"伦敦在英国。"

Translation:London is in the UK.

November 18, 2017

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bluthund

I don't know if it is a good idea to teach all these very special characters like lun and dun so early in the course. I don't think you really ever need them (as a beginner) unless you want to say "London". So instead of learning two "useful" characters, we learn two characters that are only needed in a very special situation/context. I'm afraid that 90% of the learners will have forgotten the characters for lun and dun by tomorrow...


Rhieks777

Let's put it this way, you only have one useful character to remember, so you will remember it better)


[deactivated user]

    All beginner English courses include nationalities and the names of the corresponding countries. They are very useful indeed.


ericspanner

    Chinese knew UK first as England 英吉利 (in 1830s - 1840s; later came 英格蘭 also). Later they knew Britain 不列顛 and UK 聯合王國 (United - 聯合, Kingdom - 王國). However, 英國 is always understood as UK / Britain.


WiseVolt

    Why are you using traditional characters in a course that teaches simplified ones?


RaulovesDavid

    @wisevolt he wants to show us that we don't know like he does.. if he would like to be more didactic, at least he would include pinying for better understanding.


Tobias72932

    It's pretty annoying to be forced to use the "the" for the UK. Thanks duolingo. My answer is wrong because I don't speak proper English.


JessePaedia

    "The UK" is the correct way to say it. Even in colloquial English, you would never just say "UK".


Rhieks777

    Well, yes, the UK and the US is right, but omitting "the" shouldn't be treated as a "wrong word" fail. It's a minor mistake because the course is chinese, and the learner did get the chinese part right.


VeeraLehto

    During the first two years of my duolingo use i struggled very much with the the an and a. Somehow very slowly i learned where they are used. But! In finnish there is no articles and in chinese there are no articles, so now the struggle is on again


wangmaster1

    For anyone else struggling if the next word starts with vowel we use an: an egg, an orange, an igloo. If not it is a.


Richard355429

    if you are talking about a city and country you would not use the. London England. Shanghai China. etc


Andrew-Lin

    Traditional characters: 倫敦在英國。


Debidob

    It's kind of funny that Duolingo is forcing me to speak proper English! #Shamingthenativespeaker


bpatricksullivan

    We were only given choices of "London is in New York" or "London is in Hong Kong" but the Chinese said "London is in the UK."


arawn.x

    Does not accept Britain in lieu of UK


Joshdig

    As a Brit, there is a difference, although the terms are often used interchangeably. Britain refers to the island that England, Wales and Scotland share, whereas the UK refers to the United Kingdoms of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.


Confexionist

    That may be true in English, but earlier on, 英国 was being translated to "Britain" and now it's being translated to "the UK"


Sophiekoala17

    However it is still correct, although they are different (London is in Britain)


tynseniger

    "London is in UK" should also be correct


GryTea

    The "the" is for the kingdoms in "United Kingdoms."


Debbie333871

    when should I use zai and when zhu please


Kavadera

    zhu means "lives" while zai means "in/within". They may even be used in the same sentence sometimes


    [deactivated user]

      伦敦在英国 it says England, which is not a synonim for UK., and the chinese is the form for England.


Confexionist

      It seems to me like 英国 is a catch all for England, the UK, and Britain in Chinese, much like イギリス/Igirisu is in Japanese.


mutebuddha

      How about "London is the capital of great britain"? :D


1QwdOfficial

      I typed in "London is in the United Kingdom" but it said that the answer was "London is in the UK". Can someone tell me how these two are different?!?!?


1QwdOfficial

      I meant "London is in United Kingdom" not "London is in the United Kingdom".


Kavadera

      United Kingdom requires an article. The should always be there.


Dafydd393634

      Ying guo is "England", not "UK"


Kavadera

      No, you're wrong. England would be 英格兰 (ying1 ge2 lan2)


EvLogan3

      Idk if this is a weird question, but how would this be different than London in the UK? Just context clues? Like if someone asked "which London do you mean?" how would you answer in Chinese


Hemlata331379

      My answer was wrong when I wrote London is in United Kingdom


Kavadera

      That's because UK should be preceded by definite article.


norman.eis

      Britain and England should be accepted as correct.


Kavadera

      Technically Britain and England are different things


N.Leela

      Country names should be in english pronunciation and script also


Joshboy3

      I put London is in UK, and they said it was wrong.


Kavadera

      UK requires an article the


BtLB16

      All the countries should be named as they are.There can be exception in some case,but in China every country is given another name Evev Newyork is known as Nuyuue.Why?


K-Pepper

      In every language there are plenty of countries that are said differently, not just Chinese. New York does not follow the rules of pinyin, you can't have rk as a final. Even if this wasn't true, Duolingo did not invent Chinese, Duolingo is teaching the basics of the language.


Kavadera

      Well, NiuYue is obviously a translitteration (The best they could come up with the existing symbols). But you're right, previously translitteration was not very widely used so America itself has a funny name of MeiGuo


Aphaia_JP

      MeiGuo came from transliteration: 亜美利加. 亜 is kept for 亜細亜 Asia, so 美 is mostly used.


naraliana.

      Ok, so far all the lessons, included this one, was using the UK as 英国. But out of nowhere it claims to me put Britain, cause UK was wrong. (I don't even know if me English is right, I'm just pissed of, bye)


ri_yeon

      英国 is not England? Could someone explain that to me? I'm really bad at geography (。ŏ﹏ŏ)

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.