"我每天上班都经过这家超市。"

Translation:I pass by this supermarket every day when I go to work.

November 18, 2017

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SamanthaLe953597

You should also accept the answer "I pass by this supermarket on the way to work everyday"


hippietrail

Yes except with "every day". "Everyday" means "mundane".


uwaaa

"Every day, I pass by this supermarket on the way to work" should also be accepted


hippietrail

What's the role of the 都 in this sentence?


daltonstout59

I believe it's part of the 每...都 structure. It's just added emphasis on 每. Saying that it really does happen every time.

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_%22every%22_with_%22mei%22


hippietrail

So a bit like "every single" or "each and every" put more emphasis on "every" in English?


RobinThor

In fact, I think that the correct solution should include "every single day" and not just "every day"


CinnamonTe1

I don't understand why Duo has 每天 -上班 - 都。So far I've only see 每天都 。Even your link says 都 should follow right after the noun.


roman2095

It is about every day that I go to work, not just every day, so that might explain why 都 comes after 上班


SloaneHilt

Extremely concise answer


KX3.

I haven't seen what the link says, but it is an extended form of (每天)(都), giving more detail. Another variant is (每天)【上班】(都会), 每天上班 is one 'unit', as it were, so that would fit into that explanation.


CinnamonTe1

From the link:

每 + Measure Word + Noun + 都

每 + 天( noun )+ 都

Even though 上班 is a verb joined to 班 (a noun), it seemed unusual to me as a beginner with what I've learned on here so far. Although the examples in the link can't cover every scenario, I didn't see any verbs placed in between 每 and 都。


KX3.

I wrote and posted an explanation but when I refreshed the page to ensure it was there, it mysteriously disappeared and now I am struggling to recall what I typed earlier.
A way to understand this would be to take 上班 as a noun, which it is here and as you have, and take 天 as the measure word 量词.

At least in this case, take 每次上班都, 次 is the measure word and so if you imagine with me that a person works once a day 一天一次, you can (sort of) take it to fit the formula structure given in the link: 每+天+上班+都.

An important thing to keep in mind is, as you have said, the examples in the link only cover certain scenarios and are by no means an exhaustive, or even reasonably comprehensive, list of how these are to be used.

The only, and best way of knowing for sure which is what is by reading more, communicating with others in the language and even trying your hand at writing something. A good start for now, especially to recognise these patterns, is to read more.


hougineer

The should be no distinction between "on the way to work" to "on my way to work".


CachekeCac

I pass this supermarket every day on the way to work.


IsaasSosa2

These exercises are always a nightmare.


jamtintraders

“Every day on my way to work I pass (by) this supermarket”. Come on Duolingo, we’re doing the work for you. Please update!


maartendoc

AN INCREDIBLY INTERESTING LOOK ON THE INDIVIDUAL CHARACTERS THAT FORM THE WORDS IN THIS SENTENCE:

每 (měi) = every
都 (doū) = all/both/entirely
每...都 = every single ...

经 (jīng) = to undergo/to endure
过 (guò) = to cross/to go over/to pass time
经过 (jīngguò) = to pass/to go through

超 (chāo) = to exceed/super-
市 (shì) = market/city
超市 (chāoshì) = supermarket


Marin470782

this is one of the most egregious examples of Duolingo rigidly insisting on a particular word order in translation to English that bares no relationship to normal English. How many years of protests will it take to accept variations like "Every day I pass by this supermarket going to work"?


RobinThor

"I walk by this supermarket every single day on my way to work" should be accepted.


LeoChavez17

Why was "I pass by this supermarket every day when going to work" marked wrong?


MS_Genius88

"Walk by"should also be accepted, no?


1083531311

do english people really commute to work.?this sentece doenst sound like good english in my ears


jamtintraders

No we don’t, you’re right. We either commute or we go to work.


kuyaC

Can 的时候 be used here somehow?


hippietrail

I think it should also accept "Every day I go to work past this supermarket".


naesha2025

I pass this grocery store every day as i go to work should be accepted... -_-


ZingGot

"I walk past this supermarket every day when I go to work"


jpolin

"every day when I commute" shouldn't need "to work"


jamtintraders

Btw “to work” is redundant with commute. In any case it’s not a sentence formed by a native speaker.


hippietrail

You can also commute home from work.


Rav3n.90

I pass by this supermarket everday when i go to work


MayleneNguyen

When I go to work everyday, i pass by this supermarket was rejected.


beverkymay

My answer was identical to the sample and it was marked wrong


NellyHeise

I wrote "when I go to work every day I pass by this supermarket " and was marked as wrong. Does anybody have an explanation for it?


Polyglottobahn

"...when going to work" not accepted


Aleksandro_RU

Too many variants to be accepted!


Devon711559

When playback reaches 家, the 家 hover text and audio activate, stepping on the playback.


CindyGranger

I go through this supermarket every day when I go to work. This must be accepted


claycollier

Not accepting grocery instead of supermarket


DERICKB0YD

I pass by this supermarket everyday on my way to work.


Charlie3141

"when I go to work every day I pass by this supermarket" should be accepted


Marnik368901

when i go to work OR when going to work. what is the difference???


Hedwigechouette

"every day when I go to work I pass through this supermarket" was rejected but I think it's fine. 经过 can mean pass through or pass by


MoVprN

The answer is given already


duxtuxidrruszr

Unogccitditdxtcdicdgcd ydiiy ddy ifciyyfccfluhgk hv ckhvkhcvhkfgcjfgckftcjfgchfcjgcfgfcgfcfcgjhfcjkhfcjfchcjgcjgjgfcchhfckfhjhcfjchghfjciycfcfiygiddgiudggduxgduxugxdxduttduxutdutdxdtxudxffduxfxdu jcyyircfcfycuutdxgdugdudxguutxdtidxdtxidtxudtxuft ctdidtutxdudtuxtdxrtdtxurtutxrxtrxryxyriyxdxdyixudtdtxtdxrtxdtxxrtextxdtdtdt,dtuztdtduxdtxxdtxdtutdxfffffffcrciyryircuycrriyccr TCR itxddtxtxrrxr XX exe file is zexgtrx


Amboahaolo

How about "I go through this supermarket every day on my way to work."?


MaynardHogg

To buy lunch, for example?


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"I go to work passing by this supermarket every day" would be correct alternative. Posted on Nov. 19, 2017.


Chris713744

I think you would need commas to make this grammatically correct, but it would still be an awkward wording.


hippietrail

Duolingo ingores commas in testing. I'm not sure if it does or should on a course for learning English. But it shouldn't test native English speakers too much on details when they're here to learn Chinese and just want to study as much as possible in a short time.


Hedwigechouette

Personally I think that's fine.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.