"과학"

Translation:Science

November 18, 2017

8 Comments


DominicIsi

Quack!

June 21, 2018

kjessweet

Duo's duck just stole the microphone

July 29, 2018

Winston298006

하하!

August 10, 2018

DTT523576

Robot voice sounds like it's surprised.

January 20, 2018

Staszek456

Duo lady seems to have a cough

December 21, 2018

CF00l

科學

November 18, 2017

mcguirepatr

What does 학 mean? What does 과 mean? I am a scientist, so I am wondering what these individual syllables mean in the word for science.

March 17, 2019

Jeong-JinL

科學 (과학) - field of study, subject+learning, division +-ology. So, the specialty in which you pursue rigorous information. Of course, in many East Asian languages plurality is not explicitly specified unless it's absolutely necessary to communicating the intended meaning, so it's like the "fields of learning" and rigor has taken on an increasing value and implication.

April 4, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.