1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这是李医生。"

"这是李医生。"

Translation:This is Doctor Li.

November 18, 2017

20 Comments


lrbachtiar

The audio doesn't clearly say 'Li', making it a bit difficult


WayneH4

I can't hear Li in that audio at all.


goldfjnch

It's just audible after the 是. The "L" is pronouned but the "i" hardly at all, it's slurred into the yi1. I'm not sure if this is a quirk of the recording or how a native would really pronounce it.


FHqXhJ

The audio (both the fast and slow one) seem to say 这是个医生。


Ray-monde

Both "Dr." and "Doctor" should be acceptable answers


Nicole442087

For the love of God, except "Lee" as the alternative spelling for "Li"


dordoom

I agree. Report it.


RajasDaithankar

And also Lai, Lei, Ley and any other way someone might decide to interpret thr Chinese character as.


gringoton

Still can't hear Li/Lee.


TJabraao

Don't we need ti use 个 here?


HannaGilma

I'm having troubles identifing "this" and "that"


MoonlightN11

Same issue Did you figure out a solution


RajasDaithankar

这 = this, 那 = that, I think.

Is this good as a solution for you? Cheers


rnolds

Why is it not "Here is Doctor Li"?


Gotto17

I agree, Jui the first word stands for"this" or "here's" which is abbreviated for "here is" in this context ether Here's Dr. Li or Here is Dr. Li. should be correct. But what do I know...


Gotto17

I agree, "Li" was skipped.


Gotto17

I don't mind getting corrected, but when I get dinked for a small typo or this. Makes one think...


Maria449846

I did not hear clearly, it was confusing.


mingmd

very difficult to understand.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.