"我每天上班都经过这家超市。"

Translation:I pass by this supermarket every day when I go to work.

November 18, 2017

26 Comments


SamanthaLe953597

You should also accept the answer "I pass by this supermarket on the way to work everyday"

November 18, 2017

hippietrail

Yes except with "every day". "Everyday" means "mundane".

December 9, 2017

Mr.rM

Not sure, but your sentence has a better literal translation: “我每天 在上班的路上 都经过这家超市”.

January 20, 2018

uwaaa

"Every day, I pass by this supermarket on the way to work" should also be accepted

November 19, 2017

CachekeCac

I pass this supermarket every day on the way to work.

November 29, 2017

dvdh8791

The should be no distinction between "on the way to work" to "on my way to work".

December 29, 2017

hippietrail

What's the role of the 都 in this sentence?

January 30, 2018

daltonstout59

I believe it's part of the 每...都 structure. It's just added emphasis on 每. Saying that it really does happen every time.

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_%22every%22_with_%22mei%22

April 25, 2018

hippietrail

So a bit like "every single" or "each and every" put more emphasis on "every" in English?

September 27, 2018

jamtintraders

“Every day on my way to work I pass (by) this supermarket”. Come on Duolingo, we’re doing the work for you. Please update!

July 18, 2018

1083531311

do english people really commute to work.?this sentece doenst sound like good english in my ears

July 18, 2018

jamtintraders

No we don’t, you’re right. We either commute or we go to work.

July 18, 2018

jpolin

"every day when I commute" shouldn't need "to work"

January 24, 2018

IsaasSosa2

These exercises are always a nightmare.

February 14, 2018

MS_Genius88

"Walk by"should also be accepted, no?

November 28, 2017

MoVprN

The answer is given already

December 30, 2017

ZingGot

"I walk past this supermarket every day when I go to work"

January 22, 2018

jamtintraders

Btw “to work” is redundant with commute. In any case it’s not a sentence formed by a native speaker.

July 18, 2018

hippietrail

I think it should also accept "Every day I go to work past this supermarket".

January 30, 2018

Amboahaolo

How about "I go through this supermarket every day on my way to work."?

November 19, 2017

Hedwigechouette

I reckon that's fine

November 22, 2017

Hedwigechouette

"every day when I go to work I pass through this supermarket" was rejected but I think it's fine. 经过 can mean pass through or pass by

November 22, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"I go to work passing by this supermarket every day" would be correct alternative. Posted on Nov. 19, 2017.

November 19, 2017

Chris713744

I think you would need commas to make this grammatically correct, but it would still be an awkward wording.

November 20, 2017

hippietrail

Duolingo ingores commas in testing. I'm not sure if it does or should on a course for learning English. But it shouldn't test native English speakers too much on details when they're here to learn Chinese and just want to study as much as possible in a short time.

December 9, 2017

Hedwigechouette

Personally I think that's fine.

November 22, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.