1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你也是英国人吗?"

"你也是英国人吗?"

Translation:Are you also British?

November 18, 2017

33 Comments


Andrew-Lin

Traditional characters: 你也是英國人嗎?
I am not sure whether you would like to ask this sentence in Chinese xD


mrcmnstr

What is the Chinese for "I am definitely not a spy"?


[deactivated user]

    Chinese for "I am definitely not a spy"='我肯定我一定不是一個間諜'


gichanainyc

    If there had been a previous person who was asked if he/she was British, then this question could perhaps be the follow-up question to a second person who could be British? I am guessing there would be a shorter expression to use in such case...


Peter756067

    Why exactly if i may ask? I am still learning


Beth880102

    If an 英国人 is a Brit, then what's an Englishman? (Or I guess a Scot, Welshman, or Irishman for that matter)


Yomalyn
    • 英格兰 (Yīnggélán) = England (Thanks ulyaoth8!)
    • 联合王国 (Liánhé wángguó) = United Kingdom
    • 苏格兰 (Sūgélán) = Scotland
    • 爱尔兰 (Ài'ěrlán) = Ireland
    • 北爱尔兰 (Běi Ài'ěrlán) = Northern Ireland
    • 威尔士 (Wēi'ěrshì) = Wales
    • 马恩岛 (Mǎ ēn dǎo) = Isle of Man

    And of course, we can add 人 to any of these to say a person is of that nationality! :-)

    (I'm not a native Chinese speaker, so I am open to corrections, but I hope this helps!)


ulyaoth8

    There is a word for England, 英格兰.


yassir23

    what also???? it must be 也


ridamariskaa

    Ok i wasnt supposed to know this because they didnt teach me this before.im disappointed at Duolingo.


EricConove1

    I answered "Are you also a British person?" and got it wrong! The 'correct' answer was supposedly "Are you also an English person?" Boo, Duo!


Karuna8063

    Leave off "person" (as British means a person from Britain) and also take out the "a" and its correct: Are you also British?


TobyBartels

    It's confused, your answer should be accepted.


JustinWang564059

    Woah bro thats a lot of lessons


camille.t.

    There is no person. Only British identification.


Lidriel

    I wrote "Are you also a Brit?" and got it wrong. Does anyone know why?


Bluthund

    Yes, and it's always the same answer for all of these questions: it wasn't accepted because it was not in the list of accepted translations.


Lene_Marlin

    why not '' you are also a british?''


largedoor

    It isn't proper grammar


ElizavetaHungary

    It said it was wrong when I used "Are you also from Britain?" but "Are you also from England" was right??? Scottish representation Duo - don't be inconsistent with what means Britain and what means England!


abdulturay1

    I put are you also English. How is this incorrect.


Lightning_11

    Maybe english and british are different now?


Lightning_11

    "Are you also from Britain?" is wrong?!!


camille.t.

    Are you also from England?

    accepted 6/5/19


LydiaA.2413

    so many new words. they should go slower when introducing them.


JesusEstev195439

    Second person singular in Chinese, the right answer is "Are you also a British?"

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.