1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们的家在纽约。"

"我们的家在纽约。"

Translation:Our home is in New York.

November 18, 2017

36 Comments


Andrew-Lin

Traditional characters: 我們的家在紐約。


KarelBlek

I wish duo lingo had traditional characters :)


StevonMcCa

Is that the original character for 'men'


Alan946894

2020.5.19 Just as an aside and fun fact Those are the traditional characters for Mandarin and what every Chinese must write to communicate regardless of dialect. Wait till you see the same sentence in spoken Cantonese in characters

我哋嘅屋企喺紐約。 or

我哋住喺紐約。


AbuDhabi6

Why not "Our family is in New York"?


kids240139

Their gome is in New York, not them.


Fiyalka2

"家" is actually both, "family" and "home", so this sentence can mean both. But for family, I would probably rather say: 我家里人在纽约。


puppylover1015

Yes or, wo men de jia ren ...


.oOo.

Now I understand what puzzled me in the last lesson. ''Location'' must be used with ''home''... Ah... That's learning like children do. Not fully understanding but havung fun while getting more and more puzzle pieces connected. Thanks!


Jo-AnnHan

Why don't I need the verb "is" in this sentence? Can someone explain this to me?


Dalton809639

"在" takes its place. It means "in" or "on" or "located in/on". Literally translated, the sentence is "Our house located in New York". In this case, "is" can easily be understood without having to say it.


xiao332967

Sadly they don't add the pinyin


yrrah2

I would rather learn Chinese cities than American cities


Tsen107548

It does London and Hong Kong too but the lesser Chinese cities not so much (no offence to those cities intended)


Marceeaax

Love that Duolingo accepts "Our home is in NY"


Vbaudeliare

Roses are red Violets are blue I liked my own comment Because no one else would


victorhern159210

It is just me or all of the people in Duolingo is very reach, the teacher's house is in Hong Kong, our house is in New York, ¿Have somebody else realized that?


AndyQC13

If they used less known places it might confuse some people.


ClayWhipp

Is "Our home is New York" an acceptable translation? or do we need the "in"?


puppylover1015

The 'in' is necessary because their home is not the actual state of New York; it is located IN New York


JazlynBrai

I literally wrote exactly what it said, characters and everything. I checked everything and it says it was wrong.


KinsKins06_

Would "My family lives in new york" be considered correct? That is the answer I put, but it was marked as wrong. Can you help?


veronicava22

DON'T KNOW LITTLE KINS KINS


Tsen107548

Getting the impression that Chinese just doesn't do York!


Tsen107548

She skips de... hehe


FamilyTeamYT

I think if Duolingo accepts abbreviations like "US" and "UK", it should take abbreviations like "NY". It's odd it doesn't, admittedly.


JonathanGr895247

Could it mean "Our home in New York." or "Our New York home" Implying you have homes elsewhere?


AnthonyEst901478

What would be the difference between home and hometown? Apparently, hometown is not acceptable in this case.


veronicava22

I wrote: ☆-Our hone is ib New York-☆


alianablaise

"Our house is at New York" should also be accepted. New York is a place therefore "at" is appropriate as well, even more so than "in" :(


angelazan

New York or N.Y.


Awr144

I said, "Our home is in NYC." Should that be acceptable? We (Americans) never really say, "New York City," we say "NYC".


ethereal_dream

But New York can mean state or city no?


LobsangC

Well maybe just your generation. I was born and raised in New York 50 miles west of NYC, from there, we called it 'The City', if you are in New York (the state) at the time many people will say Manhattan, referring to the name of the island. It is much like San Francisco, many natives will correct you if you say 'Frisco': they will say, "It's San Francisco, thank you. Also, NYC is fine in messaging, but for use in proper speech, it comes off as if you might have meant to refer to a university -IMHO, New York City is more clear and proper and the natives will appreciate your kind effort and attention. OMT: In Spanish Nueva York is always understood as the city, and in most parts of the US unless you specifically refer to the State of New York; so New York is usually well understood outside of the state. Sorry if I obsessed, I come from there (it hits home). Thank you for you indulgence. Many cities are fussy this way, however.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.