1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们周末会看韩国电影。"

"我们周末会看韩国电影。"

Translation:We will watch a Korean movie on the weekend.

November 18, 2017

74 Comments


ShannAwesome

"See a movie" should be acceptable too. Submitted


Thoreau_away

I think the standard answers often fail to account for the fact that there aren't really tenses in Chinese! The "hui" in this case could indicate that we will be watching a Korean movie on the specific upcoming weekend, but it could also mean that we [generally] watch Korean movies on the weekends.


Dale_Craig

"We will see a Korean movie during the weekend" is perfectly acceptable. Your system should have more alternatives, more choices.


captainclutch281

And "during the weekend" is more natural in English than "on the weekend", which sounds very odd to me... "over the weekend" should also be accepted.


Dejo

''on the weekend'' is the standard expression in Canada.


JacquiBarn1

"On the weekend" is considered very poor grammar here in New Zealand - but the damn thing marked me wrong for "in the weekend", which is actually correct English!! 19/03/20


Yomenia2

Report it and it will have more alternatives.


George792719

You cannot report a detailed comment as you can on the discussion threads.


Ant.H

"On the weekend" sounds pretty strange to me (native English from England), but the suggested "during the weekend" sounds even more odd.

"This weekend" or "at the weekend" is more natural, at least in the UK.

Languages are cool.


JacquiBarn1

I wrote "in the weekend", which is what we'd say here in New Zealand... apparently that's wrong? Normally I'd agree woth tou but this time I'd have to say frustrating more than cool hahaha


Daniel56704

In, at??! On makes sounds much more better, didnt even think there'd be other ways of saying it...


rach522923

I am also a native English speaker from the UK. We do say "on" the weekend or "at" the weekend. Must be regional variation


ryandeits

"Hui" is defined as will, might, or can. But only "will watch" is accepted as correct.


matrosis

can this sentence also refer to "korean movies"?


Dejo

In the recording I hear ''dian yang'' instead of ''dian ying''


Dave168907

Ying is pronounced as if it were yeng since "i" has various pronunciations depending on its environment. Compare sì and shī, xí and ying. 4 different phonetic variations. (No phonetic symbols available here.)


NathanRasm

The pinyin letter i has various pronunciations, but only one of them is the standard pronunciation in the syllable ying. What's really going on here is that the male speaker in the recordings has an accent. We should report it and get it re-recorded.

The male speaker also pronounces 闻 more like "ven" than "wen." Both pronunciations are found in Hakka. I wonder if that's his native variety?


simontablazon

Would it be okay to say 这个周末?


AxelB.J.Y.M.

Yes, but it means "this weekend".


ELIJAHSIMK

We are watching korean movies on the weekend


wbeeman

Using the hover hints, we MIGHT, or we MAY watch a Korean movie should be accepted.


MasonSalda

how do you when it's "we" or "we will/we'll"


JacquiBarn1

We = 我们 We will = 我们会


Yaroslav397096

One of the possible answers given by DL is "We will watch a Corean film THIS weekend". Can we guess it with the context, even without "Zhè ge" at the beginning?


Karoliina765050

When saying 'at weekend' without further context, it's pressumable that we mean the upcoming weekend.


Dale_Craig

"See" and "Watch" are interchangeable in this case. Change this.


Blimp132

I said "during the weekend" instead of "over the weekend"....


TheSweenz

Yeah, I don't like the model answer. "Over the weekend" sounds like you're going to be spending the weekend watching a 48 hour long Korean movie.


Reuben308086

'In' the weekend?? Additional to 'on'?


KalsomL

I think, 'on the weekend' is more AE while 'at the weekend' is more BE. 'in the weekend' is non standard/wrong but is regularly heard by younger? native English speakers here in New Zealand. 'in the weekend' makes sense if you are thinking about the one or two days contained within the weekend that someting is going to happen.


JacquiBarn1

I'm an almost 40 year old Kiwi and I definitely say "in the weekend" - to me "on the weekend" is completely wrong. Something could be "on Saturday" or "on Sunday", but would you ever say "we're going to watch a movie on the week"? Of course not! But you might say "we're going to watch a movie in the week", as in "at some stage suring the week"... so weird lol


DERICKB0YD

The plural and singular of 'movie(s)' should be acceptable.


Bernhard568726

"On weekend" should be acceptable too. This is for Chinese learning.


Gad598779

Should also accept 'in the weekend',


R0dluvan

"We will watch the Korean movie on a weekend" - right or wrong? If wrong, why?


Kevinbay

"on" the weekend?! Bu xing!


Bilbao77

In the space of two questions two identical answers have been marked as both wrong and then right.

'我们这个周末 (this weekend) 会看韩国电影' ... Wrong.

But when asked to translate to English

'We will watch a Korean movie this weekend (这个周末)' is marked correct.

I know it's free, but this level of inconsistency is quite annoying.


DavidCorba5

I think IN the weekend is more commonly used than ON the weekend. ON Thursday, ON Friday, but IN the weekend. My answer was accepted but IN was corrected to "ON". I would be interested if other English speaking countries are the same. IN is good, ON is bad!! Oh also DURING is good!! I'm a New Zealander like JaquiBarn1.


woa7dSD5

As far as my DL experience in the comments section tells me (as well as real world experience), "at the weekend" is European English (British/Irish), "on the weekend" is North American (US/Canadian), Australians use "at" or "on," and "in the weekend" is pretty much restricted at this point to New Zealand. I don't know about South Africa, though I would guess "at." It's good that your "in" was accepted; not that long ago I don't think was was recognized. Progress happens sometimes.


DavidCorba5

Thanks, that's all worth knowing. The weekend can be a fairly vague concept. I presume "on" Thursday etc. is used by most English-speaking countries as it's a pretty specific statement. Weekend can sometimes refer to a slightly vaguer point of time.


KristianaL453486

We are going to watch should be acceptable


John885280

Damn autocorrect!


DavidWake2

Stilted English. "on the weekend" - "at the weekend" is more common in UK English. Most people would say "this weekend" - if you are referring to the next weekend coming up


hyrulphics

'We are watching a Korean movie this weekend.' I think that should be correct as well. It conveys the same message the translation does.


Shiny-Face

I said, "We are going to watch a korean movie on the weekend" and it wasn't accepted


KweeLanSte

I am sorry. Does not it means the same tving? Why do you force me to copy your version literally? Anyway, I am trying to learn chinese, not English!


RegWong1

看韩国电影 means to "watch Korean movies" whose number is not defined but the translator has arbitrarily changed it to "watch a (i.e. ONE) Korean movie".

By using "on the weekend" reveals the translator as an ESL speaker who is not au fait with the nuances of the English language.


joonas01234

"Korean movies" here is not more correct than "a Korean movie". In this Chinese sentence there's no need to be so specific as in English.


woa7dSD5

How do you get from "on the weekend" to "ESL speaker"?


Frank685746

In England we do things at the weekend, we don't do things on the weekend. I'm not sure about the Americans but I don't think they do things on the weekend either. I agree with RegWong1, the translator is probably not a native English speaker.


woa7dSD5

No, Americans do things on the weekend. The sentence sounds perfectly natural to this native speaker.


Frank685746

One more thing that I know now that I didn't know yesterday. Thank you. :-)


DavidCorba5

In NZ we would say in the weekend or during the weekend. At the weekend in my opinion would probably come an OK third! But not on the weekend. We would say on thursday of any other day of the week.


PaprikaG

That would be a crap weekend. I'm not going with you. 我想看中国电影。


edgar769775

Not native english for the millionth time!


DavidCorba5

"In the weekend" is correct. "On the weekend" would scarcely ever be used in the English we use. "On Friday, on Thursday" etc. but not "On the weekend". "During the weekend" is I hope accepted. I didn't try that one. Reported.


Dale_Craig

"We will view a Korean movie on the weekend" is OK too. We need choices for our answers; otherwise, we are just second-guessing teacher, and that is bad teaching.


N.Mai

Can this be translated as "We CAN watch Korean movies on the weekend"? Since 会 also means "can"?


cjacobson26

why can't it be "we can watch a korean movie over the weekend


talk2dream

"We will watch a Korean movie next weekend" not accepted??


elguerreroavila

Does it have something to see with BTS (BadTamBoys)


prettyodd.

"we can watch korean movies on the weekend." should be accepted


Karoliina765050

'We will watch a Korean movie at weekend' is wrong and the correct translation is 'We will watch a Korean movie at THE weekend' - are you kidding me? First of all, the presence of the definite article makes no difference to the meaning of the sentence without further context, and, on top of that, 'at weekend' is definitely a more correct and natural way of saying it than 'at the weekend'. I understand that it is a huge job to cover all possible translations, but as someone already mentioned here, it looks like the person responsible for the translation is not familiar enough with the English language.


stephen_zissou

I've never heard an English speaker say "at weekend." "On the weekend, on the weekends, during the weekend" are all fine. But not "at weekend."


IceAly

As a native English speaker, I have never heard anyone say "on the weekend." "During the weekend" or "over the weekend" would be much more natural.


hippietrail

I'm an English native speaker and for me "on the weekend" is the most natural wording. So they should all be accepted.


Fluffmuffin_369

I'm also a native English speaker, and "on the weekend" seems the most natural to me. Maybe it's a regional thing.


Dave168907

Or just "this weekend" or next weekend".


stephen_zissou

I say "on the weekend" all the time. I'm a native English speaker.


Martin952957

Best regards to all native English speakers (which I am not) ;-) - Could you possibly help me with understanding the saying "over the weekend"? Does not suggest that they will see the movie OVER the whole weekend = i.g. againd and again and again? Well, it is more about the understanding English then Chinese. Thanks :)


Dave168907

The expression "over the weekend" is generally not used for something that will happen only once. It is used to express something that will transpire over a period of time. "I will be in Chicago over the weekend." But, "I will buy a car this weekend". I never say "at/on/on the/ weekend." (American-born English speaker)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.