1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "伦敦在英国。"

"伦敦在英国。"

Translation:London is in the UK.

November 18, 2017

36 Comments


Bluthund

I don't know if it is a good idea to teach all these very special characters like lun and dun so early in the course. I don't think you really ever need them (as a beginner) unless you want to say "London". So instead of learning two "useful" characters, we learn two characters that are only needed in a very special situation/context. I'm afraid that 90% of the learners will have forgotten the characters for lun and dun by tomorrow...


Rhieks777

Let's put it this way, you only have one useful character to remember, so you will remember it better)


ericspanner

Chinese knew UK first as England 英吉利 (in 1830s - 1840s; later came 英格蘭 also). Later they knew Britain 不列顛 and UK 聯合王國 (United - 聯合, Kingdom - 王國). However, 英國 is always understood as UK / Britain.


WiseVolt

Why are you using traditional characters in a course that teaches simplified ones?


John837485

And how are scotland and wales understood? I say one needs to be specific with people's identities. I refuse to use the idiotic blanket..asian for example. If you are Thai do you eant yo be considered the same as Chinese. Asian works as a political box for a group of people in a foreign country. It does not identify a person.


Andrew-Lin

Traditional characters: 倫敦在英國。


Tobias72932

It's pretty annoying to be forced to use the "the" for the UK. Thanks duolingo. My answer is wrong because I don't speak proper English.


JessePaedia

"The UK" is the correct way to say it. Even in colloquial English, you would never just say "UK".


Rhieks777

Well, yes, the UK and the US is right, but omitting "the" shouldn't be treated as a "wrong word" fail. It's a minor mistake because the course is chinese, and the learner did get the chinese part right.


VeeraLehto

During the first two years of my duolingo use i struggled very much with the the an and a. Somehow very slowly i learned where they are used. But! In finnish there is no articles and in chinese there are no articles, so now the struggle is on again


Richard355429

if you are talking about a city and country you would not use the. London England. Shanghai China. etc


Debidob

It's kind of funny that Duolingo is forcing me to speak proper English! #Shamingthenativespeaker


EliseLebla3

True it makes me do that to, and sometimes Duoingo messes it up which is histarical! #DumbDoulingotheisveryverystupid


AbbyM_2020

hysterical? is that what you mean?


bpatricksullivan

We were only given choices of "London is in New York" or "London is in Hong Kong" but the Chinese said "London is in the UK."


arawn.x

Does not accept Britain in lieu of UK


Joshdig

As a Brit, there is a difference, although the terms are often used interchangeably. Britain refers to the island that England, Wales and Scotland share, whereas the UK refers to the United Kingdoms of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.


Confexionist

That may be true in English, but earlier on, 英国 was being translated to "Britain" and now it's being translated to "the UK"


Sophiekoala17

However it is still correct, although they are different (London is in Britain)


Debbie333871

when should I use zai and when zhu please


Kavadera

zhu means "lives" while zai means "in/within". They may even be used in the same sentence sometimes


[deactivated user]

    伦敦在英国 it says England, which is not a synonim for UK., and the chinese is the form for England.


Confexionist

    It seems to me like 英国 is a catch all for England, the UK, and Britain in Chinese, much like イギリス/Igirisu is in Japanese.


norman.eis

    Britain and England should be accepted as correct.


Logan240200

    Idk if this is a weird question, but how would this be different than London in the UK? Just context clues? Like if someone asked "which London do you mean?" how would you answer in Chinese


mutebuddha

    How about "London is the capital of great britain"? :D


Hemlata331379

    My answer was wrong when I wrote London is in United Kingdom


Kavadera

    That's because UK should be preceded by definite article.


Mr_Yerlan

    你好! 我叫耶兰。 我来自哈萨克斯坦。- hello! My name is Yerlan. I'm from Kazakhstan. (This phrase is more important to get to know than just specific words) IMHO.


tynseniger

    "London is in UK" should also be correct


Kuei-Ti

    The "the" is for the kingdoms in "United Kingdoms."


AlaricRylo

    The moment i accidentally leave out "the"

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.