"我们的家在纽约。"

Translation:Our home is in New York.

November 18, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andrew-Lin

Traditional characters: 我們的家在紐約。


KarelBlek

I wish duo lingo had traditional characters :)


StevonMcCa

Is that the original character for 'men'


AbuDhabi6

Why not "Our family is in New York"?


kids240139

Their gome is in New York, not them.


.oOo.

Now I understand what puzzled me in the last lesson. ''Location'' must be used with ''home''... Ah... That's learning like children do. Not fully understanding but havung fun while getting more and more puzzle pieces connected. Thanks!


xiao332967

Sadly they don't add the pinyin


ingochris

Here you go! ^_^

Wǒmen de jiā zài niǔyuē.

我们的家在纽约。

ingochris


yrrah2

I would rather learn Chinese cities than American cities


FamilyTeamYT

I think if Duolingo accepts abbreviations like "US" and "UK", it should take abbreviations like "NY". It's odd it doesn't, admittedly.


JazlynBrai

I literally wrote exactly what it said, characters and everything. I checked everything and it says it was wrong.


Jo-AnnHan

Why don't I need the verb "is" in this sentence? Can someone explain this to me?


Dalton809639

"在" takes its place. It means "in" or "on" or "located in/on". Literally translated, the sentence is "Our house located in New York". In this case, "is" can easily be understood without having to say it.


victorhern159210

It is just me or all of the people in Duolingo is very reach, the teacher's house is in Hong Kong, our house is in New York, ¿Have somebody else realized that?


ClayWhipp

Is "Our home is New York" an acceptable translation? or do we need the "in"?


puppylv1015

The 'in' is necessary because their home is not the actual state of New York; it is located IN New York


Dafydd393634

Only a USA could write that.


KinsKins06_

Would "My family lives in new york" be considered correct? That is the answer I put, but it was marked as wrong. Can you help?


AndreasWal165680

You would probably add 住 before 在.


Marceeaax

Love that Duolingo accepts "Our home is in NY"


Dafydd393634

So "Our home is New York" is wrong. And they want to be paid


Taco_be_nom

Y cant we say 'our home is new york' its essentially the same thing amirite


Tsen107548

Getting the impression that Chinese just doesn't do York!


Vbaudelaire_

Roses are red Violets are blue I liked my own comment Because no one else would


AshleyHerb10

I put "our family home" but it was marked wrong only home is accepted.


elliott_troop

Should support NY as New York


AndreasWal165680

... I think it does.


TokyoBateman

I keep mixing up on the placements of 在 and 家


ScamPoetry

I wrote "New York is Our home" and it was incorrect.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.