1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "先往前走,然后往右走,最后往左走。"

"先往前走,然后往右走,最后往左走。"

Translation:First walk straight ahead, then turn right, and lastly turn left.

November 18, 2017

44 Comments


beaudanner

c'mon, you're killing me! "First walk straight then turn right. Finally turn left." I can't stand having to guess your exact words and being marked wrong for it.


Jacques439990

We are all in the same boat... Same problem and question for all of us expecting to learn more Chinese. This course is more discouraging than encouraging... Too many of encounter same issues that never get fixed... Don't know WTF Duolingo is doing... They ignore us, don't care at all about what we post.


je_suis_therese

My app didn't have me fill anything in at all!


Ann55075

this is accepted now, both with and without "and"


MaxMorris19

I am trying really hard to keep my patience with this course but it is really, really frustrating


[deactivated user]

    This beta version really was "Made in China"!


Chloe396012

    I hate that you have to copy the answers exactly


JamesBacon7

    this is a really awkward translation


waltcamp45

    Agreed. This has become painful. Instead of focusing on Chinese I'm having to focus on guessing which mangled English translation will be accepted.


daltonstout59

    First go straight, then turn right, lastly turn left


SamanthaLe953597

    Is it okay to say "turn left at the end"?


AbunPang

    That sounds more like you mean “at the end of the road/path”, but Chinese 最后 means “at the end” = “finally” (“in the end” might be better).


beaudanner

    IN the end would sound Chinglish. The only accepted translation here should be "finally"


lysia625869

    Or, "lastly". They really should fix these problems :(


ShiminHo

    Yes, it is definitely okay to say "turn left at the end". "in the end" wouldn't sound grammatically correct in English. "finally" & "lastly" are also good.

    I am a native Mandarin Chinese speaker from Singapore , and I just decided to take a look at the Chinese course here to see how is the standard. I am certain that almost every answer of mine is correct but I was marked incorrect by Duo.


Neil548112

    it says it's WRONG


hebozhe

    Once again, "turn" is "轉"!!!


Hsn626796

    Yes. Why does does Duo require "turn"


carrideen

    The words arent even available to translate this.


ShannAwesome

    These are terrible directions


Simon299426

    SEVEN times before I could get this right due to the ridiculous requirements to have "turn to the left" or "turn left" or whether you write "walk" or "go". This isn't teaching Chinese, it's an exercise in guessing the right English version. A complete waste of time.


Slade366

    This lesson needs a lot of work...


DesmondAllen

    I am marked incorrect with ahead of 'First walk straight ahead,' underlined, even though I have it in the right place!


Kyle808768

    Minor point but there is a different verb for turn 拐 guai3, this literally actually says "walk towards" or "head towards"


Shamshoomi

    What is wrong with "walk ahead"? Is the addition of "straight" vital and cannot be implied?


cynthiaspd

    The word bank needs correction.


janette.yeung

    I wrote "turn left at the end"


R7fi9dwS

    "And then turn right" was the correct answer. I do not think "and" has to be here.


11100100

    excuse me, what's wrong with "straight forward"


cynthiaspd

    I don't have enough word choices to even come close to this translation. 10 word choices to make a 12 word sentence will not be accepted as correct!


cynthiaspd

    When I did this lesson there were not enough nor correct word choices provided.


Mui-FuiMcC

    Hey, eventually and lastly mean the same! It is a matter of choice.


Hsn626796

    If lastly is "most + last " ( " 最后 ") , then what do 然 and 后 mean seperably ?


Lisa35547

    Correct English doesn't allow you to use first and lastly in the same sentence. It needs to be first and last, or firstly and lastly. It must be consistent. Duolingo, you are amazing, but you do frustrate me!


Anon341685

    Bad enough having to say walk instead of go, but if it's walk the first time, why not all three times ?


Anon341685

    Why is the hover translation of 走 shown as "left, walk, go" ? Showing left on a statement about turning right is simply cruel. What does 转 mean ? (Oh and Duolingo could make life easier if it allowed the Chinese characters to be highlighted and copied so they could be pasted here.)


Lukasz537165

    "first go to the front, then turn right, finally turn left" was not accepted


macleon

    Google you getting to be a pain in my ass. And wasting my time. I know that we are helping to translate the internet for you, but cut us a break. We are doing this to learn Chinese not to guess what you might have as an answer. Lose the longer sentences until your algorithm is improved. Jeeze!


SusieODrangus

    ..................

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.