"这是什么?"

Translation:What is this?

November 18, 2017

10 Comments


Andrew-Lin

這是什麼?

November 18, 2017

Paul834534

Traditional Chinese

March 9, 2018

nckiy

What is this? Who are you? Where am I?

January 6, 2018

artificialyen

owo whats this ?

February 2, 2018

stephleest

What does this have to do with family?

November 29, 2017

PaulBobenh

Wait so this can be used as a 'What is this' as you might say if you just discovered an elaborate plot to kill you, Or is it more like 'What is this item'?

March 12, 2018

micahnewman

I'm not certain, but I suspect it's just for items.

June 23, 2018

GesaFlif

Can someone help me, i don't understand why sometimes there is an additional character after the 这 which looks like 个 when you say "this". But it doesn't appear here. Why is that and is there an easy way to remember?

July 4, 2018

josizzle

My understanding (and my Chinese isn't particularly great) is that 这个 is a pronoun where as 这 alone is a demonstrative. It can be difficult to understand because English doesn't differentiate (if you speak Spanish, it would be like 这=esto and 这个=ésto).

The more granular explanation is that 个 is one of a class of words known (i believe) as "counters" or "counting words" (they're EVERYWHERE in East and Southeast Asian Languages). Basically, when you are counting things there is a "classifier" that you have to add (think, like "200 head of cattle" in English). The word 这 is a demonstrative meaning "this"... When you add a classifier (here: 这个) you are no longer just saying "this," you are saying "this one (of this type of thing)".

I hope that didn't just make matters worse... And PLEASE correct me if I'm off fellow learners!!!

July 31, 2018

josizzle

Okay... I think I actually got it exactly backwards... 这个 would be the demonstrative while 这 would be the pronoun. 对不起!!! 就像我说的,我普通话说的不好! :-/

July 31, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.