"我每天锻炼,所以身体很健康。"

Translation:I work out every day, so I am healthy.

November 18, 2017

17 Comments


kuobenj

Can work out be synonymous with exercise?

November 25, 2017

Mteng_

I agree with you, because it basically means exercise

December 1, 2017

jyoung40217

My wife is Chinese and she said I should report it. 锻炼 can be translated as 'exercise' or 'work out'. 运动 can also mean 'movement' in addition to 'work out' or 'exercise'.

January 21, 2018

codewritertom

"锻炼" = working out, as in lifting weights. Exercise is "运动." There is a distinction.

December 4, 2017

chungmcl

"I work out everyday, so my body is very healthy" Why is that wrong? "身体“ means "body," after all.

December 29, 2017

JenLin2

Wouldn't it be "very healthy" not just healthy?

November 18, 2017

AbunPang

Only if 很 is stressed. Otherwise it pretty much acts only as a placeholder because adjectives under normal circumstances cannot be in place of the verb without a so-called adjective of degree (a word like “very, quite, completely” etc).

November 18, 2017

ShannAwesome

That's how you would say it in English, but there isn't really a way to only say "I'm healthy" in Chinese. "我健康" is not correct because it would translate to "I healthy" rather than "I'm healthy", so the Chinese requires the modifier and the English doesn't.

November 20, 2017

HeresZhanny

Yes, "very" should be accepted. It is certainly not incorrect.

January 7, 2018

christian.1042

I put "exercise" instead of "work out" and got wrong :(

December 2, 2017

hidetouk

Is "so my body is healthy" correct?

January 17, 2018

hidetouk

How about "my body is healthy"?

January 1, 2018

ConorHall4

I know 很 can be used as a tonal predicate instead of 'very', but 'very healthy' should still be accepted

February 1, 2018

leung1245

This question needs to be review Duolingo. 锻炼 means closer to "exercise training" like lifting weights and cardio. 运动 means closer to "exercise" or "work out" in any kind of sport. I really think you should be teaching 运动 instead if you want to go with "exercise"

March 14, 2018

richard711603

To Duolingo: 'workout' is a defined word and should be accepted, it does not have to be two words.

May 13, 2018

InsideMan

The English doesn't sound very elegant to me. It sounds technically right, but I would replace the so with therefore. You could possibly also allow the translation: I am healthy, because I work out every day.

June 10, 2018

1083531311

the "correct solution " is not correct at all.it doesn t sound like english

June 28, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.