1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "不对。"

"不对。"

Translation:Incorrect.

November 18, 2017

33 Comments


Andrew-Lin

Traditional characters: 不對。
Note that the simplified character 对 is different from Japanese kanji equivalent 対, so don't misuse them if you are studying both languages (If you are studying these two languages I will admire you :p).


clnoy

It's fun to learn both :D


EquanimousLingo

It is fun to see the similarities and differences between both Japanese and Chinese.


Alphaf

[03/01/18] I am studying both of them, one in each day lol, I did some mistakes by mixing them, but now I'm getting used to it.


domsalazar0

Thank you! I am studying both so that's very helpful. And those characters look very similar besides that little top part...


demonsorrows

Started Spanish and Japanese on here first. Figuring Spanish for an easier language (My gods and devils, so many verbs) and Japanese for a more difficult language since I got into anime and such. Checked a few others I plan for later, but doing this now. The structure is far easier compared to Japanese, but the tones and consonant jumps throw me off. My mouth isn't used to it yet so it's like getting used to a tongue twister.


jzsuzsi

对 in itself means correct?


Katie672596

Yes 对 means correct, so 不对 would translate to not correct or incorrect


Daoken

Notice that the tone of 不 (4th tone bù) changes to a second tone (bú like in 国 guó) before another 4th tone words like 对(duì) or 是(shì)


ChristianS417328

So, is this contextual? For example if someone wanted to say "Toronto is in America" (sorry, Canada), and I wanted to correct that person I would use this word then, right? I wouldn't use this as a general negative statement like "No, I do not live in Toronto", or would that also be acceptable?


clnoy

As an answer to "Toronto is in the US" yes, it's ok to use 不对. (I was going to say it was "correct" but that could confuse someone).

The second example you give uses the verb zhu (to live/reside). To make a negative statement about it, you negate the verb. You can just say 不, 不 + verb or repeat all the affirmative sentence, but starting with a 不. You can also negate just the adverbial complement if you want emphasis.

  • : 你住在Toronto吗?

    nǐ zhù zài Toronto ma?

  • : 不,我不住在Toronto。

    bú,wǒ bú zhù zài Toronto。


MauroEzequ6

不对。Toronto 在加拿大。 Incorrect, Toronto is in Canada. If somebody asks you, are you American? 不对,我是加拿大人。Incorrect, I am Canadian.


[deactivated user]

    There is also a place in Ohio called Toronto, but I had to look that up to make sure


parzhitsky

    I love how literally every lesson starts with "Incorrect". In your face, lol.


oss2017

    Yes or no do not exist in chinese , it depends of the question. If the question is "dui ma ?" you can just answer "dui" or "bu dui" If the question is "shi ma ? , the answer is "shi" or "bu shi". If the question is "you ma ?" , the answer is "you" or "mei you"


Sawyer5671

    I feel stupid now, I literally answered with, "Incorrect, Wrong", Lol


ramanujan3

    I feel like from my experience with Mandarin, 不对 is a very informal response, and so a translation like "Nope", "Nah" or "Not really" is more accurate. "Incorrect" or "No" to me would be 不是 or similar. Any native speakers think similarly?


a_cow_8

    I might be wrong but from what I have seen, 不对 is actually rather formal.


The_Tams

    I came here looking to see how 不是 and 不对 related as Duolingo teaches 不对 first and Memrise 不是 first (I don't know if both teach the other later on). Thanks for the tip!


Enrique820817

    Incorrect, answer correct : incorrect


.-._.Lulu._.-.

    When 对 also means yes does 不对 also mean no?


Mutia75153

    I don't know why "对" is translated as "yes". What I remembered 对 is correct/right so 不对 is wrong/incorrect.


IvnArmando1

    Welcome the new and powerfull yesn't jajaja


Jamil_A

    Why it takes "isn't" as mistake ?"isn't" and "is not" are the same


Karuna8063

    There is no verb "is" to make negative, (my guess). It is only "not/negative" and "right/correct". So with no verb given in Chinese, you can't use a verb in English.


Nagtatago

    it did not accept "cannot be"


JosephMauc

    Because there is no word to indicate "be" The correct formal translation would be either "Incorrect" or "Not Correct"


daveforge

    Just say Mei, more common.


The_Tams

    How does Mei relate to 不是 and 不对? Can you explain the difference?


DongchenLi

    -Did you eat the apple?- - No, i didnt eat the apple this is transferred to 不,我没有吃那个苹果。 if the answer is simply ‘’No‘’ It just means 没/没有 which is more common.

    -I think he ate the apple. -No, (what you said is wrong.) (你说的)不对。


Fran497256

    I though that HUI meant YES


RuvoactAct

    I can distiguish between b and ph but how do we choose if b is is pronounced voiced or non-voiced? In this example I definitely hear the voiced b but sometimes b sound like p

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.