"先往前走,然后往右走,最后往左走。"

Translation:First walk straight ahead, then turn right, and lastly turn left.

November 18, 2017

34 Comments


beaudanner

c'mon, you're killing me! "First walk straight then turn right. Finally turn left." I can't stand having to guess your exact words and being marked wrong for it.

November 27, 2017

Jacques439990

We are all in the same boat... Same problem and question for all of us expecting to learn more Chinese. This course is more discouraging than encouraging... Too many of encounter same issues that never get fixed... Don't know WTF Duolingo is doing... They ignore us, don't care at all about what we post.

January 25, 2019

je_suis_therese

My app didn't have me fill anything in at all!

February 6, 2018

[deactivated user]

    This beta version really was "Made in China"!

    December 1, 2017

Chloe396012

    I hate that you have to copy the answers exactly

    January 11, 2018

SamanthaLe953597

    Is it okay to say "turn left at the end"?

    November 18, 2017

AbunPang

    That sounds more like you mean “at the end of the road/path”, but Chinese 最后 means “at the end” = “finally” (“in the end” might be better).

    November 18, 2017

beaudanner

    IN the end would sound Chinglish. The only accepted translation here should be "finally"

    November 27, 2017

lysia625869

    Or, "lastly". They really should fix these problems :(

    February 27, 2018

Mr.rM

    “(at) last” is better here. “in the end” is for describing events.

    January 25, 2018

Ayvah01

    The problem in this context is that "at the end" actually means "at the end (of something)" and the context can easily imply that this refers to the end of a road or other geographic feature. It's poor English compared to unambiguous terms like "finally" or "at last".

    May 2, 2018

ShiminHo

    Yes, it is definitely okay to say "turn left at the end". "in the end" wouldn't sound grammatically correct in English. "finally" & "lastly" are also good.

    I am a native Mandarin Chinese speaker from Singapore , and I just decided to take a look at the Chinese course here to see how is the standard. I am certain that almost every answer of mine is correct but I was marked incorrect by Duo.

    December 26, 2017

eugenetehyj

    High five

    January 3, 2018

varigby

    Yes it would.

    November 19, 2017

Neil548112

    it says it's WRONG

    December 20, 2017

JamesBacon7

    this is a really awkward translation

    December 26, 2017

carrideen

    The words arent even available to translate this.

    January 20, 2018

daltonstout59

    First go straight, then turn right, lastly turn left

    November 29, 2017

ShannAwesome

    These are terrible directions

    January 23, 2018

hebozhe

    Once again, "turn" is "轉"!!!

    December 6, 2017

waltcamp45

    Agreed. This has become painful. Instead of focusing on Chinese I'm having to focus on guessing which mangled English translation will be accepted.

    April 24, 2018

Slade366

    This lesson needs a lot of work...

    March 19, 2018

Kyle808768

    Minor point but there is a different verb for turn 拐 guai3, this literally actually says "walk towards" or "head towards"

    October 16, 2018

janette.yeung

    I wrote "turn left at the end"

    November 27, 2017

DesmondAllen

    I am marked incorrect with ahead of 'First walk straight ahead,' underlined, even though I have it in the right place!

    June 20, 2018

R7fi9dwS

    "And then turn right" was the correct answer. I do not think "and" has to be here.

    July 10, 2018

11100100

    excuse me, what's wrong with "straight forward"

    July 11, 2018

Shamshoomi

    What is wrong with "walk ahead"? Is the addition of "straight" vital and cannot be implied?

    October 26, 2018

cynthiaspd

    I don't have enough word choices to even come close to this translation. 10 word choices to make a 12 word sentence will not be accepted as correct!

    April 6, 2019

cynthiaspd

    When I did this lesson there were not enough nor correct word choices provided.

    April 6, 2019

cynthiaspd

    The word bank needs correction.

    April 10, 2019

macleon

    Google you getting to be a pain in my ass. And wasting my time. I know that we are helping to translate the internet for you, but cut us a break. We are doing this to learn Chinese not to guess what you might have as an answer. Lose the longer sentences until your algorithm is improved. Jeeze!

    March 22, 2018

SusieODrangus

    ..................

    April 28, 2018

varigby

    Yes it would.

    November 19, 2017
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.