1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "His personal theory is impor…

"His personal theory is important."

Translation:그의 개인적인 이론은 중요해요.

November 18, 2017

4 Comments


CF00l

그의 個人的인 理論은 重要해요.


mcguirepatr

I just looked up 개인. It means 'individual'. I think that is the noun version. So 개인적인 means 'individual' in the adjective sense. I think a good synonym for the noun 'individual' would be 'person'. And a good synonym for the adjective 'individual' would be 'personal'.


SeanFogart4

I think it's sense 2 of original: "created personally by a particular artist, writer, musician, etc.; not a copy." -> "His original theory is important/of import."


Min150756

개인이나 개인적인이나;

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.