1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我没有见父母一年了,我想他们。"

"我没有见父母一年了,我想他们。"

Translation:I have not seen my parents for a year, I miss them.

November 18, 2017

17 Comments


xtyang

我有一年没有见父母了,我很想他们。


Hedwigechouette

"I haven't seen my parents in a year. I miss them" was rejected. I think it's ok


KX3.

It's accepted now.


HelenHnin

Duolingo owl took them because you forgot your chinese lessons.


Dexter970277

Can I not substitute "for" or "in"


Gabrielle145359

Both are ok for the English sentence. To me, "in" sounds more informal, however.


anguschan916

I have not seen my parents for one year. I miss them.


kuyaC

What would it change if I put the 了 directly after 见?


KX3.

That isn't correct for this sentence.


Lex_Jakobsen

It should be 我一年没有见父母了,我想他们。 When negating an time expression for how long, the time expression comes before the negation.


nwwsl

The answer is provided as "I have nt" then after submitting the question says it's own answer is a typo...


KadenNg

I did not meet my parents for one year. I miss them


Gabrielle145359

That does not sound correct to me. You could say "I have not met with my parents for one year." That is grammatically correct, although it sounds strange to me, as though you would have some kind of work meeting with them instead of spending quality time together.


Ben604944

This lesson hitting different now

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.