"不对。"

Translation:Incorrect.

November 18, 2017

25 Comments


Andrew-Lin

Traditional characters: 不對。
Note that the simplified character 对 is different from Japanese kanji equivalent 対, so don't misuse them if you are studying both languages (If you are studying these two languages I will admire you :p).

November 18, 2017

clnoy

It's fun to learn both :D

December 4, 2017

EquanimousLingo

It is fun to see the similarities and differences between both Japanese and Chinese.

December 27, 2017

Alphaf

[03/01/18] I am studying both of them, one in each day lol, I did some mistakes by mixing them, but now I'm getting used to it.

January 3, 2019

jzsuzsi

对 in itself means correct?

November 18, 2017

Katie672596

Yes 对 means correct, so 不对 would translate to not correct or incorrect

November 19, 2017

ChristianS417328

So, is this contextual? For example if someone wanted to say "Toronto is in America" (sorry, Canada), and I wanted to correct that person I would use this word then, right? I wouldn't use this as a general negative statement like "No, I do not live in Toronto", or would that also be acceptable?

November 22, 2017

clnoy

As an answer to "Toronto is in the US" yes, it's ok to use 不对. (I was going to say it was "correct" but that could confuse someone).

The second example you give uses the verb zhu (to live/reside). To make a negative statement about it, you negate the verb. You can just say 不, 不 + verb or repeat all the affirmative sentence, but starting with a 不. You can also negate just the adverbial complement if you want emphasis.

  • : 你住在Toronto吗?

    nǐ zhù zài Toronto ma?

  • : 不,我不住在Toronto。

    bú,wǒ bú zhù zài Toronto。

December 4, 2017

MauroEzequ6

不对。Toronto 在加拿大。 Incorrect, Toronto is in Canada. If somebody asks you, are you American? 不对,我是加拿大人。Incorrect, I am Canadian.

January 8, 2018

[deactivated user]

    There is also a place in Ohio called Toronto, but I had to look that up to make sure

    December 5, 2018

Daoken

    Notice that the tone of 不 (4th tone bù) changes to a second tone (bú like in 国 guó) before another 4th tone words like 对(duì) or 是(shì)

    December 10, 2018

Sawyer5671

    I feel stupid now, I literally answered with, "Incorrect, Wrong", Lol

    November 24, 2017

ramanujan3

    I feel like from my experience with Mandarin, 不对 is a very informal response, and so a translation like "Nope", "Nah" or "Not really" is more accurate. "Incorrect" or "No" to me would be 不是 or similar. Any native speakers think similarly?

    January 4, 2018

The_Tams

    I came here looking to see how 不是 and 不对 related as Duolingo teaches 不对 first and Memrise 不是 first (I don't know if both teach the other later on). Thanks for the tip!

    February 15, 2019

parzhitsky

    I love how literally every lesson starts with "Incorrect". In your face, lol.

    August 4, 2018

Jamil_A

    Why it takes "isn't" as mistake ?"isn't" and "is not" are the same

    November 25, 2017

Karuna8063

    There is no verb "is" to make negative, (my guess). It is only "not/negative" and "right/correct". So with no verb given in Chinese, you can't use a verb in English.

    December 9, 2017

Nagtatago

    it did not accept "cannot be"

    February 11, 2018

JosephMauc

    Because there is no word to indicate "be" The correct formal translation would be either "Incorrect" or "Not Correct"

    March 11, 2018

daveforge

    Just say Mei, more common.

    February 27, 2018

The_Tams

    How does Mei relate to 不是 and 不对? Can you explain the difference?

    February 15, 2019

DongchenLi

    -Did you eat the apple?- - No, i didnt eat the apple this is transferred to 不,我没有吃那个苹果。 if the answer is simply ‘’No‘’ It just means 没/没有 which is more common.

    -I think he ate the apple. -No, (what you said is wrong.) (你说的)不对。

    April 15, 2019

Fran497256

    I though that HUI meant YES

    December 25, 2018

Enrique820817

    Incorrect, answer correct : incorrect

    January 15, 2019

oss2017

    Yes or no do not exist in chinese , it depends of the question. If the question is "dui ma ?" you can just answer "dui" or "bu dui" If the question is "shi ma ? , the answer is "shi" or "bu shi". If the question is "you ma ?" , the answer is "you" or "mei you"

    March 10, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.