1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你们是美国人。"

"你们是美国人。"

Translation:You are American.

November 18, 2017

65 Comments


JonnyB82

你们 translated as 'guys' is far too informal and incorrect, the correct translation is 'you' in plurality.


Ellis930361

Yes, but people who are learning Chinese for the first time might get confused. In English, "you" could be plural or singular, and, if not defined, learners might take 你们 to mean just the singular "you". That's why, I think, Duo did this.


tuffguykerouac

It makes sense for informal "you guys" to be accepted for this reason, but not for the correct and more standard "you" to be rejected


LeighJames6

It's incorrect though.


michisjourdi

That's exactly why they did it this way. In languages where there is more than one form of you, it's important to distinguish which one it wants.


OlegSkydiv

If we would learn English it would be correct. But we learn Chinese and what Duolingo does it the great mistakes of language students: speaks in own language using other language words.


nar781477

To me it makes sense. To better understand Chinese, you need to process it literally, and learn the logic behind how the sentences are read. Duo doesn't do that for you. You should be learning whats it means classically in your language, but also how it would be translated literally in your language.


Tea_and_Biscuits

I disagree, I think it's helpful to point out what is natural. Especially because this language course is in Beta.


phszombie

Very much agree! Furthermore, it makes me question how many times Duolingo has taught me such lingo in languages I am not as familiar with and how much trouble I might get myself into by using phrases I learn here with fluent speakers. Grr.


Tom264901

At the very least 'You are American' should be accepted, because it is the correct translation.


Ellis930361

It accepts; "y'all are American". (Friday, Nov. 24, '17)


vgmvibes

*y'all're 'Murican


Karuna8063

Its better English (more formal and "proper") to say "You are all American."


piguy3

You are all... is not interchangeable with You all / You guys / You / Y'all are...

It's a stronger statement, which I don't believe is supported by the Chinese.


Karen891812

I agree, this was not accepted. The you guys is far to informal to correctly translate ni men. This is also very much an Americanisation. In British English this sounds false and almost ironic.


TRegn

I put that and got marked wrong. I'm going to submit it as an option. Or maybe it could be taken as "You are entirely American", maybe this is why it is not accepted, not inclusive of the plural You?


ALLintolearning3

No, that is a different meaning which can replace "You are all American.", but it does not replace "You all are American." which is a regionalism to emphasize that "you" is plural.
Putting it in front of "American" means "all American" which means that the person is not partly another nationality.

"You are American." should simply also be allowed as correct and the reverse should allow both singular and plural forms. That is what the other languages usually do.

Further down, someone says that "You are Americans." is accepted and that is a reasonable and good translation which assures that the plural is known and still uses a common form of the pronoun.


JosiahNill

It accepts "You are Americans" but not "You are American". Both are correct IMO.


Yubelsapprentice

You are American is singular where the you in this case is plural. It wants to make sure you understand that ther are more than one “you” not just one.


ALLintolearning3

"You are American." could be plural if "American" is an adjective, but that is a good idea to require "Americans" which better reflects the noun in the Chinese for "American people".


Andrew-Lin

Traditional characters: 你們是美國人。
Note that 美国/美國 can only mean the USA. The continent of the same name would be "美洲"(Měizhōu)


Sawyer5671

Keep in mind this sentence is quite flexible. It can be, "You are American", "You guys are American", or even, "You are from the United States." Hope this helped some people. :)


RobertGoug6

You guys are both American would be okay in English, but I got that marked as wrong....


xdjzxwjpdjxzw

It doesn't say anything about the word "both"


ALLintolearning3

“Both” limits you to only two people, but we do not know how many people there are. There could be more.


bookrabbit

English does not pluralise adjectives. And nationality can be an adjective, so American in the singular should be accepted. You would not say you are bigs just because you are talking to a group! Nor would you say you are Americans people. The closest translation is You are American people, but it is usual not to bother specifying people in English. You are Americans is using an English noun in place of the Chinese adjective and while it conveys a similiar meaning is actually further from the Chinese than You are American is. Best to accept both.


ALLintolearning3

Except that in Chinese a noun is used also and not just an adjective, so it actually makes good sense to say "You are Americans." which means "You are American people." Try reporting your version since they accept "You are British." though that was a singular sentence and they do want to test if you know this is plural.


AriannaCom1

You guys is not the right translation of "你们" that means you.


Michael847729

Are you guys American? Should be accepted


Max_S

Wouldn't that need a 吗 at the end?


SaraMontil9

I put in the response: "you are all americans" and it said that it was "you are all AMERICAN" bruh it marked me wrong for that "s" that is supposed to be correct


ALLintolearning3

Did you report it as also correct? American or Americans must be capitalized though.


SteveWG222

you is second person plural. it may be confusing, but that is a fact. If you want want to say you all you can say 你们都是美国人.


ALLintolearning3

“You all” or “y’all” is a southern US English variation for plural “you” that Duolingo often accepts to help people learn that the other language form can only be plural. This does mot indicate “all” as opposed to “some”, but indeed in English to mean “some” we would have to specify. Did you report “you” as also correct for plural form of you if it was not accepted as correct?


AdelekeJay

My answer is the same as the correction given. So, why was I marked wrong?


ALLintolearning3

Which exercise did you have for this sentence? Take a screenshot and add it to your report if the instructions for your exercise were exactly followed.


Wadenobise1

I need help on you guys are american.


ALLintolearning3

“You guys” is an expression that means plural form of you, but “American” must be capitalized.


Yubelsapprentice

Shouldn’t you all are from America work too


JonathanPrus

You all are from America


DropMarks

"You are from American" works lol


NikitaNexn

if you want say "all" use 都


Kletter1991

什么? 你们是美国人? 没有. America, not American


ALLintolearning3

人 means person or people though.


StanO3O

Im getting confused with American and British. Help please


Nazqasrina

But lm school in chinesse im why


tontonzark

美国人 = American 美 = beauty 国人= Chinese


LeighJames6

What is with the ni men. I doesnt mean you. I never mean you. Ni means you.


ALLintolearning3

The second character makes “you” plural. It is singular without it.


SamyBencherif

On the subject of plural 'you', I should think "You are Americans" should pass (which it does) while "You are American" should not.


ALLintolearning3

In ¨You are American.¨, the last word is used as an adjective and the first word is plural, but it could also be used for the singular. It is not wrong since it is the original plural form. The old singular form ¨thou¨ is no longer used.


TAWs14

You are from th United States--my answer, should have been accepted with a typo. In Latin America where i live it is culturally insensitive for someone from the USA to call themselves American as North, Central and South Americas are also considered Americans.


ALLintolearning3

Unfortunately, when you translate to English, we do call ourselves Americans, and so what if it is inclusive. We are all from the same set of continents!

You could try reporting your answer as also correct the next time you spell it right. If they add it, then skipping the e on “the” would then be a typo.


9fkP3

だーかーらー!複数形にするなら回答もあわせろっつーの!


hihihiihih1

it has "men" in there so it should be f*$#ing they not YOU!!!!!!!!


JustChris89

No, it shouldn't. "men" (们) simply implies plurality. "They" is 3rd person, "you" is 2nd person. This sentence starts with 你 and so it's "you" (but plural).


martinswee

Terrible English. No one says that. "You all...." Is not used in English. People will refer to this as "they". "They are all American".


ALLintolearning3

The first two characters in the sentence above have the meaning of the plural form of “you”.

“They” = 他們


heidimalena

People say you all where I'm from- southern US

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.