"Je me sens bien maintenant."

Translation:I feel fine now.

March 15, 2013

16 Comments


anniansper

Why doesn't 'I smell good now' work? I/you smell is given as a translation as well.

March 15, 2013

aurelienche

Here, it's « se sentir » and not « sentir ». It's really rare to translate « se sentir » as “smell”, it almost always means “feel”. More over, if you want to use “smell” for « se sentir », you need to say “to smell oneself” (which is not that usual...).

March 15, 2013

vineet7kumar

I read that in intransitive form sentir can only mean smell, whereas in intransitive form it can mean to feel as well. I think, by adding 'me' we change the context to 'feel'. Google's translation for "I smell good" is "je sens bien" and for "I feel good" is "je me sens bien". I am not sure though if my reasoning is correct here.

April 30, 2016

niveoserenity

I feel fine right now should work

August 27, 2013

analia.antenucci

Agree... I'm going to report it now, so let's see.

December 31, 2013

DusanKocar

Why not nowadays?

December 12, 2015

Dougi3

Because nowadays specifies a more longer range in time but the above translation is talking about THIS present moment.

December 15, 2015

DusanKocar

Merci!

December 15, 2015

thetoothfae

why doesn't "I feel okay now" work?

January 15, 2016

Dougi3

That should work also. However, It would be a TASK to implement every possible solution to this sentence since "fine" or "good" have so many different synonyms in english.

January 18, 2016

LanguageButcher

can this be an answer to ça va?

February 16, 2016

lilymarthafont

Ça va means more «how's it going», so migbt might be a little strange. A better answer that would be "ça va bien" (It's going well)
For an English example, friend 1 says "How's a going," and friend 2 says, "I feel fine now."

It wouldn't be that bad though. If the example didn't seem stange to you, go ahead and use that response.

March 11, 2016

AdebisiAde4

Can someone please explain why 'me' was used with 'je' in this sentence? Thank you!

April 28, 2017

StevenBroc5

I gave the same answer as you but marked wrong

November 3, 2017

rllwilliams2018

No

November 15, 2018

PegWhitman

I answered "I feel well now" it was incorrect. Is there a difference between fine and well? I usually respond with well when someone inquires as to how I am feeling.

February 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.