"那是我们的老师吗?"

Translation:Is that our teacher?

November 18, 2017

19 Comments


Andrew-Lin

那是我們的老師嗎?
You can drop "的" here. If you want to be more polite, you can add "位(wèi)" after "那": "那位是我们的老师吗?"
位 is the classifier of people.

November 18, 2017

brinlov

Isn't it that 个(gè) is the classifier for people (or just stuff in general, but 位 is more formal/polite? I'm still a beginner so I'm not sure.

November 18, 2017

Kenn339668

位 is used specifically for people. I'd say you're right that it's more polite. 个 can be used for people and many other things, although NOT everything can be used with 个.

November 20, 2017

Daoken

个(gè) is the classifier of many things, nonetheless,in case you forgot the classifier of "X thing" -for example 把(bǎ)- you can always use 个(gè).Even though it's more appropriate to use the proper classifier

One chinese friend told me that even them sometimes forget the classifier, so it's better to not get stressed.

January 3, 2018

BriaunnaYo

I am starting to think some more pinying would do newer learners some serious good

December 19, 2017

Majortom373

In my experience, the sooner you stop using pinyin the faster your knowledge of characters improves

February 21, 2019

Kim765719

When I first started, I learned all in pinyin. I am using duolingo as a refresher and to learn characters. I agree that it would be easier for a beginner to learn using pinyin, but maybe that's simply because that's how I learned...

April 18, 2018

Donny844834

I wrote "is that our teacher?" And it was marked wrong. Was I right?

June 6, 2018

GaMic2018

Using 那/那个 to refer to a person gives a pejorative connotation. It's better to use 他/她 (he/she) or 那个人/那位 ("That person"), with 那位 the more formal or polite form.

August 14, 2018

PurpleBatgirl

Should you be saying that? That is refferring to an object/thing but she/he is reffering to a person. So since the teacher is human you shoukd not be saying that

December 24, 2018

KentGodfre

Is this our teacher? Why is that mark as incorrect?

November 23, 2017

KentGodfre

Oh because na is the key word.. oops

November 23, 2017

pad39b

That!? Teacher is that? Not very polite, I thought that is for things, not people.

December 25, 2017

Hot_Pot

Neither English nor Chinese have special demonstratives to distinguish people from objects.

January 10, 2018

samavimaant

If this is a question, it should start in English with the verb "Is"

February 14, 2018

Kim765719

Yes, that is correct. Is that my teacher? Are those my shoes? Are you my friend? etc...

April 18, 2018

sarahY656418

I said "is that MY teacher" when i was supposed to say " is that OUR teacher "

February 23, 2018

Kim765719

"wo de" is my. "wo men de", which is used here, is our...

April 18, 2018

ZB7

Oh

February 16, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.