"伦敦在英国。"

Translation:London is in the UK.

November 18, 2017

17 Comments


ericspanner

Chinese knew UK first as England 英吉利 (in 1830s - 1840s; later came 英格蘭 also). Later they knew Britain 不列顛 and UK 聯合王國 (United - 聯合, Kingdom - 王國). However, 英國 is always understood as UK / Britain.

November 18, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Traditional characters: 倫敦在英國。

November 18, 2017

MADEINGOODCHINA

No one asked.

November 28, 2018

Bluthund

I don't know if it is a good idea to teach all these very special characters like lun and dun so early in the course. I don't think you really ever need them (as a beginner) unless you want to say "London". So instead of learning two "useful" characters, we learn two characters that are only needed in a very special situation/context. I'm afraid that 90% of the learners will have forgotten the characters for lun and dun by tomorrow...

August 5, 2018

rianwardana

Good point..

February 4, 2019

Debidob

It's kind of funny that Duolingo is forcing me to speak proper English! #Shamingthenativespeaker

May 28, 2018

bpatricksullivan

We were only given choices of "London is in New York" or "London is in Hong Kong" but the Chinese said "London is in the UK."

January 28, 2018

Tobias72932

It's pretty annoying to be forced to use the "the" for the UK. Thanks duolingo. My answer is wrong because I don't speak proper English.

September 2, 2018

JessePaedia

"The UK" is the correct way to say it. Even in colloquial English, you would never just say "UK".

December 30, 2018

VeeraLehto

During the first two years of my duolingo use i struggled very much with the the an and a. Somehow very slowly i learned where they are used. But! In finnish there is no articles and in chinese there are no articles, so now the struggle is on again

March 9, 2019

Debbie333871

when should I use zai and when zhu please

December 5, 2018

Kavadera

zhu means "lives" while zai means "in/within". They may even be used in the same sentence sometimes

December 20, 2018

SashaXylona

Does not accept Britain in lieu of UK

November 26, 2017

Joshdig

As a Brit, there is a difference, although the terms are often used interchangeably. Britain refers to the island that England, Wales and Scotland share, whereas the UK refers to the United Kingdoms of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

April 25, 2018

ShubhamKum64576

England is my city

March 14, 2019

RyanJonath4

London is in UK and its incorrect. What de ❤❤❤❤ DuoLinggo??!

March 17, 2018

AraMutiara1

You should put "the" before UK like we pronounce The USA then it's correct

February 14, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.