"Die Zeiten sind sehr gut."

Translation:The times are very good.

March 15, 2013

19 Comments


ochaugen

If you mean "Zeiten" as in, say, proposed times for a film or a doctor's appointment, then Die is necessary. But if it is correct to use "Die Zeiten" as in "the ages" (i.e., the times we are living in right now), then a better translation would omit the article "The," as in: "Times are very good."

July 27, 2014

lookword

I wrote "Times are very good." and lost a heart, is it really wrong? I thought you can omit the article.

September 23, 2013

Lull0000

I agree with you. I think you should report it if you haven't already.

October 4, 2013

XoooOverdose

By "Times are very good" are you referring to how things are going? For example, if you went through hardships before with money, but now "Times are very good"? That's the only time it would make sense I think...

June 25, 2014

votears

It was the best of times, it was the worst of times, it was the age of wisdom, it was the age of foolishness, it was the epoch of belief, it was the epoch of incredulity, it was the season of Light, it was the season of Darkness, it was the spring of hope, it was the winter of despair, we had everything before us, we had nothing before us, we were all going direct to Heaven, we were all going direct the other way

-- Dickens

November 21, 2014

ogergo

What does this sentence mean?

March 15, 2013

Soglio

Things are going well now.

April 14, 2013

Danmoller

A coach talking to the runner, maybe?

August 7, 2013

bi11ie

No, it means "The times are very good" as in "these are good times we live in".

November 10, 2013

GuyMiddlet

But no-one would ever say "The times are very good" in English. I agree at the closest they might say "These are good times".

January 14, 2014

atlrl

Shouldn't "The times are pretty good" be a correct translation?

December 27, 2013

Zernyu

That would be "ziemlich gut". Very > pretty in my understanding.

February 22, 2014

atlrl

Danke

March 2, 2014

meni12321

what is the diffrent between sehr and viele?

July 8, 2014

nakuankka

Sehr=very viele=many

November 15, 2014

August3000

Could be referring to a set of times for the duration of something, a set of future points in time, etc. That's the only way i could imagine it not sounding slightly awkward.

August 11, 2018

AriesKeller

Good times.

September 20, 2014

Indy266

Bad times.

Led Zeppelin.

October 26, 2014

Elizeu1

In English it is uncountable too.

April 20, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.