"我们周末会看韩国电影。"

Translation:We will watch a Korean movie on the weekend.

November 18, 2017

37 Comments


ShannAwesome

"See a movie" should be acceptable too. Submitted

November 18, 2017

Thoreau_away

I think the standard answers often fail to account for the fact that there aren't really tenses in Chinese! The "hui" in this case could indicate that we will be watching a Korean movie on the specific upcoming weekend, but it could also mean that we [generally] watch Korean movies on the weekends.

January 2, 2018

Dale_Craig

"We will see a Korean movie during the weekend" is perfectly acceptable. Your system should have more alternatives, more choices.

January 10, 2018

Yomenia2

Report it and it will have more alternatives.

October 5, 2018

George792719

You cannot report a detailed comment as you can on the discussion threads.

November 7, 2018

captainclutch281

And "during the weekend" is more natural in English than "on the weekend", which sounds very odd to me... "over the weekend" should also be accepted.

March 1, 2019

Dejo

''on the weekend'' is the standard expression in Canada.

March 1, 2019

ryandeits

"Hui" is defined as will, might, or can. But only "will watch" is accepted as correct.

December 11, 2017

MasonSalda

how do you when it's "we" or "we will/we'll"

December 22, 2017

RegWong1

看韩国电影 means to "watch Korean movies" whose number is not defined but the translator has arbitrarily changed it to "watch a (i.e. ONE) Korean movie".

By using "on the weekend" reveals the translator as an ESL speaker who is not au fait with the nuances of the English language.

January 6, 2018

joonas01234

"Korean movies" here is not more correct than "a Korean movie". In this Chinese sentence there's no need to be so specific as in English.

June 27, 2018

woa7dSD5

How do you get from "on the weekend" to "ESL speaker"?

August 10, 2018

Dale_Craig

"See" and "Watch" are interchangeable in this case. Change this.

February 5, 2018

wbeeman

Using the hover hints, we MIGHT, or we MAY watch a Korean movie should be accepted.

March 9, 2018

Blimp132

I said "during the weekend" instead of "over the weekend"....

March 14, 2018

TheSweenz

Yeah, I don't like the model answer. "Over the weekend" sounds like you're going to be spending the weekend watching a 48 hour long Korean movie.

August 30, 2018

Dejo

In the recording I hear ''dian yang'' instead of ''dian ying''

June 27, 2018

Dave168907

Ying is pronounced as if it were yeng since "i" has various pronunciations depending on its environment. Compare sì and shī, xí and ying. 4 different phonetic variations. (No phonetic symbols available here.)

September 23, 2018

_kkaebsong_

YAAAAAAAAAS

January 7, 2019

simontablazon

Would it be okay to say 这个周末?

February 1, 2019

ELIJAHSIMK

We are watching korean movies on the weekend

April 13, 2019

Yaroslav397096

One of the possible answers given by DL is "We will watch a Corean film THIS weekend". Can we guess it with the context, even without "Zhè ge" at the beginning?

December 31, 2017

Karoliina765050

When saying 'at weekend' without further context, it's pressumable that we mean the upcoming weekend.

February 3, 2018

Dale_Craig

"We will view a Korean movie on the weekend" is OK too. We need choices for our answers; otherwise, we are just second-guessing teacher, and that is bad teaching.

January 10, 2018

prettyodd.

"we can watch korean movies on the weekend." should be accepted

July 31, 2018

N.Mai

Can this be translated as "We CAN watch Korean movies on the weekend"? Since 会 also means "can"?

August 18, 2018

cjacobson26

why can't it be "we can watch a korean movie over the weekend

November 3, 2018

talk2dream

"We will watch a Korean movie next weekend" not accepted??

November 6, 2018

Karoliina765050

'We will watch a Korean movie at weekend' is wrong and the correct translation is 'We will watch a Korean movie at THE weekend' - are you kidding me? First of all, the presence of the definite article makes no difference to the meaning of the sentence without further context, and, on top of that, 'at weekend' is definitely a more correct and natural way of saying it than 'at the weekend'. I understand that it is a huge job to cover all possible translations, but as someone already mentioned here, it looks like the person responsible for the translation is not familiar enough with the English language.

February 3, 2018

stephen_zissou

I've never heard an English speaker say "at weekend." "On the weekend, on the weekends, during the weekend" are all fine. But not "at weekend."

April 13, 2018

IceAly

As a native English speaker, I have never heard anyone say "on the weekend." "During the weekend" or "over the weekend" would be much more natural.

November 28, 2017

hippietrail

I'm an English native speaker and for me "on the weekend" is the most natural wording. So they should all be accepted.

December 10, 2017

Fluffmuffin_369

I'm also a native English speaker, and "on the weekend" seems the most natural to me. Maybe it's a regional thing.

April 11, 2018

stephen_zissou

I say "on the weekend" all the time. I'm a native English speaker.

April 13, 2018

Martin952957

Best regards to all native English speakers (which I am not) ;-) - Could you possibly help me with understanding the saying "over the weekend"? Does not suggest that they will see the movie OVER the whole weekend = i.g. againd and again and again? Well, it is more about the understanding English then Chinese. Thanks :)

August 25, 2018

Dave168907

The expression "over the weekend" is generally not used for something that will happen only once. It is used to express something that will transpire over a period of time. "I will be in Chicago over the weekend." But, "I will buy a car this weekend". I never say "at/on/on the/ weekend." (American-born English speaker)

September 23, 2018

Dave168907

Or just "this weekend" or next weekend".

September 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.