"你们是美国人。"

Translation:You all are American.

November 18, 2017

39 Comments


JonnyB82

你们 translated as 'guys' is far too informal and incorrect, the correct translation is 'you' in plurality.

November 22, 2017

Ellis930361

Yes, but people who are learning Chinese for the first time might get confused. In English, "you" could be plural or singular, and, if not defined, learners might take 你们 to mean just the singular "you". That's why, I think, Duo did this.

November 24, 2017

tuffguykerouac

It makes sense for informal "you guys" to be accepted for this reason, but not for the correct and more standard "you" to be rejected

January 5, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Did you report it?

June 1, 2018

michisjourdi

That's exactly why they did it this way. In languages where there is more than one form of you, it's important to distinguish which one it wants.

January 7, 2018

Tea_and_Biscuits

I disagree, I think it's helpful to point out what is natural. Especially because this language course is in Beta.

January 9, 2018

phszombie

Very much agree! Furthermore, it makes me question how many times Duolingo has taught me such lingo in languages I am not as familiar with and how much trouble I might get myself into by using phrases I learn here with fluent speakers. Grr.

November 25, 2017

Tom264901

At the very least 'You are American' should be accepted, because it is the correct translation.

January 8, 2018

Ellis930361

It accepts; "y'all are American". (Friday, Nov. 24, '17)

November 24, 2017

the_vibes_guy

*y'all're 'Murican

November 23, 2018

JosiahNill

It accepts "You are Americans" but not "You are American". Both are correct IMO.

January 6, 2018

Yubelsapprentice

You are American is singular where the you in this case is plural. It wants to make sure you understand that ther are more than one “you” not just one.

March 9, 2018

ALLintolearning3

"You are American." could be plural if "American" is an adjective, but that is a good idea to require "Americans" which better reflects the noun in the Chinese for "American people".

June 1, 2018

Karuna8063

Its better English (more formal and "proper") to say "You are all American."

December 18, 2017

Karen891812

I agree, this was not accepted. The you guys is far to informal to correctly translate ni men. This is also very much an Americanisation. In British English this sounds false and almost ironic.

January 7, 2018

piguy3

You are all... is not interchangeable with You all / You guys / You / Y'all are...

It's a stronger statement, which I don't believe is supported by the Chinese.

February 5, 2018

TJRegno

I put that and got marked wrong. I'm going to submit it as an option. Or maybe it could be taken as "You are entirely American", maybe this is why it is not accepted, not inclusive of the plural You?

January 15, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No, that is a different meaning which can replace "You are all American.", but it does not replace "You all are American." which is a regionalism to emphasize that "you" is plural.
Putting it in front of "American" means "all American" which means that the person is not partly another nationality.

"You are American." should simply also be allowed as correct and the reverse should allow both singular and plural forms. That is what the other languages usually do.

Further down, someone says that "You are Americans." is accepted and that is a reasonable and good translation which assures that the plural is known and still uses a common form of the pronoun.

June 1, 2018

Andrew-Lin

Traditional characters: 你們是美國人。
Note that 美国/美國 can only mean the USA. The continent of the same name would be "美洲"(Měizhōu)

November 18, 2017

Sawyer5671

Keep in mind this sentence is quite flexible. It can be, "You are American", "You guys are American", or even, "You are from the United States." Hope this helped some people. :)

November 24, 2017

RobertGoug6

You guys are both American would be okay in English, but I got that marked as wrong....

December 5, 2017

xdjzxwjpdjxzw

It doesn't say anything about the word "both"

December 10, 2017

bookrabbit

English does not pluralise adjectives. And nationality can be an adjective, so American in the singular should be accepted. You would not say you are bigs just because you are talking to a group! Nor would you say you are Americans people. The closest translation is You are American people, but it is usual not to bother specifying people in English. You are Americans is using an English noun in place of the Chinese adjective and while it conveys a similiar meaning is actually further from the Chinese than You are American is. Best to accept both.

January 11, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Except that in Chinese a noun is used also and not just an adjective, so it actually makes good sense to say "You are Americans." which means "You are American people." Try reporting your version since they accept "You are British." though that was a singular sentence and they do want to test if you know this is plural.

June 1, 2018

AriannaCom1

You guys is not the right translation of "你们" that means you.

September 2, 2018

elguerreroavila

18 in a row!!!!

October 19, 2018

Wadenobise1

I need help on you guys are american.

December 23, 2017

Yubelsapprentice

Shouldn’t you all are from America work too

March 9, 2018

JonathanPrus

You all are from America

March 17, 2018

DropMarks

"You are from American" works lol

March 18, 2018

NikitaNexn

if you want say "all" use 都

March 30, 2018

Kletter1991

什么? 你们是美国人? 没有. America, not American

April 3, 2018

Michael847729

Are you guys American? Should be accepted

August 16, 2018

SaraMontil9

I put in the response: "you are all americans" and it said that it was "you are all AMERICAN" bruh it marked me wrong for that "s" that is supposed to be correct

January 2, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Did you report it as also correct?

January 3, 2019

martinswee

Terrible English. No one says that. "You all...." Is not used in English. People will refer to this as "they". "They are all American".

January 16, 2019

ALLintolearning3

The first two characters in the sentence above have the meaning of the plural form of “you”.

“They” = 他們

January 16, 2019

heidimalena

People say you all where I'm from- southern US

March 26, 2019

SteveWG222

you is second person plural. it may be confusing, but that is a fact. If you want want to say you all you can say 你们都是美国人.

April 9, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.