"弟弟矮不矮?"

Translation:Is the younger brother short?

November 18, 2017

8 Comments


k-shen

I think "Is your little brother short?" should also be accepted, given that "弟弟" does not contain a possessive particle and could be inferred to be the listener.

November 18, 2017

Keith_APP

As a native I would not omit 你 if I talk about the brother of the listener.

November 18, 2017

Dalton132

Would you ever ask this question though if you were not talking about someone's specific younger brother?

December 2, 2017

Keith_APP

If I talk to a person outside my family about my own younger brother, I will need to say 我弟弟 or 我的弟弟.

"我的弟弟矮不矮? " is a valid question if I want someone, say a peer, to give that judgement.

December 2, 2017

evelinacha

This is a weird question to ask

November 19, 2017

Keith_APP

A possible scenario is, 2 sisters talking about their younger brother who fails to get a date.

November 19, 2017

cazort

The audio is butchered when it pronounces the whole sentence. It seems to always pronounce "矮" in a choppy way in a whole sentence. I reported it.

November 26, 2017

Keith_APP

Correct pronunciation is

didi ai bu ai

What I heard is

didi dai bu yai

I think it is probably a problem of recording quality? I am now a bit worry about the sounds in the Korean course... I have no idea what Korean sounds should be like.

November 26, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.