"儿子在爸爸的前面。"

Translation:The son is in front of the father.

November 18, 2017

25 Comments


cazort

Like this?

Obnoxious pic of Jesus in front of God

Sorry, I couldn't resist!

December 13, 2017

LazyEinstein

Okay. This is probably the only acceptable type of spam. This was good.

December 31, 2017

Punchabear1

Haha this is actually great for remembering the meaning

August 30, 2018

rcc0002

I think "the" can be omitted

November 18, 2017

ClaudiaWei19

Please remove the 'the' if someone uses 'dad'. 'the dad' is just strange.

February 19, 2018

imbriancon

The son can be the boy too

November 24, 2017

Rey_De_Corazones

Yes, there are no articles in Chinese, and they are not used in this case in common English.

November 25, 2017

ChrisLons

Why is the definite article required here?

November 28, 2017

kissmyyarbles

In English you would need a definite article... but really they're testing your English rather than your Chinese which is annoying, because at times their English is wrong, so you're trying to second guess if you should try to have correct English or a literal translation.

February 6, 2018

blackdaniels

"The boy is in front of his father" - Submitted 12/31/17

January 1, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

That would be: "儿子在他(的)爸爸前面". The Chinese sentence doesn't indicate this relationship, it could mean any son / boy in front of any father. eg "your boy is in front of my father".

August 22, 2018

Tim475477

I think "the" can be omitted

November 8, 2018

mathewathomas

"Son is in front of dad" was counted wrong

August 16, 2018

TarGrrrl

Surely the son in question is the son of the father referenced later on...? I'm trying to imagine a situation where the sentence makes sense, in English it might be "his son is in front of him" -- "his" being inferred by the presence of "father".

I can't think of any situation where I would say "the son" (short of talking about "the son of God", which is a one-off exceptional case) in English; it would always be "his son / her son / my son / their son" if talking about a specific son -- not "the" son. I'm guessing that the Chinese is similarly understood to mean "his" (i.e. the father's) son.

Once again, word for word translation is inadequate.

April 12, 2019

bichlien218777

The son can be the child too

January 8, 2018

_LolZ_

Child=孩子

January 14, 2019

Andrew-Lin

兒子在爸爸的前面。

January 18, 2018

MauroEzequ6

Is there any difference between 前面and 前边?

February 10, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Yes, 前面= "in front (of)" 前边= "front" eg "I'm in front of you in this picture so we can't see the soup you spilled on the front of your shirt.

August 22, 2018

Donald57703

Lol

March 5, 2019

DavidSpeed1

Is wrote "His son is right in front of him." it was wrong. Too imprecise I suppose.

January 19, 2018

MauroEzequ6

Your English is worse than a Mexican's.

February 10, 2018

SabianF

"The son is ahead of the father" marked wrong and reported.

June 16, 2018

dlrichland

"dad's son is in front of him" is not acceptable?

June 19, 2018

e.l.l.i.e.

Using "dad's" at the start without a definite article kind of implies it's your father, which would mean you're talking about your brother as "dad's son".. Not technically wrong, just an unnatural way of speaking in English

August 1, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.