"这是李医生。"

Translation:This is Doctor Li.

November 18, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lrbachtiar

The audio doesn't clearly say 'Li', making it a bit difficult


WayneH4

I can't hear Li in that audio at all.


goldfjnch

It's just audible after the 是. The "L" is pronouned but the "i" hardly at all, it's slurred into the yi1. I'm not sure if this is a quirk of the recording or how a native would really pronounce it.


Nicole442087

For the love of God, except "Lee" as the alternative spelling for "Li"


dordoom

I agree. Report it.


Ray-monde

Both "Dr." and "Doctor" should be acceptable answers


DinoPirate

I'm having troubles identifing "this" and "that"


MoonlightN11

Same issue Did you figure out a solution


RajasDaithankar

这 = this, 那 = that, I think.

Is this good as a solution for you? Cheers


gringoton

Still can't hear Li/Lee.


TJabraao

Don't we need ti use 个 here?


Maria449846

I did not hear clearly, it was confusing.


rnolds

Why is it not "Here is Doctor Li"?


Gotto17

I agree, Jui the first word stands for"this" or "here's" which is abbreviated for "here is" in this context ether Here's Dr. Li or Here is Dr. Li. should be correct. But what do I know...


Gotto17

I agree, "Li" was skipped.


Gotto17

I don't mind getting corrected, but when I get dinked for a small typo or this. Makes one think...


mingmd

very difficult to understand.


Bjorntobewild

The sign for shi is missing


Ruotong-Zhou

that is what I put but it said I was wrong


Crowex11

I would like to know if I am wrong. "This is the doctor Li." is the wrong phrase? Thank you.


RajasDaithankar

Yes, it is wrong. The reason is as follows.

We use "The" when we want to make a noun definite. e.g. "This is a doctor" indicates that you are referring to some doctor, but know nothing else. "This is the doctor" means that you are referring to a specific doctor you had previously mentioned. e.g. "The doctor who lives near my house.." and now you are telling us that "This is the doctor", whom I had told you about earlier..

Since Doctor Li is a specific person.. not any random doctor, so the word is already definite. You should not and cannot add the because it sounds weird that you are trying to make something definite which is already definite.

Hope this helps.

P.S. If you know multiple Doctor Lis, then maybe you are pointing out that this is a specific Doctor Li; in which case your sentence may sound okay. But that's a rare exception... In general saying "the Doctor Li" will sound weird and wrong as I explained above.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.