"我的家人住在加拿大。"

Translation:My family lives in Canada.

November 18, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YvonneL8

家人 also means relatives.


Ling_G23

Close relatives can considered as 家人 too.


stephleest

is 家 pronounced the same as 加 (jiā?)


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"My family live in Canada" should be accepted. The word "family" can be singular and plural depending on the context. Reported on Nov. 18, 2017.


nemosj

The plural would be "families", wouldn't it?


Robbadob

"Family" can be a mass noun, like the distinction between fish (plural) and fishes. My family lives and my family live can both be correct.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Close. "Mass" nouns take a singular verb, like "fish" meaning "fish meat", and they're not really singular or plural. "Fish" plural means more than one animal, and isn't a mass noun. These two instances of "fish" can be considered different words (like "beef" and "cows"), though they're spelled the same.

"Collective" nouns (like "family") can take a plural verb or a singular verb, depending on whether you're talking about the noun as a unit, or about its members. Either way, it's the same word, not two different words as in the "fish" example.

Saying "my family live..." instead of "my family lives..." is an example of notional agreement.

Anyway, "My family live in Canada" is now accepted.


Qnaras

I left the comment "My family resides in Canada." Why is this not correct?


SeanLogan11

you should check the hints, bro.


JonathanGr895247

Probably because they don't include all the synonyms for a word


GaMic2018

的 is not necessary


Slade366

How did I say Hello, everybody? Wasn't that something like 大家好?


Ktifler

What's the pinyin for 'lives'? Couldn't hear it clearly Xie xie


ThierryRah1

the voice recognition seems awkward


heartlyy

i put " My family is in Canada " and it told me it was wrong i am screaming is this supposed to be the right pls help me ok thx byebye


Christophe198926

never mind. i have two characters reversed.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.