1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "정육점이 여기 근처에 있습니다."

"정육점이 여기 근처에 있습니다."

Translation:The butcher's shop is near here.

November 18, 2017

8 Comments


CF00l

精肉店이 여기 近處에 있습니다.


Retroagv

it's often called a butcher's


Hoochy2

'The butcher is near here' isn't accepted, but in english it would be ok to leave out 'shop' because that is generally what you would be inferring, ie 'butcher' for 'butcher's shop'


oee16

"Butcher's" is accepted (not just "butcher".)

Butcher's > the shop

Butcher > the person


YunisR

I think they want to specify that they're talking about the shop not the butcher himself.


LYOYDr

I agree, "shop" is redundant because if it isn't a shop it is an abattoir.


ThomasWelc4

"The butcher's shop is nearby." connotes the exact same meaning as the Durolingo nearby.


Akina818861

why not 이 근처에?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.