"我也没有妹妹。"

Translation:I also do not have a younger sister.

November 18, 2017

85 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

The "correct" solution, "I also have no younger sister", should be "I also have no younger sisters". Reported on Nov. 18. 2017.


DesmondAllen

Yes "I also have no younger sister" sounds fine to me as a UK native speaker


[deactivated user]

    不 bù - no : used with the verb - to be 是 shì or other verbs in the present or future tense. When placed before a verb, preposition or adverb it negates the action.
    没 méi - not, none: is used with 有yǒu - to have (méiyǒu 没有 - hasn't, haven't, didn't, does not have, there is not, be without)


saucypastafarian

    I think that "I also don't have a little sister" should be accepted.


mwkaufman

    "I also have no little sister" was the phrasing it didn't like from me.


IanD.Morris

    “I have no younger sisters either.”


deimoscg25

    What is wrong with "I don't have younger sisters as well"?


Robbadob

    "As well" isn't as common phrasing as "also" or "too." It should be reported if you want it to be accepted.


dennywertheimer1

    How can i find a list of all of the vocabulary that i have learned


TellTheSeal

    In some of the courses, you have such an option. For example, in the French course, you can click on "Words" between "Home" and "Discussion" in the blue banner at the top of the screen to open a list of the words you have seen, when you last practiced them, and so forth. However, I do not think the Chinese course has such an option at this time, 26Mar2019. Making your own list, using a text document or old fashioned notebook or note cards and pencil, might actually be more helpful.


wbeeman

    "I also have no younger sister" was not accepted. It is correct


IzMcc

    I agree with you, it is correct, but it sounds pretty unnatural. Any native speaker would opt for the negative / either or neither option. It’s a very awkward sentence.


Aurora508210

    The male voice seems to be pronouncing the charcter for "mei" as "mo" on some of the flashcards quizzes. This has been happening for a while now, so maybe someone addressed it earlier. Just wanted to say something. Of course, if I'm just hearing it wrong, nevermind.


filmgeek5000

    I hear it that way too.


emily7.7

    "I don't have a younger sister too" or "I have no younger sisters too" should be accepted it is correct


mochalany

    No, that sentence isn't correct in English. It would have to be 'I don't have a younger sister either'


HappyBuu

    Neither do I (Am I right?)


Femi8523

    The flexibility of the answers on duolingo is just so lacking. Please how is this not a correct translation: i do not have a younger sister also.


MKCCPC

    Yeah. This frustrates me too. I know that my answer is correct/acceptable, but duolingo wouldn't take it.


JudithMett2

    How would 'older' sister look. Also what is the difference between just 'sister' and qualifying as older or younger?


Echo267986

    姐姐 is older sister. 妹妹 is younger sister. I don't think there's a word for just "sister" without the age also being included.


Conor700878

    I got marked wrong for 'little sisters' and corrected to 'younger sister'. This wouldn't bother me except that I got corrected the opposite way (younger->little, singular->plural) in an earlier exercise. Looks like these exercises still need some work.


Andrew3000

    My translation "I do not have a younger sister, also." I know in Chinese we can't place "also" at the end of the sentence, but in English this isn't a problem. Seeing as my translation arrives at the same meaning, should it be counted as correct? I think so. What do you think fellow duolinguists?


Shay2414

    Either sounds better than also. "I don't have a younger/little sister either"


Sue29051

    How can I tell when meimei is "a younger sister or " younger sisters"?


MattSureWould

    Why is Meí used here instead of bù? I dont understand the logic.


BizzareStorm

    "I don't have a younger sister either"


Andrew-Lin

    In traditional characters, 没 is written as 沒 (Note the upper right part) But actually in Taiwan both forms are used, especially some elder people might write "没" more often.


Bluthund

    So younger people tend to use traditional forms and elder people simplified forms?


AnastasiaS686320

    Why is duolingo changing my answer "sister" to multiple "sisters"?


Khals_Dad

    When do you say 不 and not 没


jane541174

    I think you only use 没 when the next character is 有


Fiyalka2

    Right! It is best to remember 有 (to have/there is) and 没有 (to have not, there is not) together. It is always 没有. You will encounter it so often that it is really easy to remember after a while.
    You will also encounter the 没 without the 有, but that is mostly only when the 有 can be omitted. (For instance: 我没想到…… = I would never have thought ...)


DMd619327

    不 negates verbs in present and future tense. 没 negates 有 and verbs in past tense. There are also several other negation words used in more specific cases, like 别 bié for prohibition; 非 fēi, 未 wèi, 无 wú, 莫 mò, 勿 wù etc. used to reverse the meaning of certain words.


Max874241

    "I also don't have a younger sister." should be correct


JoAustin7

    It also means "I do not have any younger sisters." Duolingo does not accept this answer.


PatrickDavin

    i have no younger sister either, reported.


lilym363n

    It told me that the word 'sister' is wrong.


Margherita1810

    Jiejie is older sister not younger sister.


ez0531

    oh god please don't mark me wrong just with that 'a'


adam166753

    Putting the same answer as "correct answer" and marked as errors


Mirian870655

    This is an Improper English. We would say "nor" do I have a younger sister.


Will-J-Crawford

    Or "I, too, have no younger sister"


RuhamahGra

    How come "I have no younger sister, too" is wrong?


Nombulelo11

    Why is the translation "I also have no younger sister" not accepted


lnate1

    also, I do not have a younger sister


Jerry161819

    I also have no younger sister. How could this possible be a wrong translation. I am very tired and have no patience at nthis time.


Deniz426610

    Translation is Chinglish... Proper translation must be ""I don't have a younger sister either.""


ed.farr.out

    "I also have no umbrella" is equivalent to "I also do not have an umbrella" same should apply to sister. I fact it's preferable--more concise.


David.Peel

    No one would say (in proper English) the "correct" solution.


DevaandNanda

    I wrote ' I does not have a younger sister.' but they rejected my answer and told the correct answer a ' I do not have a younger sister.'.


DLCom

    Yes, and the website rightfully rejected your answer because: "I does not" isn't even proper English. For I, you, we and they you always need to use "do not" or "don't". Only for he, she, it you'd use "does not" or "doesn't".


Desurage

    I do not have a younger sister either. I guess there must be a way to word the sentence like this in Chinese, so this answer was rejected


KJUFORTYTWO

    For this sentence, "有" seems to be pronounced almost like "yo." How should I pronounce "有”?


Jerry161819

    I answered using a little sister. Why would that be incorrect?


Michael251895

    I don't have a younger sister either.


gusdymara

    Im not english speaker so i always forget the "a" damn


I_Am_The_Senate

    why is little sister wrong?


SabineDeer

    What can it not mean I too don't have a younger sister? Yě means also and too!


KyleDavion

    "Don't" is not accepted


TekGung

    Bruh I put I also do now have younger sister lol


giok5

    Do not is the same as don't


AntonioMelgar

    My English answer is mark wrong as if I am studying English.


AlexSouza30706

    They should correct this! 'Also' can't be used in negative sentences! Only 'either'.


Legodude77

    Dont and do same thing


ko.nessa

    Isnt junior and younger the same


ko.nessa

    Isn't junior and younger the same


ko.nessa

    Are junior and younger not the same


John242023

    Do not and don't is one and the same in English. Get your Chinglish right!


John242023

    Do not and don't are the same in English! Get your Chinglish right!


Dwean2

    Me: "I also have no little sister" Duolingo: GUESS AGAIN STUPID! It's "I also do not have a younger sister!" sigh I'll never trust the hints again.


JosevienaLo

    AS WELL is more somewhat better ... BUT MARKED WRONG


Turbioni

    English translation that you give sounds really stupid.


Bauloo

    This felt like the equivalent of a tongue twister when i heard it.


Bauloo

    This sentence makes me want to quit as i cant hear the difference between the words/characters. Why am i doing this to myself? :(


Mnmlady

    What is the difference between 不and没


RaulovesDavid

    what's wrong with "I don't have a young sister either"


HuyPhm675927

    I also dont have an older sister should be accepted. 13-3-2022

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.