"不对。"

Translation:Incorrect.

November 18, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andrew-Lin

Traditional characters: 不對。
Note that the simplified character 对 is different from Japanese kanji equivalent 対, so don't misuse them if you are studying both languages (If you are studying these two languages I will admire you :p).


keshavgold9841

It's fun to learn both :D


EquanimousLingo

It is fun to see the similarities and differences between both Japanese and Chinese.


demonsorrows

Started Spanish and Japanese on here first. Figuring Spanish for an easier language (My gods and devils, so many verbs) and Japanese for a more difficult language since I got into anime and such. Checked a few others I plan for later, but doing this now. The structure is far easier compared to Japanese, but the tones and consonant jumps throw me off. My mouth isn't used to it yet so it's like getting used to a tongue twister.


Alphaf

[03/01/18] I am studying both of them, one in each day lol, I did some mistakes by mixing them, but now I'm getting used to it.


domsalazar0

Thank you! I am studying both so that's very helpful. And those characters look very similar besides that little top part...


Daoken

Notice that the tone of 不 (4th tone bù) changes to a second tone (bú like in 国 guó) before another 4th tone words like 对(duì) or 是(shì)


jzsuzsi

对 in itself means correct?


Katie672596

Yes 对 means correct, so 不对 would translate to not correct or incorrect


ChristianS417328

So, is this contextual? For example if someone wanted to say "Toronto is in America" (sorry, Canada), and I wanted to correct that person I would use this word then, right? I wouldn't use this as a general negative statement like "No, I do not live in Toronto", or would that also be acceptable?


keshavgold9841

As an answer to "Toronto is in the US" yes, it's ok to use 不对. (I was going to say it was "correct" but that could confuse someone).

The second example you give uses the verb zhu (to live/reside). To make a negative statement about it, you negate the verb. You can just say 不, 不 + verb or repeat all the affirmative sentence, but starting with a 不. You can also negate just the adverbial complement if you want emphasis.

  • : 你住在Toronto吗?

    nǐ zhù zài Toronto ma?

  • : 不,我不住在Toronto。

    bú,wǒ bú zhù zài Toronto。


MauroEzequ6

不对。Toronto 在加拿大。 Incorrect, Toronto is in Canada. If somebody asks you, are you American? 不对,我是加拿大人。Incorrect, I am Canadian.


[deactivated user]

    There is also a place in Ohio called Toronto, but I had to look that up to make sure


oss2017

    Yes or no do not exist in chinese , it depends of the question. If the question is "dui ma ?" you can just answer "dui" or "bu dui" If the question is "shi ma ? , the answer is "shi" or "bu shi". If the question is "you ma ?" , the answer is "you" or "mei you"


parzhitsky

    I love how literally every lesson starts with "Incorrect". In your face, lol.


Enrique820817

    Incorrect, answer correct : incorrect


Sawyer5671

    I feel stupid now, I literally answered with, "Incorrect, Wrong", Lol


.-._.Lulu._.-.

    When 对 also means yes does 不对 also mean no?


IvnArmando1

    Welcome the new and powerfull yesn't jajaja


IsaacChen900932

    The only time when the truly correct answer is incorrect


RuvoactAct

    I can distiguish between b and ph but how do we choose if b is is pronounced voiced or non-voiced? In this example I definitely hear the voiced b but sometimes b sound like p


NoorMutia

    I don't know why "对" is translated as "yes". What I remembered 对 is correct/right so 不对 is wrong/incorrect.


Adamredz13

    لم..... سأقتلك!!! ??? Do you know what this means


SwordFishe1

    不对 vs 不是. what situations do you use each? or are they interchangeable.


4QROmhX8

    When i first did this lesson, bu dui was "no way". Now its not accepted. Make up your mind Duo!


Joseph319589

    Untrue and incorrect mean the same thing.


Neptn5

    I wrote ''not right'' and it was accepted.


Jorge291342

    In previous lessons it was toaugt like "right" or "yes" then it apears whith other meaning. It should be checked for later excesices.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.