1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这是什么?"

"这是什么?"

Translation:What is this?

November 18, 2017

22 Comments


Paul834534

Traditional Chinese


Mk_.

Heyy fokin' called it m8


nckiy

What is this? Who are you? Where am I?


stephleest

What does this have to do with family?


PaulBobenh

Wait so this can be used as a 'What is this' as you might say if you just discovered an elaborate plot to kill you, Or is it more like 'What is this item'?


micahnewman

I'm not certain, but I suspect it's just for items.


NickA.12

It seems to me that this is a Chinese lesson


Brian894876

♫ "This is a rock song!" ♬


GesaFlif

Can someone help me, i don't understand why sometimes there is an additional character after the 这 which looks like 个 when you say "this". But it doesn't appear here. Why is that and is there an easy way to remember?


josizzle

My understanding (and my Chinese isn't particularly great) is that 这个 is a pronoun where as 这 alone is a demonstrative. It can be difficult to understand because English doesn't differentiate (if you speak Spanish, it would be like 这=esto and 这个=ésto).

The more granular explanation is that 个 is one of a class of words known (i believe) as "counters" or "counting words" (they're EVERYWHERE in East and Southeast Asian Languages). Basically, when you are counting things there is a "classifier" that you have to add (think, like "200 head of cattle" in English). The word 这 is a demonstrative meaning "this"... When you add a classifier (here: 这个) you are no longer just saying "this," you are saying "this one (of this type of thing)".

I hope that didn't just make matters worse... And PLEASE correct me if I'm off fellow learners!!!


josizzle

Okay... I think I actually got it exactly backwards... 这个 would be the demonstrative while 这 would be the pronoun. 对不起!!! 就像我说的,我普通话说的不好! :-/


stupedfatidiot

Would chinese people use this as to say "what the hell" and stuff like this??


vlad0x

I got no hanzi for shi, so it was impossible to get it right


Sky_Larme

Please, help with prononciaiton!!! how does this 这 word actually sound? i can't understand it at all (((


micahnewman

"zhè" (downward tone)


jonas831902

What is that should be allowed im learning chinese not english


EliseLebla3

Duolingo is like in the shadows


Jane351981

Why is it What not who? Na is what, surely?


tov.Nazarov

"What is it" wasn't accepted


SerpilAnth

What is this..is the correct answer but dint ask me why...lol

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.