"我们的家在纽约。"

Translation:Our home is in New York.

November 18, 2017

17 Comments


Andrew-Lin

Traditional characters: 我們的家在紐約。

November 18, 2017

KarelBlek

I wish duo lingo had traditional characters :)

November 29, 2017

AbuDhabi6

Why not "Our family is in New York"?

December 15, 2017

kids240139

Their gome is in New York, not them.

November 26, 2018

.oOo.

Now I understand what puzzled me in the last lesson. ''Location'' must be used with ''home''... Ah... That's learning like children do. Not fully understanding but havung fun while getting more and more puzzle pieces connected. Thanks!

January 3, 2018

Jo-AnnHan

Why don't I need the verb "is" in this sentence? Can someone explain this to me?

January 17, 2018

Dalton809639

"在" takes its place. It means "in" or "on" or "located in/on". Literally translated, the sentence is "Our house located in New York". In this case, "is" can easily be understood without having to say it.

February 5, 2018

Family161376

I think if Duolingo accepts abbreviations like "US" and "UK", it should take abbreviations like "NY". It's odd it doesn't, admittedly.

November 18, 2018

PaulaMead

me too

February 14, 2019

victorhern159210

It is just me or all of the people in Duolingo is very reach, the teacher's house is in Hong Kong, our house is in New York, ¿Have somebody else realized that?

April 12, 2018

AndreaQuin805017

If they used less known places it might confuse some people.

May 29, 2018

angelazan

New York or N.Y.

August 30, 2018

JonathanGr895247

Could it mean "Our home in New York." or "Our New York home" Implying you have homes elsewhere?

December 25, 2018

xiao332967

Sadly they don't add the pinyin

January 3, 2019

Tigerplus14

I said, "Our home is in NYC." Should that be acceptable? We (Americans) never really say, "New York City," we say "NYC".

November 28, 2017

evanpipta

But New York can mean state or city no?

December 7, 2017

LobsangC

Well maybe just your generation. I was born and raised in New York 50 miles west of NYC, from there, we called it 'The City', if you are in New York (the state) at the time many people will say Manhattan, referring to the name of the island. It is much like San Francisco, many natives will correct you if you say 'Frisco': they will say, "It's San Francisco, thank you. Also, NYC is fine in messaging, but for use in proper speech, it comes off as if you might have meant to refer to a university -IMHO, New York City is more clear and proper and the natives will appreciate your kind effort and attention. OMT: In Spanish Nueva York is always understood as the city, and in most parts of the US unless you specifically refer to the State of New York; so New York is usually well understood outside of the state. Sorry if I obsessed, I come from there (it hits home). Thank you for you indulgence. Many cities are fussy this way, however.

April 8, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.