1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我也没有妹妹。"

"我也没有妹妹。"

Translation:I also do not have a younger sister.

November 18, 2017

76 Comments


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

The "correct" solution, "I also have no younger sister", should be "I also have no younger sisters". Reported on Nov. 18. 2017.


DesmondAllen

Yes "I also have no younger sister" sounds fine to me as a UK native speaker


carrots084

Those sound awkward in English, and shouldn't be accepted.


IanD.Morris

Maybe, but surely these exercises aren’t meant to test colloquial English. Those answers should be valid because they show that the user has understood the Chinese.


[deactivated user]

    不 bù - no : used with the verb - to be 是 shì or other verbs in the present or future tense. When placed before a verb, preposition or adverb it negates the action.
    没 méi - not, none: is used with 有yǒu - to have (méiyǒu 没有 - hasn't, haven't, didn't, does not have, there is not, be without)


saucypastafarian

    I think that "I also don't have a little sister" should be accepted.


mwkaufman

    "I also have no little sister" was the phrasing it didn't like from me.


LetveeD

    Yea, I agree.


IanD.Morris

    “I have no younger sisters either.”


deimoscg25

    What is wrong with "I don't have younger sisters as well"?


Robbadob

    "As well" isn't as common phrasing as "also" or "too." It should be reported if you want it to be accepted.


TheAlbinoRaven

    The phrase "as well" is used to denote the addition of something to other something(s). It doesn't work to indicate an absence or deficit, not even to indicate an absence or deficit of something that happens to be the same absence/deficit as someone else has in common with another.

    The word that is used to indicate a lack or deficit of something, even if it's in common with someone else's lack or deficit is one of either or neither. The correct Choice depends on exactly what you need to say.

    In this case, then, the correct answer would then be "I don't have a younger sister either."


emily7.7

    "I don't have a younger sister too" or "I have no younger sisters too" should be accepted it is correct


mochalany

    No, that sentence isn't correct in English. It would have to be 'I don't have a younger sister either'


HappyBuu

    Neither do I (Am I right?)


Femi828913

    The flexibility of the answers on duolingo is just so lacking. Please how is this not a correct translation: i do not have a younger sister also.


MKCCPC

    Yeah. This frustrates me too. I know that my answer is correct/acceptable, but duolingo wouldn't take it.


dennywertheimer1

    How can i find a list of all of the vocabulary that i have learned


TellTheSeal

    In some of the courses, you have such an option. For example, in the French course, you can click on "Words" between "Home" and "Discussion" in the blue banner at the top of the screen to open a list of the words you have seen, when you last practiced them, and so forth. However, I do not think the Chinese course has such an option at this time, 26Mar2019. Making your own list, using a text document or old fashioned notebook or note cards and pencil, might actually be more helpful.


AnastasiaS686320

    Why is duolingo changing my answer "sister" to multiple "sisters"?


JoAustin7

    It also means "I do not have any younger sisters." Duolingo does not accept this answer.


Andrew3000

    My translation "I do not have a younger sister, also." I know in Chinese we can't place "also" at the end of the sentence, but in English this isn't a problem. Seeing as my translation arrives at the same meaning, should it be counted as correct? I think so. What do you think fellow duolinguists?


JudithMett2

    How would 'older' sister look. Also what is the difference between just 'sister' and qualifying as older or younger?


wbeeman

    "I also have no younger sister" was not accepted. It is correct


IzMcc

    I agree with you, it is correct, but it sounds pretty unnatural. Any native speaker would opt for the negative / either or neither option. It’s a very awkward sentence.


RuhamahGra

    How come "I have no younger sister, too" is wrong?


Jerry161819

    I also have no younger sister. How could this possible be a wrong translation. I am very tired and have no patience at nthis time.


Deniz426610

    Translation is Chinglish... Proper translation must be ""I don't have a younger sister either.""


Andrew-Lin

    In traditional characters, 没 is written as 沒 (Note the upper right part) But actually in Taiwan both forms are used, especially some elder people might write "没" more often.


Bluthund

    So younger people tend to use traditional forms and elder people simplified forms?


Khals_Dad

    When do you say 不 and not 没


jane541174

    I think you only use 没 when the next character is 有


Fiyalka2

    Right! It is best to remember 有 (to have/there is) and 没有 (to have not, there is not) together. It is always 没有. You will encounter it so often that it is really easy to remember after a while.
    You will also encounter the 没 without the 有, but that is mostly only when the 有 can be omitted. (For instance: 我没想到…… = I would never have thought ...)


DMd619327

    不 negates verbs in present and future tense. 没 negates 有 and verbs in past tense. There are also several other negation words used in more specific cases, like 别 bié for prohibition; 非 fēi, 未 wèi, 无 wú, 莫 mò, 勿 wù etc. used to reverse the meaning of certain words.


Sean608899

    Bu means no Mei means not Doesn't work every time but that's the easiest way to look at it. For example (Mang bu mang?) Busy no busy? The other words that follow don't match the way you'd expect, but one means "no" one means "not" essentially. Good luck!


Conor700878

    I got marked wrong for 'little sisters' and corrected to 'younger sister'. This wouldn't bother me except that I got corrected the opposite way (younger->little, singular->plural) in an earlier exercise. Looks like these exercises still need some work.


Max874241

    "I also don't have a younger sister." should be correct


PatrickDavin

    i have no younger sister either, reported.


graceful.birb

    It told me that the word 'sister' is wrong.


Margherita129958

    Jiejie is older sister not younger sister.


ez0531

    oh god please don't mark me wrong just with that 'a'


DLCom

    "I have no younger sister, too" should be accepted as well, right?


adam166753

    Putting the same answer as "correct answer" and marked as errors


Antoine93782

    I think "I do not have a/any younger sister either" sounds better.


Mirian870655

    This is an Improper English. We would say "nor" do I have a younger sister.


Nombulelo11

    Why is the translation "I also have no younger sister" not accepted


lnate1

    also, I do not have a younger sister


AuxYo

    I said sis and it was not exepted


ed.farr.out

    "I also have no umbrella" is equivalent to "I also do not have an umbrella" same should apply to sister. I fact it's preferable--more concise.


BanhHoangT1

    I think the answer "i dont have younger sisters either" is also correct


David.Peel

    No one would say (in proper English) the "correct" solution.


SmithaChandran

    I wrote ' I does not have a younger sister.' but they rejected my answer and told the correct answer a ' I do not have a younger sister.'.


DLCom

    Yes, and the website rightfully rejected your answer because: "I does not" isn't even proper English. For I, you, we and they you always need to use "do not" or "don't". Only for he, she, it you'd use "does not" or "doesn't".


Desurage

    I do not have a younger sister either. I guess there must be a way to word the sentence like this in Chinese, so this answer was rejected


RindyLong

    and you say this is wrong!?!?!

    I also don't have a small sister


KJUFORTYTWO

    For this sentence, "有" seems to be pronounced almost like "yo." How should I pronounce "有”?


Jerry161819

    I answered using a little sister. Why would that be incorrect?


Michael251895

    I don't have a younger sister either.


gusdymara

    Im not english speaker so i always forget the "a" damn


I_Am_The_Senate

    why is little sister wrong?


frenziedflaming

    screw this ¨also¨ stuff to be honest


ARSeule

    I hate autocorrection. My answere was correct and it changed a word into a German word...


bakary306001

    Why is this sentence wrong


Arief579707

    It's frustrating to be told my English grammar is wrong when learning chinese.


kih54x

    WTF I'M TYPING I AM ALSO DON'T HAVE SISTER - NOT CORRECT AND I AM ALSO DON'T HAVE SISTERS NOT CORRECT. HOW CAN I PASS IT SAY ME PLS


Gaetan339894

    "i am also + do" is not a correct construct in english. you cannot use the auxilliary "do" with the verb 'to be' For example the negation of "i am hungry" is "i am not hungry" and NOT "i don't am hungry", which is not correct


Mei.D

    Also, as a minor point, ALL CAPS is called “shouting,” which is considered impolite in English.


Mei.D

    Hahaha. You funny velly much well, hih54x.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.