1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你下午在哪儿?"

"你下午在哪儿?"

Translation:Where are you in the afternoon?

November 18, 2017

27 Comments


Pyrrian

This hits on the ambiguity of timing in Chinese. It seems more intuitive you would ask, "Where were you this afternoon?" than "Where are you in the afternoon?" Especially since the latter would be more appropriately stated as: "Where will you be in the afternoon?"


Natch_7

You are correct that the exact meaning of the phrase is ambiguous. Therefore, the intended meaning will depend on the context in which it's said.


pinicius_olipeix

Not "were" because it is not a past sentence. "Will be" on the other hand suits fine. If you ask "where are you?", the "afternoon" part is not needed, so this one is either past or future. Since it doesn't indicate past, future it is.


YanLiang956281

It is were because if you were asking where someone will be in the afternoon it will be 你下午会在哪 the 会 in this sentence means future tense asking where u will be in the future but if you are asking 你下午在哪 it probably means it's already passed afternoon when u are asking this


AlexisRuss19

The way this is written in Chinese, is there a way to differentiate between habitual action versus something happening in a particular moment? "Where are you in the afternoons?" (plural, denoting habitual behavior) is not accepted, but I don't know why.


YanLiang956281

Where are you in the afternoons would be translated as 你每个下午会在哪 the 每个下午 means every afternoon whereas this is 你下午会在哪 which doesn't have 每个 so it is only for the day it is spoken


epic0wnag

"Where will you be this afternoon" was marked as incorrect but should be correct


Peter126850

This was also my answer, I would like to know from a definitive source if it is acceptable.


andrieshsh

I noticed in other example "will be" is translated as "会在". And as you know "会" means specifically "will". I guess in this example the context is as if some one would wonder in general where are you usually in the afternoon.

P.S. I'm still learning. Correct me if I'm wrong.


WokingTaiC

"Where are you this afternoon?" should be accepted


kejin26

I answer that but still incorrect


Darius3595

"Where were you in the afternoon?" should be accepted.


raykrause

It is still marked wrong, so is it incorrect or not?


DaveLommen

I think it is indeed incorrect. The Chinese is not in the past tense.


RamonYip

Afternoons is correct in English though.


RobertLaps2

Why can i never pronounce 'where' correctly. Sounds like 'narr' but it always shows up as red and incorrect when i try to pronounce it?


maartendoc

下 (xià) = after

午 (wǔ) = noon

下午 (xià wǔ) = afternoon


AltAccountSpeedi

The first one, Xia, can also mean down.


coolmondude

Confusing 下午 and 上午 in the recording...they sound similar enough that it's annoying


GaryLBulthouse

I came here because of this very reason, they sound the same to me.


OlegSkydiv

I think that the question is formed incorrect: If we ask sombody about his or her current location, we sae "We are you?" or "Where are you now?". If the question is about the somebody's whereabouts in the future (in the afternoon that will happen), it should sound "Where you will be in the afternoon?". I am frustrated with the DL English...


path8finder

Where will you be at afternoon is not accepted.


Bear250381

This translation is a little colloquial.


poopyfarts95

dis sounds lik a typo butt it not


Tematrilia1

I cannot distinguish between morning and afternoon, pronunciation...any tips?


Bacon_Boy86

I put in the afternoon where are you but I got it wrong.


SloaneHilt

What an awkward sentence

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.