"사회주의"

Translation:Socialism

November 18, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


the_crait

Sieze the means of production, yo.


Staszek456

if you are interested, there is even better word: 공산주의 - communism. Or the absolute socio-political gamebreaker, 주체사상 - the Juche idea


mcguirepatr

What does -주의 mean?


mcguirepatr

What's the Korean word for capitalism?


[deactivated user]

    자본주의


oee16

    (Chinese transliteration)

    주 - chief, main

    의 - idea(s), line of thought (thinking, reasoning)

    주의 can be used to mean:

    . On its own: Notice

    . As a suffix: Ideology, tenet, dogma etc. [-ism]


seohyeon.joo

    It can be compared to English's -ism. Capitalism = 자본주의 (資本主義, capital 자본, ism 주의)


astgarrido

    "absolute socio-political gamebreaker" I love that


CF00l

    社會主義


Jeong-JinL

    So 의 is a diphthong (strong 으+[j]) at the beginning of a word, sounds like 에 for the possessive particle and sounds like 이 when part of a word that isn't at the beginning? Is that a good summary?


Staszek456

    Yes, you're absolutely correct. Anyway, if someone wants to read more, it's explained in great detail here


Jeong-JinL

    I never gave that site a serious look before. It's very thorough, especially with the inclusion of numerous phonological rules. 의의의 is my new favorite word in Korean.


entraptah

    Hi, I'm on the app, can I know what's the website since I can't click on the link.


JosieCrane

    Duolingo is preparing us for some interesting conversations now! That's kind of encouraging, actually, that we are far enough into the course where they decided "Okay now let's teach them about Socialism". Learning words for ideas and abstract concepts are needed to have complex conversations!


mcguirepatr

    What's the etymology of this word?


mcguirepatr

    I saw in the next lesson that the word for socialism is related to the word for society.


SeanFogart4

    Very roughly, 사(社) means a company, shrine or whatever, 회(會) means meeting, and together they make society. 주(主) can mean lord but usually main, 의(義) means noble teaching, and together they make -ism.


Jason99353

    사회주의는 사악의 생각입니다


vindiyer

    Reminds me of Sacagawea

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.