"我的家人住在加拿大。"

Translation:My family lives in Canada.

November 18, 2017

20 Comments


YvonneL8

家人 also means relatives.

November 28, 2017

SaraKnudso

I left the comment "My family resides in Canada." Why is this not correct?

January 8, 2018

JonathanGr895247

Probably because they don't include all the synonyms for a word

December 24, 2018

ASZ18101849

'Lives' and 'resides' are synonymous, so I think that should be OK.

December 29, 2018

SeanLogan11

you should check the hints, bro.

March 14, 2018

mdonin

Becouse isn't Resides! The correct is just: "My family LIVES in Canada!"

April 4, 2018

Robbadob

They chose to use the word reside because "live" in English can mean either to stay somewhere or to be alive.

January 3, 2019

stephleest

is 家 pronounced the same as 加 (jiā?)

November 29, 2017

narkop___

Yes.

November 30, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"My family live in Canada" should be accepted. The word "family" can be singular and plural depending on the context. Reported on Nov. 18, 2017.

November 18, 2017

nemosj

The plural would be "families", wouldn't it?

November 24, 2017

Robbadob

"Family" can be a mass noun, like the distinction between fish (plural) and fishes. My family lives and my family live can both be correct.

January 3, 2019

phszombie

No, in this case "family" is a single unit and you must say "lives". "My family live in Canada" would be something only an extremely uneducated native or a non-native speaker might say.

December 11, 2017

roman2095

The plural verb after "family" is very common in the UK I believe, even among well-educated people. This is presumably because the reference to the family is considered to apply to the people in it, and is so common that Duo really should accept it. In Australia you can say it either way without appearing uneducated whereas I understand in the US the singular verb is mostly used. Perhaps some people from the UK and US could comment further.

December 19, 2017

James347210

Uneducated like someone who doesn't know the difference between British English and American English conventions in referring to groups of people?

October 10, 2018

Marius0506

Is it also okay to leave out the 的 in this sentence?

March 14, 2018

Ktifler

What's the pinyin for 'lives'? Couldn't hear it clearly Xie xie

June 25, 2018

Slade366

zhù 住

June 25, 2018

GaMic2018

的 is not necessary

August 14, 2018

Slade366

How did I say Hello, everybody? Wasn't that something like 大家好?

May 29, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.