"과학"

Translation:Science

November 18, 2017

8 Comments


kjessweet

Duo's duck just stole the microphone


DTT523576

Robot voice sounds like it's surprised.


Staszek456

Duo lady seems to have a cough


mcguirepatr

What does 학 mean? What does 과 mean? I am a scientist, so I am wondering what these individual syllables mean in the word for science.


Jeong-JinL

科學 (과학) - field of study, subject+learning, division +-ology. So, the specialty in which you pursue rigorous information. Of course, in many East Asian languages plurality is not explicitly specified unless it's absolutely necessary to communicating the intended meaning, so it's like the "fields of learning" and rigor has taken on an increasing value and implication.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.