1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的家人住在加拿大。"

"我的家人住在加拿大。"

Translation:My family lives in Canada.

November 18, 2017

31 Comments


YvonneL8

家人 also means relatives.


Ling_G23

Close relatives can considered as 家人 too.


stephleest

is 家 pronounced the same as 加 (jiā?)


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"My family live in Canada" should be accepted. The word "family" can be singular and plural depending on the context. Reported on Nov. 18, 2017.


nemosj

The plural would be "families", wouldn't it?


Robbadob

"Family" can be a mass noun, like the distinction between fish (plural) and fishes. My family lives and my family live can both be correct.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Close. "Mass" nouns take a singular verb, like "fish" meaning "fish meat", and they're not really singular or plural. "Fish" plural means more than one animal, and isn't a mass noun. These two instances of "fish" can be considered different words (like "beef" and "cows"), though they're spelled the same.

"Collective" nouns (like "family") can take a plural verb or a singular verb, depending on whether you're talking about the noun as a unit, or about its members. Either way, it's the same word, not two different words as in the "fish" example.

Saying "my family live..." instead of "my family lives..." is an example of notional agreement.

Anyway, "My family live in Canada" is now accepted.


stupedfatidiot

who sais "family is"?


stupedfatidiot

(exept for me but i am stuped so never mind me)


Joseph584643

Thats just wrong...


phszombie

No, in this case "family" is a single unit and you must say "lives". "My family live in Canada" would be something only an extremely uneducated native or a non-native speaker might say.


roman2095

The plural verb after "family" is very common in the UK I believe, even among well-educated people. This is presumably because the reference to the family is considered to apply to the people in it, and is so common that Duo really should accept it. In Australia you can say it either way without appearing uneducated whereas I understand in the US the singular verb is mostly used. Perhaps some people from the UK and US could comment further.


James347210

Uneducated like someone who doesn't know the difference between British English and American English conventions in referring to groups of people?


SaraKnudso

I left the comment "My family resides in Canada." Why is this not correct?


JonathanGr895247

Probably because they don't include all the synonyms for a word


SeanLogan11

you should check the hints, bro.


ASZ18101849

'Lives' and 'resides' are synonymous, so I think that should be OK.


mdonin

Becouse isn't Resides! The correct is just: "My family LIVES in Canada!"


Robbadob

They chose to use the word reside because "live" in English can mean either to stay somewhere or to be alive.


GaMic2018

的 is not necessary


Marius0506

Is it also okay to leave out the 的 in this sentence?


Slade366

How did I say Hello, everybody? Wasn't that something like 大家好?


thraamo

Correct, but kinda off topic ;)


Ktifler

What's the pinyin for 'lives'? Couldn't hear it clearly Xie xie


JackBradf0rd

i put my family lives in drunk country


ELENITA571364

There is something wrong in rhe answer.


stupedfatidiot

When will there be more chinese with a womans voice. Duolingo please do lessons with a womans voice this man is making me sick

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.