1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I get off here."

"I get off here."

Translation:저는 여기에서 내려요.

November 18, 2017

14 Comments


raycosm

Are you not allowed to switch the position of 저는 and 여기에서? There's another question in this unit that allows you to put 여기 at the beginning of the sentence, so I'm confused why you can't do that here.


Ash-Fred

Yes, you can. I presume your switched answer wasn't accepted when you were writing that, but it is currently accepted.


goohayoon

Does this mean : I leave this place?


oee16

Either:

(1) exit a mode of transport (train, plane, bus, car...) = ~에서 내리다

(2) exit at this point/place = ~에 내리다


LeeQuatorze

you can, but 저는 coming before 여기에서/여기서 is more 'standard'


viswarkarman

Here is a point of confusion ... I wanted to use 여기에 here and it is marked incorrect. If you are using -에서 to denote the location at which you get out/off of something, what do you use to indicate the platform you are getting out/off of? -을/를? So: "저는 자동차를 여기에서 내려요."?


Ash-Fred

"에서" for both.

저는 여기에서 자동차에서 내려요.

I get out of a car here.

By the way, "에" for the original sentence is now accepted.


eleyalim

When do you use -에서 vs -에 alone? My idea is that ghey are for position or locations but I'm not sure when to add 서


Yujinww

저는 여기에 가요. (에서X) I go here.

저는 여기에서 출발해요. (에X) I set off here.

저는 여기에 도착해요. (에서X) I arrive here.

저는 여기에서 내려요. (에 is okay too) I get off here.

I don't know how to explain it but these are the example sentences of it


oee16

This may help GO! Billy Korean. Learn Korean Ep. 23: “에” and “에서”.

https://youtu.be/0yyI3ZdXTS4

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.