"사회주의"

Translation:Socialism

November 18, 2017

15 Comments


the_crait

Sieze the means of production, yo.

January 22, 2018

Staszek456

if you are interested, there is even better word: 공산주의 - communism. Or the absolute socio-political gamebreaker, 주체사상 - the Juche idea

December 21, 2018

mcguirepatr

What does -주의 mean?

March 15, 2019

Staszek456

-ism

March 16, 2019

mcguirepatr

What's the Korean word for capitalism?

March 16, 2019

soedori

자본주의

March 21, 2019

adansarkozy

It can be compared to English's -ism. Capitalism = 자본주의 (資本主義, capital 자본, ism 주의)

March 22, 2019

CF00l

社會主義

November 18, 2017

J1K

사회주의은 전부 완전 실패작이었다. Liberty Prime 온라인

September 7, 2018

Sen700983

Yes my comrades! Viva la révolution !

April 2, 2019

mcguirepatr

What's the etymology of this word?

March 15, 2019

mcguirepatr

I saw in the next lesson that the word for socialism is related to the word for society.

March 15, 2019

Jeong-JinL

So 의 is a diphthong (strong 으+[j]) at the beginning of a word, sounds like 에 for the possessive particle and sounds like 이 when part of a word that isn't at the beginning? Is that a good summary?

April 4, 2019

Staszek456

Yes, you're absolutely correct. Anyway, if someone wants to read more, it's explained in great detail here

April 5, 2019

Jeong-JinL

I never gave that site a serious look before. It's very thorough, especially with the inclusion of numerous phonological rules. 의의의 is my new favorite word in Korean.

April 7, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.