


hippietrail

A bookshelf on a desk doesn't actually make much sense in English. A small shelf on top of a big desk againt a wall or what??


slowsummits

i find it helpful to image search for these kind of subtleties

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%EC%B1%85%EA%BD%82%EC%9D%B4&

it seems to be two bookends with a piece of wood between them.


hippietrail

Maybe he means in a desk, or part of a desk. When I was a kid I had an old desk with bookshelves in the sides.


hQMC18

The shelves called either desktop bookshelves, or hutches in USA I think.


Jeong-JinL

Just 冊. But who's counting?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.