"孩子睡觉以前,他们的爸爸会讲故事。"

Translation:Before the kids go to sleep, their father will tell them stories.

November 18, 2017

35 Comments


hippietrail

I'm a native English speaker and just noticed that the present "sleep" and past "would" don't seem to make grammatical sense to me. In fact when I answered with "slept" and "would" I got marked wrong. Otherwise this sentence seems to be about a past habit. On my previous try I put both verbs in the present and was also marked wrong.

December 10, 2017

Gabrielle145359

You ate correct. The grammar in the current answer sentence is wrong.

January 23, 2018

Semeltin

I had the same experience and the ironic thing is that I'm not even given the choice to report the English sentence.

January 11, 2018

MicahLiuba1

Too right. This entire unit is the most illiterate one in the entire course. It seems the writer was only a lower intermediate student of English. I hope Duolingo will rewrite this whole unit hiring someone who actually understands English grammar.

April 1, 2019

Daymiee

Should be "their father would tell them stories"

November 18, 2017

hippietrail

Probably should accept both 'a story' and 'stories'. I believe 'yi ge' etc are not mandatory where 'a' and 'an' are in English.

December 10, 2017

Hedwigechouette

"before the children went to sleep their father would tell them a story" was rejected but I think it's ok

November 22, 2017

Rita820103

I agree. In fact, the verb tenses do not match in the "correct" answer.

December 26, 2017

sandybadlands

It's actually more grammatically correct than the answer they have...

February 25, 2018

Llunie

yes.

December 1, 2017

SadieTr

agree.

September 3, 2018

lepelepelepe

Can someone explain why 'would' and not 'will'? Thanks!

December 9, 2017

Vesane

I believe it should be will, otherwise the moods of the verbs don't match. Either both should be indicative (before the kids sleep, the father will tell them a story), or both modal + subjunctive (before the kids would sleep, the father would tell them a story) except perhaps imperfect tense: "Before the kids slept (ie "each night before the kids slept" vs "last night before the kids slept [one time]"), their father would tell them a story. Tl;Dr: you should be right with "will"

January 20, 2018

David.A.Weldon

That was an excellent explanation! Thank you!

January 30, 2018

hippietrail

My natural answer wasn't even with "will" since in English we often talk about the future without "will".

December 10, 2017

Gabrielle145359

I disagree. If you are going to use "would tell them stories," I think you also need to use "would sleep" or "would go to bed" in the first clause.

December 16, 2017

ZingGot

No, English doesn't work like that - the children are going to sleep, their father typically does a thing.

January 22, 2018

Loki0Laufeyson

Should also accept "Before the kids fall asleep, their dad will read them a story"

December 25, 2017

Nina_DN

Should "Before the kids go to bed, their Dad tells them stories." be correct..?.?

November 25, 2017

hippietrail

Aren't there separate words for "go to bed" and "sleep"? At least in western culture the usual custom is that the dad tells the story while the kids just got in their beds but are not yet asleep.

December 10, 2017

VWieVendetta

They're used synonymously, although technically they may be different

December 30, 2017

Semeltin

Well, I would normally agree with you. However, Duolingo translated 睡觉 as(/with/to ?) "go to bed" in the sentence "you have to go to bed immediately - nǐmen yào mǎshàng shuìjiào" and did not accept "sleep" when I got the sentence for the first time.

January 11, 2018

MatthewEpp5

Almost correct. Your translation would be correct if the Chinese sentence didn't have 會。 that is the word that implies future in this sentence.

February 22, 2018

DebbieJust

That word is not there. Maybe they have changed it.

July 7, 2018

hippietrail

It is there but the course uses simplified Chiense and Matthew uses traditional. It usually not trivial to switch between the two if your device is set up to use one of them, so Matthew is probably not being deliberately obtuse.

October 24, 2018

DeeCahyadi

Before the children sleep, their father tells stories.

December 11, 2017

Llunie

Before the children go to bed, their father reads stories. The original sentence doesn't specify the indirect object.

December 1, 2017

JenniferBa340316

The verb tenses do not match in the two clauses. Should be "Before the kids slept, their father would tell them stories." (Although "went to sleep" is much more natural in English.) Or, "Before the kids (go to) sleep, their father tells them stories."

May 2, 2018

Nevin711542

Poor English grammar - mixes present tense with past tense habit. Past tense habit "Before the kids slept, their father would tell them stories

September 13, 2018

cait312

Before the children sleep, their father reads a story. So frustrating....I get why its wrong.... but that's really frustrating...I guess cause it was my last heart and I was so CLOSE to finishing :'(

February 6, 2018

hippietrail

This time my first natural translation was "Before the children sleep, their father will tell them a story". Not yet accepted but reported.

February 7, 2018

bentley38141

These aren't really in the same tense in english, so it sounds screwy.

October 24, 2018

RobinThor

What about "Before children sleep, their fathers can tell a story"

February 20, 2019

RobinThor

Why does this accept "Before the children sleep, their father will tell them a story", but not "Before children sleep, their fathers will tell them stories"?

February 20, 2019

minookamuse

Verb tense has to agree in both clauses.

November 27, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.