"我等你等了很久了。"

Translation:I have been waiting for you for a long time.

November 18, 2017

30 Comments


Daymiee

I think "I have been waiting a long time for you" should be correct as well

November 18, 2017

jorjorswens

i have waited a long time for you

This should be accepted too!

November 18, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

I like to think of sentences like this as two phrases. The 1st makes the basic statement (我等你) and the 2nd modifies the 1st (等了很久): I waited for you. (And I) waited a long time!

February 3, 2018

g-c-

As though 我等你 is the subject and 等了很久了 is the action?

That seems logical.

December 22, 2018

RemieSmith

This is really helpful.

June 18, 2019

Joe287991

Is 'deng ni deng le' part of a specific sentence pattern?

December 28, 2017

Kal-in

To explain, when describing how someone does something it's quite normal and in fact is considered standard to say the thing being done first then to repeat the verb with the quality after it. 比如, 他說漢語說得很快, 你寫字寫得很好. I believe this spills over into the usage of 等 when expressing lengths of time with an indirect subject like 你 etc.

February 19, 2018

wolfleis

Yes

December 29, 2017

Cecil164832

The second deng le can be omitted and the sentence would still be correct.

May 15, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Sort of. I don't think the 了 is part of the pattern though. To describe a verb, you can use the pattern verb+object+verb(same verb again)+description.

December 30, 2017

Gabrielle145359

Why are there two 了s?

December 30, 2017

vqmalic

The first了is known as an aspectual particle; it indicates the action is completed. I was waiting for you, but now that you're here, I am no longer waiting for you.

The second 了is known as a modal particle, and it is used to indicate that the situation has changed in some meaningful way. Now that I am no longer waiting for you, we can go to the restaurant, the situation has been updated.

It's a very subtle distinction, and it's confusing to learners that 了 can be used in two distinct ways.

了 in its aspectual usage is always immediately after the verb, whereas 了 in its modal usage is always at the end of the sentence.

Here's a good site explaining the difference between the two.

https://www.chineseboost.com/grammar/le-grammar-summary/

March 26, 2018

DanielDaNi411942

Thanks for this very good explanation!

July 12, 2018

KyleFout

In that case shouldn't the translation be "I have waited for a long time?". The duolingo translation of "waiting" implies that it's still going on

May 25, 2019

MoVprN

I have been waiting a long time for you

January 11, 2018

JChien6953

Is " I waited for you for a long time" correct?

April 7, 2018

GabrielleR380587

Does this sentence structure imply the action is still ongoing?

February 24, 2018

KX3.

No, it is the speaker informing whoever it is that he or she has waited for a long time (but now they are here).

October 3, 2018

Tim728458

"I have waited a long time for you." is a better translation.

March 16, 2018

Punchabear1

"I've waited for you for a long time" got marked wrong. Duo is having a tough night.

August 22, 2018

uncannyrain

Rather a tough semester

August 30, 2018

varigby

跟:我等了你好久了 ~ 有什麼差別?

December 2, 2017

AreosSeoan

都差不多但是你不需要中間的了。我等你好久了,就可以。

December 27, 2017

raykrause

Why is it "waiting for you" rather than just waiting for an undetermined reason (lunch, doctor, etc)

March 19, 2018

Procellis

Because it's 等你.

March 27, 2018

GanXingba

I waited for you for a long time should be correct too right?

March 11, 2019

Aleksandro_RU

So... 等 is reduplicated, but 认识 in another sentence is not... But why?

June 4, 2019

Egor327827

First "for" is unnecessary

June 26, 2019

Kieran-Moore

I have waited for you for ages

July 1, 2019

CharlieMcR

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

August 6, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.