1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Father loves mother."

"Father loves mother."

Translation:爸爸爱妈妈。

November 18, 2017

13 Comments


Andrew-Lin

爸爸愛媽媽。


ericspanner

and a heart 心 is found in traditional character of 愛.


deaatamimi

Traditional writing


ethereal_dream

What a wholesome sentence, lol


ASchaufele

Gotta love them wholesome memes


orgat

Because fuqin and muqin mean a father and a mother, not dad and mom. I think that when you say 爸爸爱妈妈 it implies you are talking about your parents and therefore it sounds better to say dad loves mom rather than "father loves mother". That's just my opinion.


cheungjaso1

Why 父親愛母親 is wrong?


deaatamimi

Of course la... so that you're in this world


Pepsi291606

It doesn't bloody matter where there stupid names go

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.