"你们是美国人。"

Translation:You are American.

November 18, 2017

61 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    你们 translated as 'guys' is far too informal and incorrect, the correct translation is 'you' in plurality.


Ellis930361

    Yes, but people who are learning Chinese for the first time might get confused. In English, "you" could be plural or singular, and, if not defined, learners might take 你们 to mean just the singular "you". That's why, I think, Duo did this.


JesusOnCross4U

    It makes sense for informal "you guys" to be accepted for this reason, but not for the correct and more standard "you" to be rejected


michisjourdi

    That's exactly why they did it this way. In languages where there is more than one form of you, it's important to distinguish which one it wants.


OlegSkydiv

    If we would learn English it would be correct. But we learn Chinese and what Duolingo does it the great mistakes of language students: speaks in own language using other language words.


nar781477

    To me it makes sense. To better understand Chinese, you need to process it literally, and learn the logic behind how the sentences are read. Duo doesn't do that for you. You should be learning whats it means classically in your language, but also how it would be translated literally in your language.


LeighJames29

    It's incorrect though.


phszombie

    Very much agree! Furthermore, it makes me question how many times Duolingo has taught me such lingo in languages I am not as familiar with and how much trouble I might get myself into by using phrases I learn here with fluent speakers. Grr.


Tom264901

    At the very least 'You are American' should be accepted, because it is the correct translation.


ALLintolearning3

    It is now currently accepted.


RussellAhe

    Heard, appreciate your insight.


Ellis930361

    It accepts; "y'all are American". (Friday, Nov. 24, '17)


vgmvibes

    *y'all're 'Murican


MichelLee267881

    哈哈 As someone who speaks Cantonese and have learned English the past 10 years that's the most suitable translation for the lack of a better word.

    我 (Me in singular) 我们 (me in plural) 你 (you in singular) 你们 (you in plural)


ALLintolearning3

    The plural for "me" or rather "I" is "we", but "you" was originally the plural form and we don't use the singular "thou" anymore.


    [deactivated user]

      Yinz are Murican


Karuna8063

      Its better English (more formal and "proper") to say "You are all American."


piguy3

      You are all... is not interchangeable with You all / You guys / You / Y'all are...

      It's a stronger statement, which I don't believe is supported by the Chinese.


Karen891812

      I agree, this was not accepted. The you guys is far to informal to correctly translate ni men. This is also very much an Americanisation. In British English this sounds false and almost ironic.


JosiahNill

      It accepts "You are Americans" but not "You are American". Both are correct IMO.


Yubelsapprentice

      You are American is singular where the you in this case is plural. It wants to make sure you understand that ther are more than one “you” not just one.


ALLintolearning3

      "You are American." could be plural if "American" is an adjective, but that is a good idea to require "Americans" which better reflects the noun in the Chinese for "American people".


Andrew-Lin

      Traditional characters: 你們是美國人。
      Note that 美国/美國 can only mean the USA. The continent of the same name would be "美洲"(Měizhōu)


Sawyer5671

      Keep in mind this sentence is quite flexible. It can be, "You are American", "You guys are American", or even, "You are from the United States." Hope this helped some people. :)


bookrabbit

      English does not pluralise adjectives. And nationality can be an adjective, so American in the singular should be accepted. You would not say you are bigs just because you are talking to a group! Nor would you say you are Americans people. The closest translation is You are American people, but it is usual not to bother specifying people in English. You are Americans is using an English noun in place of the Chinese adjective and while it conveys a similiar meaning is actually further from the Chinese than You are American is. Best to accept both.


ALLintolearning3

      Except that in Chinese a noun is used also and not just an adjective, so it actually makes good sense to say "You are Americans." which means "You are American people." Try reporting your version since they accept "You are British." though that was a singular sentence and they do want to test if you know this is plural.


RobertGoug6

      You guys are both American would be okay in English, but I got that marked as wrong....


xdjzxwjpdjxzw

      It doesn't say anything about the word "both"


ALLintolearning3

      “Both” limits you to only two people, but we do not know how many people there are. There could be more.


AriannaCom1

      You guys is not the right translation of "你们" that means you.


SteveWG222

      you is second person plural. it may be confusing, but that is a fact. If you want want to say you all you can say 你们都是美国人.


ALLintolearning3

      “You all” or “y’all” is a southern US English variation for plural “you” that Duolingo often accepts to help people learn that the other language form can only be plural. This does mot indicate “all” as opposed to “some”, but indeed in English to mean “some” we would have to specify. Did you report “you” as also correct for plural form of you if it was not accepted as correct?


Wadenobise1

      I need help on you guys are american.


ALLintolearning3

      “You guys” is an expression that means plural form of you, but “American” must be capitalized.


DropMarks

      "You are from American" works lol


NikitaNexn

      if you want say "all" use 都


Kletter1991

      什么? 你们是美国人? 没有. America, not American


ALLintolearning3

      人 means person or people though.


Michael847729

      Are you guys American? Should be accepted


Max_S

      Wouldn't that need a 吗 at the end?


sxiiav

      I put in the response: "you are all americans" and it said that it was "you are all AMERICAN" bruh it marked me wrong for that "s" that is supposed to be correct


ALLintolearning3

      Did you report it as also correct? American or Americans must be capitalized though.


AdelekeJay

      My answer is the same as the correction given. So, why was I marked wrong?


ALLintolearning3

      Which exercise did you have for this sentence? Take a screenshot and add it to your report if the instructions for your exercise were exactly followed.


Nazqasrina

      But lm school in chinesse im why


SamyBencherif

      On the subject of plural 'you', I should think "You are Americans" should pass (which it does) while "You are American" should not.


ALLintolearning3

      In ¨You are American.¨, the last word is used as an adjective and the first word is plural, but it could also be used for the singular. It is not wrong since it is the original plural form. The old singular form ¨thou¨ is no longer used.


9fkP3

      だーかーらー!複数形にするなら回答もあわせろっつーの!


Gavind21

      I think "y'all" would be a better translation of 你们. Also I think "You are americans" or "Y'all are americans" would be better.


Jaz105491

      Should the answer be 你是美国人。not 你们是美国人 because tjay translates to you guys are American?


ALLintolearning3

      Well no, "you" is a plural form as well as a singular form which is correct everywhere, while "you guys" is a colloquialism used for the plural only in a limited casual circumstance in certain areas of the country, the South uses "y'all" which is also casual.


Shidifu50

      I was wondering if this translated would be "You are Americans." or "You all are American."


ALLintolearning3

      Those are both possible, but the above sentence is also correct. American is correct as the adjective form while Americans would be the noun form.


Shidifu50

      Why is this not plural, You is singular, shouldn't it be plural? "You all"


ALLintolearning3

      "You" is used for plural as well as singular, in fact the original singular form was "thou" which we no longer use. "You all" is used mainly in a specific region of the US, in the South.


CurtisD.Mo

      Seeing " men" is suppose to be the plural "we" should have been accepted.. "we" plural of "you "... as in same as " you guys"!


CurtisD.Mo

      The plural of you in the selection would be "they" i,though "men" changed a singular into a plural!!


ialatorre14

      American = 美洲人。 美国人 = US-people, gringo, usonian, etc.

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.