"정육점이 여기 근처에 있습니다."

Translation:A butcher's shop is near here.

November 18, 2017

5 Comments


CF00l

精肉店이 여기 近處에 있습니다.

November 18, 2017

Hoochy2

'The butcher is near here' isn't accepted, but in english it would be ok to leave out 'shop' because that is generally what you would be inferring, ie 'butcher' for 'butcher's shop'

February 20, 2018

YunisR

I think they want to specify that they're talking about the shop not the butcher himself.

May 22, 2018

Retroagv

it's often called a butcher's

February 20, 2018

ThomasWelc4

"The butcher's shop is nearby." connotes the exact same meaning as the Durolingo nearby.

March 14, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.