"他们住在哪儿?"

Translation:Where do they live?

November 18, 2017

21 Comments


Andrew-Lin

Traditional characters: 他們住在哪兒?

November 18, 2017

salvadorjoshua

The "er" at the end is silent? I don't hear it.

November 27, 2017

Elvis863585

The 哪 "na" and the 儿 "er" make a single sound when put together: 哪儿 "nar"

December 12, 2017

lenix.de

if it's a component of a word like 哪 it doesn't exactly become silent but rather reduced to a sound similar to an english "r" in a word like "room"

December 16, 2017

MThoriqMalano

Does it always have to be 住在? Is 住 alone unacceptable?

January 11, 2018

scsi8

Why is the final character silent?

December 10, 2017

AlanShezar

It is merged with the second to last character to form the sound "na-er."

March 27, 2019

Elvis863585

Is "Where are they living?" a posible answer? And if that's not case, how would it be the translation?

December 12, 2017

Lorik825558

Because the verb live doesn't have a progressive form (at least it wouldn't make sense to me), you either do live there or don't you can't live somewhere for 10 minutes and you don't live there anymore. (I hope I am not telling any nonsense xD)

January 13, 2019

SEGAphantom

Doesn't "Where do they live at?" have the same meaning?

December 31, 2017

phb2013

Almost. Just take away "at". They live in a place/city. They live at an address.

January 10, 2018

JGreene68356

LOL, "Where do they live at?" is bad English. Should not end a sentence with a preposition.

May 21, 2018

Lightningb602630

Why not 他们在那里

April 21, 2018

filixlan

I think "ta men zhu na li" or "ta men zhu nar" are both accepted. At least in Shanghai as long as I know you don't need to use "zai"

August 10, 2018

Yomenia2

Does 他们在住哪儿?work too?

September 21, 2018

Janine637333

Where do they all live?

November 2, 2018

SooperMikey

Is there a lesson to learn question words?

November 4, 2018

Janine637333

where do they live? or where do they all live?

November 16, 2018

Elizabeth248463

I said "They live where?" and that was wrong. Idk that just sounded more natural to me in English?

January 2, 2019

SamantaDo

I choose "where they live" and idk why is wrong! I think they translate how they prefer

February 19, 2019

Lorik825558

Can anyone tell me what the 儿 is for?

January 4, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.