"你也是英国人吗?"

Translation:Are you also British?

November 18, 2017

47 Comments


Andrew-Lin

Traditional characters: 你也是英國人嗎?
I am not sure whether you would like to ask this sentence in Chinese xD

November 18, 2017

mrcmnstr

What is the Chinese for "I am definitely not a spy"?

December 9, 2017

KitTang

Chinese for "I am definitely not a spy"='我肯定我一定不是一個間諜'

March 24, 2018

Neil548112

good joke

December 22, 2017

the1best

Very fu-nee, that sentence is not in any of our duolingo lessons, so shut up!

December 25, 2017

elguerreroavila

But it is a joke. They are free to write what they want

October 19, 2018

gichanainyc

If there had been a previous person who was asked if he/she was British, then this question could perhaps be the follow-up question to a second person who could be British? I am guessing there would be a shorter expression to use in such case...

November 27, 2017

Ihcq9

Hi

September 28, 2018

Ihcq9

Lol

September 28, 2018

Ihcq9

Hi

September 28, 2018

Ihcq9

Wow

September 28, 2018

Ihcq9

Oh my gosh so right

September 28, 2018

Beth880102

If an 英国人 is a Brit, then what's an Englishman? (Or I guess a Scot, Welshman, or Irishman for that matter)

June 5, 2018

Yomalyn
  • 英格兰 (Yīnggélán) = England (Thanks ulyaoth8!)
  • 联合王国 (Liánhé wángguó) = United Kingdom
  • 苏格兰 (Sūgélán) = Scotland
  • 爱尔兰 (Ài'ěrlán) = Ireland
  • 北爱尔兰 (Běi Ài'ěrlán) = Northern Ireland
  • 威尔士 (Wēi'ěrshì) = Wales
  • 马恩岛 (Mǎ ēn dǎo) = Isle of Man

And of course, we can add 人 to any of these to say a person is of that nationality! :-)

(I'm not a native Chinese speaker, so I am open to corrections, but I hope this helps!)

October 10, 2018

ulyaoth8

There is a word for England, 英格兰.

January 9, 2019

Lidriel

I wrote "Are you also a Brit?" and got it wrong. Does anyone know why?

January 15, 2018

Bluthund

Yes, and it's always the same answer for all of these questions: it wasn't accepted because it was not in the list of accepted translations.

July 30, 2018

yassir23

what also???? it must be 也

June 12, 2018

roman2095

Yes

August 5, 2018

EricConove1

I answered "Are you also a British person?" and got it wrong! The 'correct' answer was supposedly "Are you also an English person?" Boo, Duo!

December 11, 2017

Karuna8063

Leave off "person" (as British means a person from Britain) and also take out the "a" and its correct: Are you also British?

December 15, 2017

RyanCandinato

"Are you also a British?" is also correct.

April 2, 2019

TobyBartels

It's confused, your answer should be accepted.

February 25, 2018

RidzaPizza

Ok i wasnt supposed to know this because they didnt teach me this before.im disappointed at Duolingo.

August 5, 2018

RidzaPizza

Y would anyone say that?=_=XD

August 7, 2018

Ihcq9

Hi

September 28, 2018

abdulturay1

I put are you also English. How is this incorrect.

January 21, 2019

Lightning_11

Maybe english and british are different now?

February 11, 2019

Lightning_11

"Are you also from Britain?" is wrong?!!

February 11, 2019

JMAXXEvo.

I answered 'Are you British' and they wronged it and said the answer is 'Are you also British'

December 24, 2017

Hot_Pot

也 means 'also'.

December 25, 2017

the1best

I had "Are you also an American" because the question that showed up for me was "你也是美国人吗 " Boo,Duo!

December 25, 2017

AdaTuck

Yes, I also understand 'mei guo ren' to be American, not British. I thought something like 'ying guo ren would refer to British nationality.

January 30, 2018

Lene_Marlin

why not '' you are also a british?''

January 23, 2018

jamin.jpg

It isn't proper grammar

April 12, 2018

ElizavetaHungary

It said it was wrong when I used "Are you also from Britain?" but "Are you also from England" was right??? Scottish representation Duo - don't be inconsistent with what means Britain and what means England!

June 21, 2018

Rafiq889410

As a Scot...I really resent "Yingguo ren" being translated as "British". It is ENGLISH...NOT British...there is a world of difference. PLEASE CORRECT Duo! Imagine if I was to translated "Zhongguo ren" ie Chinese as "Asian".....Annoying isn't it

July 31, 2018

jamin.jpg

I mean, technically 英国 is Britain

August 3, 2018

Beth880102

If 英国 is Britain then how do you say England? There must be different words for it if they're different things.

August 3, 2018

ulyaoth8

Actually 英格兰 is England, 英国 means Britain/the UK. The latter is often incorrectly used synonymously with England.

January 9, 2019

Rafiq889410

No...英国 is DEFINITELY England. From google..."Britain" is too....I sincerely hope NOT...How would Chinese people like it if we called them "Japanese"?

August 3, 2018

Rafiq889410

it is "Britain" and "England"?

August 3, 2018

abdulturay1

Unfornately Chinese use British and English interchangeable. It is not Duolingo fault it is a cultural difference.

January 21, 2019

ChipD8

English should be accepted for sure

December 17, 2018

Lightning_11

Ya

February 11, 2019

ahwong1

Waaaaaa

March 31, 2019

ahwong1

Forgot da also

March 31, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.