"I like that celebrity the most."

Translation:我最喜欢那个明星。

November 18, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ShannAwesome

Should be 那位明星 also, since it's a person


chetlin

个 is fine for people in almost all circumstances, unless you are being extra polite, like when a restaurant asks how many people are in a party: 几位?.

In this case 位 sounds weird to me.


fontaine.h

Celebrity 不等同「明星」,而是「名人」。


nar781477

谢谢, 可是 为什么?


sparrky101

by "that celebrity" i mean rihanna


[deactivated user]

    我最喜欢那个明星。

    Wǒ zuì xǐhuān nàgè míngxīng


AlanShezar

    So the adverb goes before the verb?


maartendoc

    Literral translation?: I the most like happy that bright star


Fekkezaum

    Wow, so it's spelled 明星. I thought it was spelled 名星 as in "famous star", given that "famous" is 有名. Although apparently 明 also means "to know". And they are both pronounced míng. That's a bit confusing 囧.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.