"我也没有妹妹。"

Translation:I also do not have a younger sister.

November 18, 2017

38 Comments


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

The "correct" solution, "I also have no younger sister", should be "I also have no younger sisters". Reported on Nov. 18. 2017.

November 18, 2017

DesmondAllen

Yes "I also have no younger sister" sounds fine to me as a UK native speaker

March 3, 2018

TellTheSeal

In response to: "The 'correct' solution, 'I also have no younger sister', should be 'I also have no younger sisters'. Reported on Nov. 18. 2017."

Because you do have one younger sister, but you do not have two or more? ᵔᴥᵔ

Do you think a bachelor would be incorrect to say "I have no wife," and should instead say, "I have no wives?"

No, "I also have no younger sister" (singular) is perfectly fine English. I have no objection(s) to "I also have no younger sisters" (plural), either (then again, I am cursed with "the inclusive or" of an open mind). I think both sentences should be accepted.

November 7, 2018

carrots084

Those sound awkward in English, and shouldn't be accepted.

November 19, 2017

IanD.Morris

Maybe, but surely these exercises aren’t meant to test colloquial English. Those answers should be valid because they show that the user has understood the Chinese.

November 19, 2017

IanD.Morris

“I have no younger sisters either.”

November 19, 2017

saucypastafarian

I think that "I also don't have a little sister" should be accepted.

November 20, 2017

mwkaufman

"I also have no little sister" was the phrasing it didn't like from me.

December 31, 2017

[deactivated user]

    不 bù - no : used with the verb - to be 是 shì or other verbs in the present or future tense. When placed before a verb, preposition or adverb it negates the action.
    没 méi - not, none: is used with 有yǒu - to have (méiyǒu 没有 - hasn't, haven't, didn't, does not have, there is not, be without)

    May 26, 2018

emily7.7

    "I don't have a younger sister too" or "I have no younger sisters too" should be accepted it is correct

    November 19, 2017

AbaddonWan

    yes

    November 26, 2017

deimoscg25

    What is wrong with "I don't have younger sisters as well"?

    November 30, 2017

Robbadob

    "As well" isn't as common phrasing as "also" or "too." It should be reported if you want it to be accepted.

    January 3, 2019

AnastasiaS686320

    Why is duolingo changing my answer "sister" to multiple "sisters"?

    December 18, 2017

Andrew-Lin

    In traditional characters, 没 is written as 沒 (Note the upper right part) But actually in Taiwan both forms are used, especially some elder people might write "没" more often.

    November 19, 2017

Bluthund

    So younger people tend to use traditional forms and elder people simplified forms?

    August 9, 2018

Khals_Dad

    When do you say 不 and not 没

    January 3, 2018

jane541174

    I think you only use 没 when the next character is 有

    February 24, 2018

DMd619327

    不 negates verbs in present and future tense. 没 negates 有 and verbs in past tense. There are also several other negation words used in more specific cases, like 别 bié for prohibition; 非 fēi, 未 wèi, 无 wú, 莫 mò, 勿 wù etc. used to reverse the meaning of certain words.

    March 11, 2019

Sean608899

    Bu means no Mei means not Doesn't work every time but that's the easiest way to look at it. For example (Mang bu mang?) Busy no busy? The other words that follow don't match the way you'd expect, but one means "no" one means "not" essentially. Good luck!

    March 22, 2018

Conor700878

    I got marked wrong for 'little sisters' and corrected to 'younger sister'. This wouldn't bother me except that I got corrected the opposite way (younger->little, singular->plural) in an earlier exercise. Looks like these exercises still need some work.

    January 4, 2018

Max874241

    "I also don't have a younger sister." should be correct

    June 7, 2018

JoAustin7

    It also means "I do not have any younger sisters." Duolingo does not accept this answer.

    July 12, 2018

Andrew3000

    My translation "I do not have a younger sister, also." I know in Chinese we can't place "also" at the end of the sentence, but in English this isn't a problem. Seeing as my translation arrives at the same meaning, should it be counted as correct? I think so. What do you think fellow duolinguists?

    July 17, 2018

PatrickDavin

    i have no younger sister either, reported.

    July 28, 2018

LilyCoolGirl11

    It told me that the word 'sister' is wrong.

    September 6, 2018

Margherita129958

    Jiejie is older sister not younger sister.

    November 8, 2018

Femi828913

    The flexibility of the answers on duolingo is just so lacking. Please how is this not a correct translation: i do not have a younger sister also.

    November 13, 2018

JudithMett2

    How would 'older' sister look. Also what is the difference between just 'sister' and qualifying as older or younger?

    January 18, 2019

ez0531

    oh god please don't mark me wrong just with that 'a'

    January 19, 2019

dennywertheimer1

    How can i find a list of all of the vocabulary that i have learned

    March 26, 2019

TellTheSeal

    In some of the courses, you have such an option. For example, in the French course, you can click on "Words" between "Home" and "Discussion" in the blue banner at the top of the screen to open a list of the words you have seen, when you last practiced them, and so forth. However, I do not think the Chinese course has such an option at this time, 26Mar2019. Making your own list, using a text document or old fashioned notebook or note cards and pencil, might actually be more helpful.

    March 26, 2019

DLCom

    "I have no younger sister, too" should be accepted as well, right?

    April 3, 2019

frenziedflaming

    screw this ¨also¨ stuff to be honest

    January 13, 2018

kih54x

    WTF I'M TYPING I AM ALSO DON'T HAVE SISTER - NOT CORRECT AND I AM ALSO DON'T HAVE SISTERS NOT CORRECT. HOW CAN I PASS IT SAY ME PLS

    March 2, 2018

Gaetan339894

    "i am also + do" is not a correct construct in english. you cannot use the auxilliary "do" with the verb 'to be' For example the negation of "i am hungry" is "i am not hungry" and NOT "i don't am hungry", which is not correct

    March 5, 2018

Mei.D

    Also, as a minor point, ALL CAPS is called “shouting,” which is considered impolite in English.

    May 19, 2018

Mei.D

    Hahaha. You funny velly much well, hih54x.

    July 12, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.