1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你的香港电话号码是多少?"

"你的香港电话号码是多少?"

Translation:What's your Hong Kong phone number?

November 18, 2017

89 Comments


Krech_II

I really wish I were allowed to translate the grammar more directly. From dictation, "your Hong Kong phone number is what/which?" flows much more easily when I am listening and typing concurrently. I realize it might sound peculiar to a native English speaker (I am one), but I feel that as a student, bending my own internalized grammar has helped in acquiring new, foreign grammars more readily.


rianwardana

Yes it is true.. especially if you are not a native english speaker


JOrlando3

Yes, definitely. It helps you to internalize the sentence structure of your target language.


R0dluvan

I see your point but how should it work for questions like "is he happy"? With the straight Chinese word order it would come out "he is happy" right? And you still want that one too be marked wrong because it might indicate you didn't understand the Chinese sentence was a question. There might be many such cases.


PRLH3

"Is he happy" = 他很高兴吗?


domsalazar0

I definitely agree with that. I need to be able to translate the sentence to English in roughly the same order, even if I then rephrase it.


ph516503

I really thought I was getting the hang of this, but this sentence just brought me back down to earth.


mamuyun

It just takes practice :) 努力吧


Marie852846

As a member of the international jetset, I, Duo, have homes in New York, Paris and Hong Kong. Martini?


Lacococia

To me this seems very wrong. While in some cases 多少 can be used to mean what... it is in reference to an amount of something. Normally, duo shao means how much in almost every case it is used. I would say... 你的香港电话号码是什么? And honestly even if the grammar is a little off there, it's way less confusing than using duoshao instead of shen me!


AbunPang

你的电话(号码)是多少 is more idiomatic in Chinese if you ask me. 多少 is the normal way of asking for a number, no matter if it’s a number used for identification or an amount.


GaMic2018

I'm a native speaker from Beijing and I've never heard someone using 多少 to ask for someone's telephone number. Why would you ask "How much is your number?" unless you want to buy it?


allison.hu2

I am a native speaker from Shanghai, I think when asking phone number, 多少 is used more in southern area. The phrase we used is a little bit different in different places.


RajasDaithankar

@GaMic - because of regional differences. Ever thought why would you spell color as colour?


MaxMorris19

And I'm from Mars. If you are truly a Beijinger that has never heard 多少 with phone numbers then I humbly suggest you've been living under a box.


Kim765719

that's helpful! Thanks!


MaxMorris19

I don't know where you're learning your Chinese, but in mainland China they always say 多少


Ynhockey

I remember that I was perusing a Soviet world atlas, the only one I had growing up, and always wondering where Hong Kong was. People talked about Hong Kong, but it was not in the atlas, no matter how hard I searched. Only many years later did I find out that Xiang Gang is actually Hong Kong in Mandarin, and therefore that is the official name in China. Soviet atlases, which were pro-Chinese even when the UK ruled the territory, did not bother to include Hong Kong as an option for this name.


thazrail

As it shouldn't.


Mqstical

They made it last time it said number but the bug now says I HAVE TO DO PHONE NUMBER. DUOLINGO Stop with the bugs.


PolyGoat8

guys it's times like this that we just need a way to slow it down. Chinese really needs the ability to be slowed down, all it takes is a couple lines of code to change the speed of the pre-existing file, then make a separate button to play it slow. PLEASE let us slow down normal questions if needed.

If not slowed down, can we at least have the voice from the comments? The male voice in the questions is much harder to understand than the very clear female voice that is never even heard in the comments.


GuilesTheme

Agreed, the speaker does not nearly go slow enough. I know this is vocated by a native speaker and we are training for full speed, but it's almost impossible to learn words and understand them when they're spoken that fast.


GuillermoA197336

Why is it incorrect? I wrote" What is your phone number from Hong Kong?"


sp.learner

This would use the English proposition "in" Hong Kong not "from" Hong Kong.


QatL13

It's one of those tricky things about language classes where some teachers give you credit for saying something if you communicate successfully even if it isn't a word-for-word translation. So many things are an interpretation for comprehension over word-for-word switch, especially idioms, that it seems like it being counted as incorrect here doesn't mean someone wouldn't understand you in the real world. In English, "what is your Hong Kong phone number" and "what is your phone number in (or from) Hong Kong" would be sensed as having the same intent, question wise, in terms of what answer they are seeking.


GaMic2018

什么 ("What") is the correct answer here, not 多少 (refers to quantity)


RajasDaithankar

GaMic - Numbers "are" quantity. By the way "What" is the President of the United States?


RajasDaithankar

GaMic:

Stop spreading wrong opinions. What you are doing is the equivalent of an English learner who might tell you not to teach the wrong spelling "color" because the only correct way to write it is "colour".


ShahriarAl

"what is your hong kong number?" not accepted 8th Dec 2018


brandizzi

It is accepted now.


AdKivits

what is your hong kong number? is the same as what's your hong kong number? why is it not accepted


gcmartinelli

What's the number of your Hong Kong telephone - this should be accepted


starlitwilight

多少 means "how much". So what the Chinese sentence basically translates to is "how much is your phone number", which is wrong.


NatureSheriff_7

In Chinese, when asking for a phone number, either "多少" or "什么" is fine. Both are equally correct and would be understood by a native speaker. Some words/phrases in Chinese have more than one meaning, so their meaning depends on the context in which it is used.


GaMic2018

I'm a native speaker from Beijing and I've never heard someone using 多少 to ask for someone's telephone number. Why would you ask "How much is your number?" unless you want to buy it?


RajasDaithankar

GaMic - I've learnt English since Primary school and I must ask you why would you pay lots of money for "priceless" things? Kinda makes no sense. Right?


RajasDaithankar

@Starlit - "Less" means lower in quantity. Thats why "priceless" means 'of less price'. So you are wrong in calling a valuable thing "priceless". If you can teach us Chinese, I can use your own method to teach you English. :-)


LauraWhitm5

'less' as a suffix means 'without.' 'Childless' doesn't mean fewer children, it means no children. 'Priceless' means 'without price,' you cannot put a price on it because it would be inadequate no matter how high. I do know you are joking around, but it is a language site so I didn't want anyone misunderstanding :)


RajasDaithankar

@Laura - Thank you for the excellent explanation. This is exactly what I meant in my response. Starlit should not have simply assumed duo shao means 'How Much' in all scenarios the same way 'Less' doesn't mean the same In all scenarios. I wasn't joking; I was being sarcastic.


the1best

report them then!


LauraWhitm5

his program is so inflexible. I had a typo- you instead of your. I wish it could tell things like that. I just come over to play, as I find the level of Chinese too low for me and the repetitiveness gets boring (only because I have found nothing I don't already know on this program) still it is frustrating that the main focus always seems to be my English ability.


RajasDaithankar

@Laura - if yours are flexible than that's is gooder.


LauraWhitm5

It actually is the goodest.


hihihiHAHAHAA

I clicked too quick that the word number did not show up


kimdh11

chinese people dont say so..


bv_minh

I input "what is your Hong Kong's phone number?" and it says "You used the wrong word.". I thought it should be fine.


JOrlando3

no possessive. Hong Kong is being used as an adjective to describe the phone number.


Jameelo25

Now this is next level stuff :P


Tata50740

Recording of my voice does not work any more


QatL13

I get that it is probably supposed to be a literal translation, but it seems like for the sake of comprehension, someone would be able to understand "What is your phone number from Hong Kong?" (was counted incorrectly) is the same as "What is your Hong Kong phone number?" in terms of having the same intent behind the question.


Florencia2104

I'm not a native English speaker, but "what's your Hong Kong phone number?" isn't the same as "what's your phone number from Hong Kong?"? From what I have learn on English it is, but it counts it wrong here


AtkinSme

Can someone help me understand the grammar of placing 香港 right after 的 and before电话号码? Why not “我的电话号码的香港是多少”?


RajasDaithankar

That grammar is same as the English grammar.

It signifies Hong Kong phone number.

What you are proposing would mean "What is my phone number's Hong Kong?"

Hope this helps.


Heart933809

I actually got "What's your Hong Kong phone number" correct but it said that I was wrong and it cost me a heart that I patiently retrieved from the practice. I'm sorry but that was kind of disappointing


brezbrez

多少 Why is there a double character to denote 'what'? Can either多 or 少 be used? Which is preferred or is it standard that they are used together ?


Lewis728339

I wish it would not use contractions like "what's" it always messes me up and it is just improper.


FarisHero

What your hong kong phone number?


ElisabethM566848

I have exactly the same characters in the same order and it was marked wrong!!!!!


William103043

I answered "What's your Hong Kong's phone number" and it marked incorrect. It should have been "Hong Kong phone number". But that's wrong, as far as I understand it. The phone number is from Hong Kong, so there should be a possessive there. (the problem here is actually English...)


LauraWhitm5

Not quite, because your phone number doesn't belong to Hong Kong. "What's your school's phone number?" means "What is the phone number of the school you attend?" "What's your school number?" means "What is the number where I can reach you at school?" So "What is your Hong Kong's number?" would mean "What is your number that belongs to Hong Kong?" It doesn't make sense. "What's your Hong Kong number?" means "What is the number where I can reach you in Hong Kong?"


QatL13

You could say "What's your Hong Kong home's phone number" or "What's your Hong Kong phone's number," but not really "What's your Hong Kong's phone number" because that sounds like the person has their own personal version of Hong Kong.


erica.looooo

I think if this is translated directly, it would be "How much is your Hong Kong phone number?"


Peace263

This English translation seems nonsensical.


seonni

Imagine this: you know this guy from your homeland and already has his number saved, but then you meet him in Hong Kong and ask him what is his new/other phone number, the one he uses in HK. Totally reasonable.


bawallish

Is it usual to have different phone numbers in different regions of China?


jo5i4h

Hong Kong acts as an autonomous region in many aspects.


JOrlando3

Mainland Chinese phone service doesn't work in Hong Kong. You would need a different sim card, which would have a different phone number.


SabianF

Is it usual to have different phone numbers in different states?


BennyRenard

yes, it is.

(assuming you mean 'states' as 'countries, and not US states)


ph516503

Seems perfectly fine to me.


Bluthund

Can we stop pretending that we don't understand a sentence when it is in fact really easy to understand? Or do you really want to say that you can't think of any situation where this question makes sense?


RajasDaithankar

@Peace - very nonsensical indeed. Phones? In Hong Kong? Whoever heard of such nonsense?


BobbyReyes

Incorrect while I typed the exact samr answer


Elef811331

This is a dauntingly long sentence introducing words that have not appeared in English before. I agree that they have been introduced as sounds and characters. I suggest this is split down into shorter examples before the full sentence is given. That would give a better chance at learning the vocabulary instead of memorising the translation from the previous attempt.


piguy3

The only new part is "香港" = "Hong Kong." All the rest we've seen before, and in precisely the same order I believe.


bayan_ingilizce

Qwdgdcmfdmystjsyldjrid kyj jdktstsktstksysylsyldykdykdykdykdykdykdykdykdykdkydkydukkyryeyetettsteykrtyjstdkystdkysjsoryyrjyjdgjdtdtjdtjdykdykdyketstditdtitdtsfsjfsstjstststsitsitwit tdtdie5e5ie5e5ie5ei5e5ie5idfjzfdjdig's dhf dfydfygg xcggfvggggggggggggsftjharsh hyitkdtjfsfsfjsfstjstsjtsjstjststststjstjdugjfjfshfsfstjsjtstjstjstd gdgkfgj gdgmdgd


Col229620

This is a silly answer


RajasDaithankar

Col - then stop learning silly languages.


the1best

"HongKong"? Is the robots dummy or what?? Did they really expected us to know "香港" ="HongKong" ? I've always thought it was "XianGong"!


VinnyBunby

The English name for 香港 is Hong Kong. So yes. I'm sure they did expect you to know that. If you are not familiar with city names in English that's fine, but did you really expect duolingo to write this course around your native dialect?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.