"他们住在哪儿?"

Translation:Where do they live?

November 18, 2017

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andrew-Lin

Traditional characters: 他們住在哪兒?


salvadorjoshua

The "er" at the end is silent? I don't hear it.


Elvis863585

The 哪 "na" and the 儿 "er" make a single sound when put together: 哪儿 "nar"


ThreeDollar

I think the 儿 is optional and is part of the Beijing accent. Don't 哪里 and 哪儿 mean the same thing?


lenix.de

if it's a component of a word like 哪 it doesn't exactly become silent but rather reduced to a sound similar to an english "r" in a word like "room"


MThoriqMalano

Does it always have to be 住在? Is 住 alone unacceptable?


Martin640669

The 'zhu' means 'live' and 'zai' means 'in'


Lightningb602630

Why not 他们在那里


filixlan

I think "ta men zhu na li" or "ta men zhu nar" are both accepted. At least in Shanghai as long as I know you don't need to use "zai"


scsi8

Why is the final character silent?


AlanShezar

It is merged with the second to last character to form the sound "na-er."


SEGAphantom

Doesn't "Where do they live at?" have the same meaning?


phb2013

Almost. Just take away "at". They live in a place/city. They live at an address.


Yomenia2

Does 他们在住哪儿?work too?


Janine637333

Where do they all live?


Janine637333

where do they live? or where do they all live?


oikawas_ass

Where do they live. 都 is for "all". In this sentence I do not see 都.


[deactivated user]

    Can anyone tell me what the 儿 is for?


brianro3

    哪儿 together means where


fufaiter

    Three symbols to say "where"?!


LorenzoOrl

    In English you need five


nckiy

    I DON'T KNOW DUO. I DON'T KNOW. PLS DON'T HURT THEM.


J.osiyo

    can you write 'ta men zhu zai na li?


john376507

    Speech is way too fast


Elvis863585

    Is "Where are they living?" a posible answer? And if that's not case, how would it be the translation?


    [deactivated user]

      Because the verb live doesn't have a progressive form (at least it wouldn't make sense to me), you either do live there or don't you can't live somewhere for 10 minutes and you don't live there anymore. (I hope I am not telling any nonsense xD)


      [deactivated user]

        In English 'to live' has a progressive form but maybe it doesn't in Chinese?


SooperMikey

        Is there a lesson to learn question words?


Elizabetttttttth

        I said "They live where?" and that was wrong. Idk that just sounded more natural to me in English?


SamantaDo

        I choose "where they live" and idk why is wrong! I think they translate how they prefer


josefmn_

        i am typing "他们住在哪人?" but it does not accept it ????


meltros

        why isn't it 他们家在哪儿?


sdovalle

        can it be 他们住在那里 ?

        Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.