1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "儿子在爸爸的前面。"

"儿子在爸爸的前面。"

Translation:The son is in front of the father.

November 18, 2017

21 Comments


cazort

Like this?

Obnoxious pic of Jesus in front of God

Sorry, I couldn't resist!


LazyEinstein

Okay. This is probably the only acceptable type of spam. This was good.


Punchabear1

Haha this is actually great for remembering the meaning


Mk_.

That was a surprise lol, i dont believe in this stuff but you nailed that.


rcc0002

I think "the" can be omitted


ClaudiaWei19

Please remove the 'the' if someone uses 'dad'. 'the dad' is just strange.


Rey_De_Corazones

Yes, there are no articles in Chinese, and they are not used in this case in common English.


imbrianconan

The son can be the boy too


ChrisLons

Why is the definite article required here?


kissmyyarbles

In English you would need a definite article... but really they're testing your English rather than your Chinese which is annoying, because at times their English is wrong, so you're trying to second guess if you should try to have correct English or a literal translation.


JPSeaton

That is what we all need to remember. They mess up, constantly. If they didn't rip our hearts out when they do...


blackdaniels

"The boy is in front of his father" - Submitted 12/31/17


Celticfiddleguy

That would be: "儿子在他(的)爸爸前面". The Chinese sentence doesn't indicate this relationship, it could mean any son / boy in front of any father. eg "your boy is in front of my father".


Andrew-Lin

兒子在爸爸的前面。


MauroEzequ6

Is there any difference between 前面and 前边?


Celticfiddleguy

Yes, 前面= "in front (of)" 前边= "front" eg "I'm in front of you in this picture so we can't see the soup you spilled on the front of your shirt.


LionelReye12

I put dad instead of father and it got it wrong. Shouldn't ba ba mean dad and fu qin mean father?


liubumoon

Wrong because I typed in "dad" and not "father"?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.