"你下午在哪儿?"

Translation:Where are you in the afternoon?

November 18, 2017

19 Comments


Pyrrian

This hits on the ambiguity of timing in Chinese. It seems more intuitive you would ask, "Where were you this afternoon?" than "Where are you in the afternoon?" Especially since the latter would be more appropriately stated as: "Where will you be in the afternoon?"

November 21, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

You are correct that the exact meaning of the phrase is ambiguous. Therefore, the intended meaning will depend on the context in which it's said.

December 21, 2017

pinicius_olipeix

Not "were" because it is not a past sentence. "Will be" on the other hand suits fine. If you ask "where are you?", the "afternoon" part is not needed, so this one is either past or future. Since it doesn't indicate past, future it is.

February 9, 2018

AlexisRuss19

The way this is written in Chinese, is there a way to differentiate between habitual action versus something happening in a particular moment? "Where are you in the afternoons?" (plural, denoting habitual behavior) is not accepted, but I don't know why.

April 11, 2018

epic0wnag

"Where will you be this afternoon" was marked as incorrect but should be correct

January 29, 2018

Peter126850

This was also my answer, I would like to know from a definitive source if it is acceptable.

October 25, 2018

WokingTaiC

"Where are you this afternoon?" should be accepted

December 5, 2018

kejin26

I answer that but still incorrect

May 5, 2019

Darius3595

"Where were you in the afternoon?" should be accepted.

December 12, 2017

raykrause

It is still marked wrong, so is it incorrect or not?

January 19, 2018

RamonYip

Afternoons is correct in English though.

November 21, 2017

Sofort5

the simple present tense is used mostly for habitual actions, so the translation is wrong. please stop using bad translations! it is frustrating having to try to learn broken English versions of sentences just to get through the exercises.

June 10, 2019

JackMartan

"This afternoon where will you be?" also should be accepted

December 14, 2017

jvitti624

That sounds very colloquial to my ear (US northeast native speaker).

September 16, 2018

PeterLund4

"Where are you after lunch?"

You can say that in English as a pure reference to time, even if you know perfectly well that the person you are talking to isn't going to eat anything all day.

October 4, 2018

SJHan2

I agree.

January 27, 2018

Beautiful-star

I think afternoons is not correct answer

November 18, 2017

haminhyeok

I think where are you at afternoons? is better answer

December 19, 2017

GregCannon2

That's not correct English. Should be "in the afternoon".

December 31, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.