1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Zeiten sind sehr gut."

"Die Zeiten sind sehr gut."

Translation:The times are very good.

March 15, 2013

29 Comments


lookword

I wrote "Times are very good." and lost a heart, is it really wrong? I thought you can omit the article.


Lull0000

I agree with you. I think you should report it if you haven't already.


XoooOverdose

By "Times are very good" are you referring to how things are going? For example, if you went through hardships before with money, but now "Times are very good"? That's the only time it would make sense I think...


votears

It was the best of times, it was the worst of times, it was the age of wisdom, it was the age of foolishness, it was the epoch of belief, it was the epoch of incredulity, it was the season of Light, it was the season of Darkness, it was the spring of hope, it was the winter of despair, we had everything before us, we had nothing before us, we were all going direct to Heaven, we were all going direct the other way

-- Dickens


Adrian.fagan

I can't very well use this phrase in 2020. Riots, pandemic, no toilet paper, earthquakes, fires......


ogergo

What does this sentence mean?


Soglio

Things are going well now.


Danmoller

A coach talking to the runner, maybe?


bi11ie

No, it means "The times are very good" as in "these are good times we live in".


GuyMiddlet

But no-one would ever say "The times are very good" in English. I agree at the closest they might say "These are good times".


lillejord

I respectfully disagree.


ochaugen

If you mean "Zeiten" as in, say, proposed times for a film or a doctor's appointment, then Die is necessary. But if it is correct to use "Die Zeiten" as in "the ages" (i.e., the times we are living in right now), then a better translation would omit the article "The," as in: "Times are very good."


Indy266

Bad times.

Led Zeppelin.


takearedpill

Cant understand the second word he is saying


Elise515271

Zeiten = means in German a period of time not only a point in time like a moment. E.g.: "In den alten Zeiten" = "in the old/auld times" or "in solchen Zeiten muss man..." = "these times one have to ..."


Elise515271

How about "The times are very well" ? Is this an idiomatic problem? Somehow it is wrong. But where? (native German - but trying to find out the "thoughts of English language" to speak a better English one day)


d4g0thur

Including the definite article in the English translation is incorrect. It should be "times are very good". The only time you're likely to hear an English speaker say "the times" is if they're talking about a newspaper (like the New York Times).


DogManJunior

Wow, everyone is suffering in 2020 and Duo is here having a great time.


atlrl

Shouldn't "The times are pretty good" be a correct translation?


Zernyu

That would be "ziemlich gut". Very > pretty in my understanding.


meni12321

what is the diffrent between sehr and viele?


nakuankka

Sehr=very viele=many


August3000

Could be referring to a set of times for the duration of something, a set of future points in time, etc. That's the only way i could imagine it not sounding slightly awkward.


Ilsav.R.

He sounds like a New Yorker saying certain: 'soyten'


Ksenijaeel

What about the grammar tenses in sense of die Zeiten?


Elizeu1

In English it is uncountable too.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.