"你的香港电话号码是多少?"

Translation:What's your Hong Kong phone number?

November 18, 2017

40 Comments


Krech_II

I really wish I were allowed to translate the grammar more directly. From dictation, "your Hong Kong phone number is what/which?" flows much more easily when I am listening and typing concurrently. I realize it might sound peculiar to a native English speaker (I am one), but I feel that as a student, bending my own internalized grammar has helped in acquiring new, foreign grammars more readily.

March 17, 2018

JOrlando3

Yes, definitely. It helps you to internalize the sentence structure of your target language.

February 10, 2019

rianwardana

Yes it is true.. especially if you are not a native english speaker

February 3, 2019

Marie852846

As a member of the international jetset, I, Duo, have homes in New York, Paris and Hong Kong. Martini?

July 2, 2018

ph516503

I really thought I was getting the hang of this, but this sentence just brought me back down to earth.

July 3, 2018

mamuyun

It just takes practice :) 努力吧

December 20, 2018

Lacococia

To me this seems very wrong. While in some cases 多少 can be used to mean what... it is in reference to an amount of something. Normally, duo shao means how much in almost every case it is used. I would say... 你的香港电话号码是什么? And honestly even if the grammar is a little off there, it's way less confusing than using duoshao instead of shen me!

November 18, 2017

AbunPang

你的电话(号码)是多少 is more idiomatic in Chinese if you ask me. 多少 is the normal way of asking for a number, no matter if it’s a number used for identification or an amount.

November 18, 2017

GaMic2018

I'm a native speaker from Beijing and I've never heard someone using 多少 to ask for someone's telephone number. Why would you ask "How much is your number?" unless you want to buy it?

August 14, 2018

Kim765719

that's helpful! Thanks!

January 16, 2018

Mqstical

They made it last time it said number but the bug now says I HAVE TO DO PHONE NUMBER. DUOLINGO Stop with the bugs.

November 26, 2017

Ynhockey

I remember that I was perusing a Soviet world atlas, the only one I had growing up, and always wondering where Hong Kong was. People talked about Hong Kong, but it was not in the atlas, no matter how hard I searched. Only many years later did I find out that Xiang Gang is actually Hong Kong in Mandarin, and therefore that is the official name in China. Soviet atlases, which were pro-Chinese even when the UK ruled the territory, did not bother to include Hong Kong as an option for this name.

August 24, 2018

GaMic2018

什么 ("What") is the correct answer here, not 多少 (refers to quantity)

August 14, 2018

Peace263

This English translation seems nonsensical.

November 18, 2017

seonni

Imagine this: you know this guy from your homeland and already has his number saved, but then you meet him in Hong Kong and ask him what is his new/other phone number, the one he uses in HK. Totally reasonable.

December 2, 2017

bawallish

Is it usual to have different phone numbers in different regions of China?

December 21, 2017

jo5i4h

Hong Kong acts as an autonomous region in many aspects.

January 13, 2018

SabianF

Is it usual to have different phone numbers in different states?

July 29, 2018

BennyRenard

yes, it is.

(assuming you mean 'states' as 'countries, and not US states)

August 4, 2018

JOrlando3

Mainland Chinese phone service doesn't work in Hong Kong. You would need a different sim card, which would have a different phone number.

February 10, 2019

varigby

Why? Seems ok to me.

November 18, 2017

Shambleau

Why?

November 18, 2017

ph516503

Seems perfectly fine to me.

August 4, 2018

kimdh11

chinese people dont say so..

February 1, 2018

GuillermoA197336

Why is it incorrect? I wrote" What is your phone number from Hong Kong?"

May 25, 2018

sp.learner

This would use the English proposition "in" Hong Kong not "from" Hong Kong.

July 28, 2018

bv_minh

I input "what is your Hong Kong's phone number?" and it says "You used the wrong word.". I thought it should be fine.

September 4, 2018

JOrlando3

no possessive. Hong Kong is being used as an adjective to describe the phone number.

February 10, 2019

ShahriarAl

"what is your hong kong number?" not accepted 8th Dec 2018

December 9, 2018

LauraWhitm5

his program is so inflexible. I had a typo- you instead of your. I wish it could tell things like that. I just come over to play, as I find the level of Chinese too low for me and the repetitiveness gets boring (only because I have found nothing I don't already know on this program) still it is frustrating that the main focus always seems to be my English ability.

February 4, 2019

YTcassadyDodson

guys it's times like this that we just need a way to slow it down. Chinese really needs the ability to be slowed down, all it takes is a couple lines of code to change the speed of the pre-existing file, then make a separate button to play it slow. PLEASE let us slow down normal questions if needed.

If not slowed down, can we at least have the voice from the comments? The male voice in the questions is much harder to understand than the very clear female voice that is never even heard in the comments.

February 7, 2019

AdKivits

what is your hong kong number? is the same as what's your hong kong number? why is it not accepted

February 12, 2019

gcmartinelli

What's the number of your Hong Kong telephone - this should be accepted

May 15, 2019

AuxYo

I clicked too quick that the word number did not show up

June 20, 2019

starlitwilight

多少 means "how much". So what the Chinese sentence basically translates to is "how much is your phone number", which is wrong.

November 25, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

In Chinese, when asking for a phone number, either "多少" or "什么" is fine. Both are equally correct and would be understood by a native speaker. Some words/phrases in Chinese have more than one meaning, so their meaning depends on the context in which it is used.

December 5, 2017

GaMic2018

I'm a native speaker from Beijing and I've never heard someone using 多少 to ask for someone's telephone number. Why would you ask "How much is your number?" unless you want to buy it?

August 14, 2018

William103043

I answered "What's your Hong Kong's phone number" and it marked incorrect. It should have been "Hong Kong phone number". But that's wrong, as far as I understand it. The phone number is from Hong Kong, so there should be a possessive there. (the problem here is actually English...)

December 7, 2018

erica.looooo

I think if this is translated directly, it would be "How much is your Hong Kong phone number?"

July 3, 2019

znurKaranf

Qwdgdcmfdmystjsyldjrid kyj jdktstsktstksysylsyldykdykdykdykdykdykdykdykdykdkydkydukkyryeyetettsteykrtyjstdkystdkysjsoryyrjyjdgjdtdtjdtjdykdykdyketstditdtitdtsfsjfsstjstststsitsitwit tdtdie5e5ie5e5ie5ei5e5ie5idfjzfdjdig's dhf dfydfygg xcggfvggggggggggggsftjharsh hyitkdtjfsfsfjsfstjstsjtsjstjststststjstjdugjfjfshfsfstjsjtstjstjstd gdgkfgj gdgmdgd

July 23, 2019, 10:06 AM
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.